Change Your Image
cutino333
Reviews
Star (2016)
Horrible music, trashy characters, train wreck you can't help but watch
The whole show is cringe worthy. The acting was mediocre, the storylines were all over the top crazy drama. The main character had very little redeeming qualities. The worst part was the music though, which makes it just sad, considering the show is about the three young hopefuls making it in the music business. Every time a song came on, I had to fast forward it or put the tv on mute. Everything from the songwriting to the actual singing and stage performances were so amateurish. I am surprised that Queen Latifah was part of this production. I ended up streaming it, skipped season 2 and just went right into season 3 to find out how the show ended. Not worth my time. Wish I could get that back.
Into the Dark: They Come Knocking (2019)
Finally a scary movie with a story
It's been a struggle to find a good movie that you can get into. I was pleasantly surprised with this one. It tells a story of a family who are on a road trip to spread the ashes of their mother who died of cancer the year before. We've got a caring father, a moody teenager that is angry her mother died and an annoying kid sister. When the creep factor comes in, you have a good background story that helps you care about the characters and make it that more scary. If you are looking for a run of the mill slasher story with no character development or plot, then skip this one.
Just Another Dream (2021)
Poorly acted and poorly written
Kristy Swanson and Dean Cain star in this film. I feel like they did it because they needed the money. The acting was very poor and the storyline, could have been interesting but wasn't. A young girl has premonitions in the form of dreams and when she tells her parents about them, she is placed in a mental institution for "treatment". Not very well written and the dialogue is beyond cheesy.
Aftermath (2021)
Seen this before
Throughout the movie, I was like, I swear, I've seen this before. Then I look, it was made this year and no, I guess I haven't. In reality, I have seen this before, there are a few movies almost identical to it, "based on a true story". Even though this has been done before, it was quite decent. Scared me a bit, which is hard to do, so great job. If you love animals, especially dogs, beware, there is some sadness in this movie with a dog. And that is all I will say.
The Old Guard (2020)
Could have been so much better
Interesting idea, but it was so boring. Great fight scenes and action, but the storyline itself could have been more developed. They totally missed an opportunity with this one.
Assimilate (2019)
Teen remake of Invasion of the Body Snatchers
One of my favorite "scary" films is Invasion of the Body Snatchers. I didn't realize until I started watching that this was a film with similar storyline. Take it for what it is, which is a teen version of the original and you will be fine. The main characters are teens, who discover their small town is being replaced by clones. It has similar scary feelings as the original, that claustrophobic feeling that there is no way out. It was good. Leaves you somewhat hanging and I actually would be interested in watching a series based on it, I would like to know what happens next.
Black Summer (2019)
Horrible
Not a good series. It started out good but as it progressed it got redundant. Jaime King is good in it, everything else just falls flat. The zombies started out a little scarier than normal, these zombies are fast and appear to problem solve, which is spooky. However, the show is just a bunch of people running from the chaos, screaming and shooting the zombies unsuccessfully. With all the bullets that were flying it surprised me that very little zombies and innocent people actually got shot. This one falls flat.