Change Your Image
cbread208
Reviews
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Watered down! Pun intended!
The movie was all over the place. The action sequences were okay but there really wasn't any character development. The movie was just rushed from scene to scene and also there weren't really any funny scenes which isn't typical for Black panther movie franchise. There were some sequences that will probably make it a sequel. But time will tell. If you going to the movie and don't think about it too hard, it will be okay. Just disconnect your brain as it were. You might actually enjoy the movie. And the previews, wow the previews, were about 20 to 25 minutes!!! Then the movie was about 2 hours and 40 minutes.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Better than expected!
I was pleasantly surprised by the twist and turns in the plot. Great acting and a great script! A very good movie! A very well balanced storyline and spectacular special effects, and great martial arts scenes. I also liked the comedy.
Stolen by My Mother: The Kamiyah Mobley Story (2020)
Emotional rollercoaster!
Very well acted, a tearjerker! Niecey Nash is superb!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Keanu Reeves called it in!
First of all the plot storyline was all over the place, no order to it. Secondly, Keanu Reeves was just going through the motion in the fight scenes, the intensity was not there like the first film. These so-called villains sucked! Apparently, Keanu is deciding to ride this gravy train for as long as he can, acting , character development and plot be damned! Keanu Reeves is a great actor no doubt, but John Wick needs a supporting script.