Change Your Image
phil-160-338997
Reviews
The Shack (2017)
Beautiful and Heart Warming from an Atheist!
I am an atheist so watched this out of boredom in Chicago one day. I came away uplifted and moved to tears in some parts.
Such a beautiful story about God (if only it was true) I put my opinions aside and enjoyed it for the story it told and I was not disappointed.
I have no idea why this only has 6.3/10?
Ad Astra (2019)
Dreadful philosophical deep wannabe trash!
This was dreadful, it tried so hard to be arty, deep, thought provoking and moody but failed on an epic level.
Pathetic plot and wooden like acting.
The only good thing about the movie was the music.
An absolute disaster for Brad!
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Stallone nails it!
A weak and cliche storyline and on paper this should be a disaster but no way, Stallone nails it again! Pure blood thirsty kick ass entertainment.
Do not believe the negative reviews, this movie is well worth watching.
Well done Stallone!
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
YES a 1/10
Cant even be bothered to comment - Utter crap! How they come to this ending I never know. After such epic previous series it ended in the lamest way possible
The Tale (2018)
Moving film but the sex scenes with a child are totally unacceptable
The film was moving but I draw the line when there are sex scenes with a man and a child. This is NOT in good taste no matter what the subject matter.
First Man (2018)
Way too slow and untidy camera work
Came watching this with high expectations but was kinda bored by it, actually my wife did literally fall asleep in the cinema.
As many have said there were too many facial close ups and too much shakiness, a lot less would have worked.
The story made Buzz Aldrin out to be very dislikable and totally put Mike Collins into the back ground. Whilst this film is about Neil Armstrong these guys also went to the moon (apparently) too, so a little bit more respect with their characters would have been nice.
This film had great potential but it focussed to heavily in many wrong areas and this was it's ultimate let down.
Save your money and wait for hit to hit the internet.
Deadliest Catch: Blood & Water (2018)
Bad tempered ladies!
A good show but the brothers on the Wizard are like teenage girls. Sig blows his top constantly. Spoilt stupid girls!
Geostorm (2017)
1 hour 49 mins of my life I will never get back :-(
Every cliche in the book used in this movie, I thought I had seen bad movies but seriously this is one seriously lame movie. How can I ever get the time I lost in my life watching this back? I feel like suing the film company.
If you are bored out of your head in a hotel room one night with nothing to do and it comes up on a cheap movie channel then sure have it on in the background.
Gob smacked Butler signed up for this crap!
Annihilation (2018)
Rubbish
Utter crap! What a complete waste of time. Pathetic attempt at being artistic and failing!
Fences (2016)
I'd rather watch paint try on a Fence!
Sorry but this film SUCKED!
All it did was drag on and on with highly paced dialogue. I don't know if what I am saying makes sense but it seemed to be to "over-acted" if that makes sense. When I watched it, I felt Denzel was acting too hard as if trying to show how great he is and maybe trying too hard for an Oscar.
The fast pace of the dialogue lost me a couple of times and I lost interest and finally, after an hour, I walked out of the movie.
This is something that should be good but isn't. I am sure it didn't cost much to make apart from paying Denzel's fee as it just seemed to be nothing but boring talk mainly in a back yard.
Major fail for Denzel W
Creed (2015)
Very good
Like many people I thought "Oh no not another Rocky movie, can't Sly Stallone put this character to rest for Christ's sake" However I really enjoyed this movie and in particular Stallone's role.
He seems happy to sit back and play the role of supporting actor.
I wish he hadn't killed Paulie as he was an awesome character.
I would also like to have seen Tony Burton play a part in this movie.
Definitely worth paying to watch at the movies! Stallone is worthy of an Oscar in his role of supporting actor.
I would have liked to have seen the original Rocky music as the score tot his
Why do I have to write 10lines of text?
OK Is this enough to make it to 10 lines?