Change Your Image
farside8
Reviews
Due Date (2010)
Just awful
I seriously did not even crack a smile (except maybe once towards the end and I can't even remember why it was that underwhelming). This was just formula at its worst - a string of forced, try-hard moments that barely even felt connected. If I can say anything positive about it at all, the second half is a slight improvement on the first. Given I have to type a minimum length for this review to be published, let me say again - this was just a really, really bad movie. In fact, I wonder if I put more spaces between the words and spread out my disappointment for this film, if it would be accepted sooner...worth a try. If I have to type more than this, I have a quite nice recipe I'm willing to share....
Mary Bryant (2005)
Highly watchable - especially Jack Davenport's performance.
This miniseries managed to capture the absolute desperate living conditions that not only the convicts but at times, the officers had to endure in sailing to Australia and attempting to set up a colony (particularly given the initial organisation skills of the latter was lacking). I appreciated the realism portrayed - the starvation, unbearable heat, lack of comfortable living conditions, the overcrowdedness etc etc - not to mention watching the uniforms of the officers going from pristine white and red to a dirty, shabby dull as the story unfolded. From these circumstances arises the sheer determination of Mary Bryant to somehow escape from this life - using whatever means necessary to do so. I thought Jack Davenport was the stand out in this film and Romola Garai certainly portrayed a determined, high spirited character, even if there were times it was hard to like her very much. Recommended if you want to glean some understanding into the life and times of convict settlement.