Change Your Image
foxcm-145-809551
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
a stroke of pure genius
To me this is not a horror movie. this movie is a comedy. It goes deep into the stereotypical writing of the horror genre and twists it making every viewer who got it say, "what if every horror movie is like this. the acting was great. the actor really made you care for each character. I know i'm going to have to put this is the spoiler section but I was really rooting for the two guys controlling the cabin. I really hope they make more movies based on the other item they can use to resurrect the evil creatures. maybe the people in charge of the facility will give them one more chance and this time they get it right. And although it got negative attention towards it I think people just expected a classic horror film instead of this comedic stroke of pure genius.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
ewan mcgregor? why!!
Ewan mcgregor is one of my favorite actors. The star wars prequel trilogy was just terrible. Why mcgregor? why would he do this. the movie is to dark for kids but to stupid for adults how can they fix this. every time I think of jar jar I want to throw up. And why s the dark side evil. i have never gotten that it is like the writers just threw you in the war and say "hey this is the side to root for. Why mcgregor? why would you just read the lines. you must of known they were terrible. Why mcgregor? why do you say you have the advantage on the high ground so weirdly when anikin can just hop up ten feet and match you. why mcgregor why? you should have just walked out no one deserves what mcgregor went through. Why mcgregor why?
The Truman Show (1998)
making me question everything
Watching this fantastic movie was no chore. This movie severely screwed with peoples head including mine. it made everyone ask, "is that possible? could I be in a TV show?" this hysteria was even given the name of the truman syndrome. now think about it readers. a movie so realistic and well written that it could give even one person the thought that they could be in a movie/TV show. I know after watching it I had my doubts. (I still do but don't tell the directors) although I would not consider this one of Jim Carry's best movies i think he did a good job giving his character the emotions needed to give this movie life. He steered away from his normal antics and over all goofballery (I know that is not a word) even with a few carryism he still pulled it off.
Legends of Chima (2013)
lego this ego
At first when i heard of lego Chima I thought hit sounded stupid. what imbecile want's to watch a bunch of lego animal's fighting and doing what ever they do. then I decided to sit down and watch the first episode and i fell in love with the charters. the voice acting is lousy but with time comes experience. the story is entraining but not original at all. it truly the characters that made me enjoy it. they each had their own view on life and with that view came their problems. i should truly give the credit to the writers for their wonderful character development. but what they should do and i'm only on the first season so they may have already done this, bunt they need to kill of a not needed character and let each character's personality's reflect how they take it. this may be a bad idea and now that i typed it I'm felling like it is a little to much for a kid show.
Feast (2014)
Pun's included
I saw this short film for the first time taking my little sister to see big hero six. I thoroughly enjoyed this short. I enjoy most animated shorts and this one did not fall "short" (sorry for the pun.) It takes you through a very mature subject through the eyes of a small puppy i don't want to spoil anything. the animation was not my favorite but to get an entire story through in less then ten minutes. this seem's very difficult to do. It also was a nice change from the boring commercials they usually playing in the movie theater. It is also an adorable dog. just in case, this next part may or may not contains spoilers. the story line was funny. that is more then I can say about a lot of full time movies. It was also clever. Im a writer and telling a story through a dogs eyes never crossed my mind. -dr nerdy
Steven Universe (2013)
my favorite cartoon on cartoon network
Okay, I know saying Steven Universe is my favorite cartoon is a little cheesy and over used, but this cartoon is beautiful after seeing cartoon networks uncle grandpa I thought I was done with cartoon network but this show made me regret anything I had said about the CN. The theme song is amazing only to be upped by their witty lines and comical mischief. Although the animation style is not my favorite and cartoon, networks should demand better, they make up for it with the story line. it delivers joy and fun while having small hints of tragedy and grief, this combination has been ignored by CN. I really like how this show is original and not just another knock off like teen titans go, and the tom and jerry show. (which are both terrible.) I hope this show inspires cartoon network to keep on this track and to not lack the fundamentals and principles CN was founded on.
Uncle Grandpa (2010)
just the worst
this show is the utmost redicules thing cartoon network has ever put out. I am a cartoon network enthusiast. i try to like all things cartoon network puts out but uncle grandpa is just to far. it seems as if the writers of this show were on drugs when they wrote it. not only does this show make no logical sense it does not even have a good storyline. a grandpa who is also an uncle saving kids days by making it the most complicate thing known to human kind. i was just down right disappointed by this show it deserves to be taken off air and kept in a facility under government control supervised by the FBI so that no human can ever offended his/her brain by watching this horrific show. the writers need to get knew jobs. this show is a thoughtless insulting waste of a time slot. and i am sorry for all those who watch it
The Cable Guy (1996)
an underrated movie
People think of Jim carry as a goof ball. they think of all the funny movies he has done, but as soon as he is in a serious role it is shot down. Why? People can only except actors for their stereotypes. Yom cruise can only be an action star, morgen freeman can only be a serious actor, Jim carry can only be a goof ball. these are all wrong. Jim carry is a talented actor who has skills in improvisation and comedy. but that does not mean he is not good at other things to. People expected a funny Jim carry role when they went to watch this movie (cabel guy) but instead got one of his most impressive roles in his lifetime. the only other SEriouse movie that Jim played in that was better then this was the number 23. Jim carry can play more then just a freak he can play anything but people seem to dislike it when he does. why is this? is it the fact that we want to believe that Jim carry is truly like his characters in movies or is it the fact that we only ever saw his funny side until now. anybody who watched this movie and disliked it should re watch it only this time take everything you know about Jim carry and throw it down the drain.