Change Your Image
kennethveiby
Reviews
The Dark Pictures: Little Hope (2020)
Played twice, brilliant each time!
Man of medan and Untill dawn were great games, but this one hit home.
It seems like the developers took what experience they had from the two former games and made the best of it.
Excellent and clever writing, especially with two players experiencing the game from 2 different perspectives.
Second playthrough was just as interesting as the first, with very different outcomes and relationships between the characters.
I quite liked the mystery revolving the past and the present, and the game never got boring. It was scary enough, a 6/10 on the Heebie Jeebies - scale, but it is the story and atmosphere that carries the game.
It's rare, but i the ending was both interesting and dissapointing at the same time. Although I encountered a few minor bugs , the game played like a breeze.
Loved it
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Unexpectedly warm, intelligent and captivating
With last years brilliantly executed The Haunting Of Hill House still fresh in memory, I came to this seasons ghost story from Mike Flanagan with certain expectations.
Tucked away under my warmest blanket I prepared for horrors and plot twists of the highest quality.
To my increasing disappointment I got something entirely different from what Hill House delivered.
The first 2 episodes seemed dull, underwhelming and slow, and gave me the urge to browse Netflix for some other halloween-ish show that might give me the heebie jeebies.
But good character and story building often requires a slow buildup and a little bit of patience.
Such is the case with Bly Manor. With every episode the characters fates are revealed bit by bit, illustrated through intelligent writing and excellent acting.
The story is not so much about the horrors that haunt Bly Manor, but more about the relations between the characters.
This took me by surprise, and as little appealing as it seems on paper, it turned out to be quite a fresh breath of air.
Although there are horror and ghost elements to this story, those who seek horror and horror only, will most likely have to look elsewhere.
Suprisingly my disappointment quickly vanished as more questions were answered, and I saw the story for what it was;
A brilliantly executed ghost story with a refreshing focus on human relations.
Ghost of Tsushima (2020)
A fresh breeze in the genre
This game can only be described as a true love letter to fans of the open world rpg genre.
The game follows the same formula of an open world with a main story, side stories and lots of side activities and collectibles, but it is executed in a slightly new way with some fresh twists that perfectly revolves around the Japanese Samurai culture in a very authentic and immersive manner.
It feels like a delightful mix of game series like The legend of Zelda, Assassins Creed and Skyrim, but with a fresh coat of paint.
It is truly a breathtaking piece of art with its colorful, almost therapeutic graphical artstyle.
Combat is fun, rewarding and intuitive, while the progressionsystem, story and characters kept me hooked for the whole ride.
Some animations are a bit rough around the edges, but it never took me out of the immersion.
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (2019)
Wasted potential
The game has a descent story, pleasing graphics and lots of potential to be that fresh breath of air that the Star Wars franchise needs.
Sadly my optimism drowns in boring puzzles, frustrating physics and horrible character animations.
The main protagonist whom appears onscreen through 98% of the game suffers from choppy, rushed, physics-defying animations which constantly breaks any immersion.
It feels like the developers tried to take all the fenomenal aspects of games like god of war, uncharted and dark souls to make a highly profitable game, and ended up with a game with complete lack of depth.