Change Your Image
rippajackson
Reviews
Atlanta: Sinterklaas Is Coming to Town (2022)
Meh
Another super boring uninteresting Episode, if episode 3 is anything like the previous 2 episodes I shall be rating this show a 3/10 and calling it a day. Season 3 so far is a mockery compared to the previous seasons which might I add, were fantastic.
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
My all time favourite from a UK man
I'm not much into American comedy. I don't know why. But curb your enthusiasm is in a different galaxy in terms of class. It has mentally helped me through dark times in my life. Larry David is a masterclass. I found Season 11 just as good as all the previous/best seasons.
Sex Education (2019)
Let down
I absolutely loved this TV show. Its mostly filmed in a place I used to holiday and they made it look even more amazing than it is. The show was so qwerky and bright, but season 3 was appalling. Im well aware the Chinese destroyed filming, however that shouldn't of ment you'd create such a bland, uninteresting season... I literally said meh out loud after the final episode. Pants.
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
Nope. What a waste
I was enjoying these past seasons with Fionna gone. Each episode I loved. Because of FRANK and kev. Shameless IS Frank. But you had to go a ruin it. What was a beauty of a Tv show - you have wrecked (and you know it) I give my love to all the cast. You made my tough nights better.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour Presents: A Massive Hunt (2020)
Up there with the best
I've watched every episode of The grand tour. This episode was just a hilarious and adventurous as most of the other highly rated episodes. Thoroughly enjoyed it
Long Way Up (2020)
A little bland
Somewhat of an enjoyable watch but I did struggle to keep with it where as with the previous journeys I looked forward to watching them. Hate to say it but Charlie is soo boring hence only rating 4/10
Flowers (2016)
Disappointed
Never heard of this. After watching Season 1 I was hooked. Great comedy, Donald is absolutely hilarious. Season 2 however was monotonous. Real shame
Louie (2010)
Not good enough
I tried a few years ago to watch this, I couldn't. I simply did not find it funny. I tried again except this time it was more in there background. At times it was funny, but my god what a drag, 95% of the episode is boring
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Kitten bikers
I managed about halfway of this show. Bikers that don't curse was abit weird... If just doesn't feel right. It was good at times but it got boring very quick. So much back and forth I eventually gave up
Altered Carbon (2018)
Poor 2nd Season
I initially rated this a 9/10 after watching season 1. It was quite alright and I enjoyed it. Season 2 however (watched it all) is a drag/bore. As for this Seasons "Tucker" sleeve... Worst thing about the whole Season. Wish you stuck with the Original. If there's a Season 3 I won't be wasting my time
Better Call Saul: Namaste (2020)
Done
I think this is the end of the line for me. I struggled to enjoy season 4. This show is highly overrated. This episode is some of the most bland TV I've ever watched. I won't be returning.
Please Like Me (2013)
Tooooooo camp
I got through the first episode and realised how much his character will continue to annoy me. He's basically a fairy man and I have no interest in it whatsoever which is a shame as it had decent ratings...
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Just Amazing
I enjoyed it that much I'm lost for words. Do yourself a favor a watch this beauty
Mr. Robot: 410 Gone (2019)
Boring
Very boring. Not much else to say. Could've had that episode done in 5mins
Mindhunter (2017)
Over hyped
Season 1 thought was ok. Great at times* Season 2, thrilling, sorta but my god it is outrageously boring. I'm on episode 8 and thinking about how I've wasted 8 hours on this... If there is a Season 3 I will NOT be watching it
The Expanse (2015)
Easy a strong 9/10
Took me a little while to watch this due to the negativity regarding season 1, it wasn't that bad atall, Season 2 was Outstanding and 3 was also brilliant. I'm now fully hooked to the show I had much doubt about and am eagerly looking forward to Season 4
Snowfall (2017)
An Under-Rated Great show
I find it near barbaric that this show has such low ratings. A positive rating about this show bought me to watch it and its Fantastic. Im struggling to see what is wrong with it? I've been hooked since Season 1 and I'm quite fussy with what I watch. Thoroughly looking forward to season 3. If you like Genre of TV then definitely watch it and stick with it
Letterkenny (2016)
Fantastic laugh
Very glad I stuck with it. By the end of Season 1 I was half way out the door but it just got better and better. I finished Season 6 needing more. All characters just seem to grow on you. Grey lillals jem dis wun
The Virtues (2019)
So so boring
I watch alot of Tv shows, I'm not to fussy, I decided to watch this (all episodes) as I liked the main actor and "this is England" but this was probably in my bottom 5 of worst things watched. It was absolutely terrible
Shameless (2011)
Lost its sauce
I like many am an avid fan of shameless since it kicked off many years ago. I was never into comedy/drama's but this show changed that perspective within the first season. It took nearly 4 months to bring myself to watch season 9 due to the poor ratings and season 8 being abit plants aswell. The Irishman? What a bore, along with the whole gay thing, you just say to yourself, MOVE ON ALREADY! season 9 is how most are saying. Average at best. I only watched it as I was stuck for things to watch. There's maybe 2 good episodes. Needs alot of spice to get it back the how brilliant it used to be
Better Call Saul (2015)
Such a shame
I'm really struggling to watch this (Season 4) I'm the type that watches it close to release but damn, another poor episode and I'm gonna give up. Very boring
Ozark (2017)
Wow
I really do hope the ratings on this climb. Season 2 in my opinion has turnt this show into a little gem. I never right reviews but with this I just had to. Amazing
Boardwalk Empire: Farewell Daddy Blues (2013)
Eli
34 - 37mins probably the best scene I've seen on any TV show in my entire life. Masterpiece
The Leftovers (2014)
Made me rethink ratings
I went into this show not expecting much. I'm quite fussy about what I watch as I don't have much spare time. So looking at ratings of season 2 I decided to give it a whirl. Sure season 1 wasn't that great,but it also wasn't that bad either. But then I hit season 2. Almost immediately I could tell a lot had changed. It felt almost different. It was a absolute pleasure to watch. This is my first review on IMDb which speaks for itself. This show is a MUST WATCH in my eyes