Change Your Image
nirvana-58278
Reviews
Smile (2022)
Aweful
Horror movies never disappoint to disappoint,
Some gross bloody scenes, some screaming and a terrible ending for this movie.
Thankfully this was just a "background" movie I played whilst cleaning my place, and I think that's the only reason why I managed to watch it until the end.
Boring, predictable and boring again!!!
Horror movies never disappoint to disappoint,
Some gross bloody scenes, some screaming and a terrible ending for this movie.
Thankfully this was just a "background" movie I played whilst cleaning my place, and I think that's the only reason why I managed to watch it until the end.
Boring, predictable and boring again!!!
¡Que viva México! (2023)
utterly disgusting
Everything is ridiculous on this movie. The acting, the director, the plot line.
It's embarrassing for a country like Mexico to have this kind of 'actors' that can only stain the name of the country with this horrendous film.
And I'm not saying this only because I'm Mexican myself, the movie it's really an delusional waste of time.
I'm usually committed to finish a movie once I started, in this case, this was impossible, I tried twice, I honestly felt nauseous thinking the rest of the world may watch it and think this is the reality among poor people in Mexico looks, I feel nauseous thinking is on the first results when people search for the country's name on Netflix.
Mexican people know this is classist effort made by the people who don't like the current President (and the low class society) and it is not a reflection of who we are as a nation. Netflix should delete it from the platform.
If you're really interested to learn how poor Mexican people live, save your valuable time and watch 'Where the tracks end', that's a great movie currently on Netflix.
Thanks for reading.
Pourris gâtés (2021)
Bad remake of a Mexican film
Once una blue moon we had a great original Mexican film, and this movie made no honor.
Seriously I watched the whole hoping for a twist in the story something new to offer, but no, actually is not as fun, they missed a lot of scenes, feels like they couldn't make an effort to adapt well the story to France.
Watch the original!!!
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Love this
Had no idea Jewish could be this cool! This show is awesome, perfectly well made and Maisel's wardrobe wow. Almost makes me want to go vintage!!!
The photography is exceptional too. A worth following show.
Cinderella (2021)
This was so unnecessary.
Another Cinderella remake... it's just horrible, felt like watching a music tv channel, bad covers.
Why Amazon fund this movies? Why is James Corden keep acting in this type of 'films'?
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Great!
Wonderful landscapes, mystery, sexiness and witty moments all in one.
Manny Jacinto, Nicole Kidman Melissa McCarthy and Michael Shannon are splendid.
Sex/Life (2021)
This could've been a movie.
An extra sexual, boring one.
Not even the hot actors save it.
Atypical (2017)
Great show
Enjoyable, funny and great actors. Watching the season 4 now, hope is as good as the previous!!
Anne (2017)
AMAZING #renewannewithane
Absolutely flawless. Fun, easy to watch and always leaves with a smile on the face after every episode.
The kind of show you want to watch with your mum and daughter.
P. S. For the people who say the characters have nothing to do with the book version, please take a sit... this tv show talks about things in the book was forbidden to speak out in public but that certainly existed so please take a break.
Solos (2021)
Well ups and downs...
First episode with Anne Hathaway was amazing, with all and the sci fi and all, was approachable and realistic.
Fun parts in the others too, the woman sent to space was interesting, and the Morgan Freeman at the end links them all together. I wish they've had thrown more clues or more episodes.
There are some episodes like the woman giving birth to a "humanoide" that really felt misplaced, but well it was ok.
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Not worth it
I thought this was an easy light fun comedy... I was wrong. Predictable, boring, and with such a lack of personality.
The female character makes you feel pity for her, such a pathetic not empowered woman.
The Good Place (2016)
Last episode just blew my mind.
What a DEEP existentialist and meaningful show covered with great humour sense you've made!!!
Beautiful last episode.
Thank you with all my heart. <3