Change Your Image
jon-eriksson-210-95746
Reviews
Ronja Rövardotter (2024)
Had to stop watching
So, I thought this would be fun, a way to re live some of my childhoods memories of Ronja Rövardotter. But I am instantly thrown off when I realize that Johan Ulveson has a part. For anyone not swedish, this might not bother you, but he is a "joke" actor, always and only does super silly and ridiculous roles in super silly and ridiculous movies or series. His portrait of Skalle-Per reminds me a lot of when he played a pedophile, "Farbror Bosse", and I just can't stand it. Then I also realize that the casting is done in an "including" way, which I just don't understand. This show isn't about modern day life. The characters were not like this in the original story. This does not do Astrid Lindgrens old tale any justice at all. Don't waste your time on this.
Road House (2024)
Conor McGregor ruins it
I enjoyed Road House until Conor McGregor entered the movie. It's obviously not a great movie but it was entertaining and had some interesting characters and relationships building and then this clown rolls in and it all just turns to trash. He can't act of course, his character is beyond ridiculous and everything that happens after he came into the movie is just silly and stupid. Maybe that was the point but I almost turned it off. If the movie had continued in the same way as before Conor joined it would have been a 7 for me for entertaining purposes. Conor makes it a 5/10 and can't really recommend anyone watching it.
Tehran (2020)
Overall worth a watch
Overall this series is decent and worth a watch. It's occasionally brilliant and very exciting, but even more so extremely silly at times with ridiculous events that just would never occur. The two main characters are the least interesting and they are responsible for most of the ridiculous sillyness.
SPOILER AHEAD: The mossad listens all the time and act swiftly at times, but sometimes seems to not listen and do nothing in a do or die situation. And why would someone on a secret stake out park their motorbike right outside of the main entrance to the house you're staking out? Just doesn't make sense.
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Too silly
Thrilled to see a swedish actress in the lead of a Netflix "hit" but this mess is just plain out stupid and silly. There are too many holes in the plot and the story is not believable. But the most unbelivble part is the main character. The idea isn't bad, but to make it believable and exciting to watch it can't be a super silly plot with a lot of holes. It's even cringe at times and I even fast forwarded through some parts. If you have a weekend with absolutley nothing to do, and you have watched everything else, you can waste your time on this. Otherwise avoid. If you like Evin Ahmad I recommend "Snabba cash" instead.
Roslund & Hellström: Cell 8 (2022)
Absolute rubbish
This series is one of the most ridiculous I have ever watched. It started okay I guess in the first episode, but it quickly spirals totally out of control. The plot is so silly, stupid and completely unbelievable that it is cringe. Nothing in this series would ever happen. Just never. The things the swedish police does is just.. I do not even know what to say. The ending is of course stupid. The swedish actors suck as they always do. Just do not waste your time on this piece of crap. Watch something like Bron, Kastanjemannen, Snabba Cash or Forbrydelsen instead, those are great Nordic drama shows.
The Terminal List (2022)
Are bots reviewing this series?
This series is absolutley not 8/10. It's ridiculous and silly, totally unbelievable story and the main character taking absurd damage just to self heal like in a video game. I'm not going to spoil it but the lead up to the ending is just crazy.
Stay Close (2021)
Ridiculous and silly
My review title says it all. This series is ridiculous and silly, and quite stupid. It almost feels like they have intentionally made it this way. The plot, the characters, the acting, the lines... I'm not going to spoil anything but nothing about this is realistic. If you like more serious, and non silly crime series (for ex. The Fall) you will loath this series. Don't waste your time.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Tense but too silly and unrealistic at times
The story in it's whole is interesting, and the show is intense and gets your attention. At times the lead roles make some silly decision that seems very unrealistic, but overall it's really worth a watch. It's been a while since Netflix released something as good imo.
Snabba cash (2021)
Sadly realistic
Unfortunately this show is realistic. This is a reality in Sweden. Some might think that the gun violence is exaggerated, but as a whole it is not. Young kids gets shot on our streets on a regular basis and gang crimes are rampant.
The show captures this and depicts the tragic reality for many people in Sweden. The acting is decent and the story is good, the best Swedish production I have seen in a very long time.