Change Your Image
markfln10
Reviews
The Ark (2023)
The world now
Netflix cancelled the series ''1899'' while ''The Ark'' gets a second season. That pretty much sums up everything wrong with the world today. This show is basically ''Gossip girl'' in space. ''The 100'' is a Golden globe contender aside this. What a waste of money. It has no characters, at least no one memorable. The storyline is weak, the CGI is made by a team lead by an 8y old in school breaks. Altough it had potential, the idea is not new and is not fully explored by tv, with this genre having so much to offer even beside the sci-fi parts and dealing with the social aspects of such a situation, this show is nowhere near an average show. Its just bad.
From (2022)
Lost meets Wayward Pines
When you mix two great action mysteries and add a little folklore (like in Lost the epic biblical subplot) you get a nice, complicated (but not too much) plot. Its not perfect, its a balanced show with character depth and interesting story. I recommend it to whom ever loved the tv shows i mentioned above. They will find similarities and a plus of originality. All in all a good watchable show. Please, oh, please give us another season.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Deborah Chow-ed everything.
This is everything Star Wars isnt. A scifi, generic, action flick with laser beams and weak, boring CGI. That and this is not Star Wars. This director chewed every bit of Star Wars spirit from this show and turned it into your average Scify tv show that you sometimes watch and sometimes forget that is on and just move on with the evening. No atmosphere, no music (which is 50% of Star Wars's blood and essence), no plot, no suspense, no wonderous sceneries, no character depth. Nothing. The only relation to Star Wars (a false one tho') is the name. Obi Wan Kenobi is the perfect example of how many isnt just everything. You can have it. All. But where there is no mind, no spirit, no vision and no knowledge of history...well theres nothing left. Money is paper. Paper burns and fades away into nothingness. A shame. Disney butchered the Star Wars legacy, tore it to tiny worthless pieces because they...can. Its a shame. If even Star Wars isnt what once was? Well then what is it?
For All Mankind (2019)
For all the lies and deceptions.
First of all, if they really went on the Moon they would eventually had returned. Eventually. But i think they didnt. Quote from the show 'the Eagle's skin is so thin that you can pierce it with a screwdriver.' You cant pierce with a screwdriver the foil from an home oven, heat cooker. I, we, people in general are suposed (while some really do) to believe that a large, heavy vehicle with the outer layers thin as it can be pierced with a sharp object, travelled in deep space, landed on an extraterrestrial terrain, and came back, 'parked' in a larger vehicle and came back unharmed to Earth. This is downright ridiculous and utter nonsense. As for the show its basically the same boring propaganda of how great the U. S. are and how they reborn from the ashes of history but this time its with a twist. This time they lost. They start as losers. The acting is semigood, the story is so-so. Overall, its kinda dull. Nothing to see, no mistery, no intrigues, no action. Its a pseudohistorical show with a bunch of a good actors, saying lines and playing a role. Watched the first episode. I think i will not go for the second one.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Average at best
What is this? Is this what cinematography has come to? Green screens, 10th grade jokes and refurbishing old superheroes into what? Into nothing. Just boredom, clicheic drama and stereotypes. Its a mess. Oh, what the world has come to. People gave 10/10 to this collection of CGI scenes put and mastered togheter and called it a 'masterpiece'...its just sad. It has been a good trip but this is a cartoon. A very expensive comedy cartoon. Plain sad. The world just needs to stop.
No Time to Die (2021)
Ruined
This Cary Joji Fukunaga guy never watched a James Bond movie, never in his life. You can tell. Its a complete mess. Is this a comedy-action Tom Cruise flick? Its bad. Disappointing. They ve ended a remarkable journey of a tremendous actor with a cheap american-type action mainstream movie. Russians, CIA and terrorists. Farewell, James Bond. Thank you, Hollywood for ruining yet another fantastic character. Good night.
The Wilds (2020)
But why?
This show is the perfect representation of our falling and degrading society. 'Modern' world will eventually collapse whether is C-19 or some other plague. The show is violent, pointless, characters are forced and look very fake. With a day bar philosophy and many, many plot flaws this is just...us. Its us. Violent, vulgar, easily offended by a cracking twig in the forest. Its plain disgusting but its us. Its truthful.
Black Summer (2019)
A bunch of a-holes. Would not survive a Smurf uprising.
Those who comment that 'ohh, characters not smart, ohh, they are not Rick Grimes smart' blablabla and more bla are the ones that would not survive a Smurf apocalypse and they talk trash about this show. Well in my opinion this show is the most accurate depiction of how a zombie apocalypse would go. People would do crazy maybe stupid things or unlogical because not all of them have training or the capacity to handle such situations. The action is thrilling, the camera work is immersive. Everything is very cautious worked. All in all its a very good show.
The Predator (2018)
Pure comedy
They went from a thriller-horror movie to a cringy comedy. It has nothing to do with Predator franchise. Its so sad.
1917 (2019)
Great
The "one shot" does it all! Immersive, deep and true vibe. Great movie with a lot of psychological action. Its not about war.
The Outsider (2020)
Very good
A dark, gritty show. Just gives a True Detective vibe. Its very good.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Star Wars is back!
Its Star Wars, damn right! It has the atmosphere, the looks, the vibe, the cinematography, it has everything that Star Wars brought us throughout history.
Welcome back, SW.
Watchmen (2019)
Bad weird
Its weird in a bad way. Its not for everyone, for sure and it wasn't for me. In my opinion its another franchise "destroyed" by so called "visionary" television and "bold" writers. Overhyped stuff.
Limetown (2019)
Creepy and interesting
The show is slow paced, yes, but its in its natural rhytm. So far, nothing off. Just weird. Not a generic show, definetly. It gives a creepy "Wayward Pines" vibe. I'll keep watching it. Dare to think the inimaginable and try watching this eerie, weird new show. Its interesting.
Joker (2019)
A movie about us
People complaining about the violence, gore and disturbing scenes in this movie seem to forget the nature of the world we live in. The movie is about us, the world embodied in a character, losing its grip to reality and being irrational alltogheter in an artsy way. Beautiful picture, beautiful acting, everything's beautiful. The world's distruction is indeed beautiful. Watch the movie, draw your conclusions and go change the world while you still can.