Change Your Image
leocoolio
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Loki: Breaking Brad (2023)
Disjointed mess
Unfortunately one of the most promising Marvel Disney+ shows has turned into disjointed, product-placement ridden, badly written drivel.
When we started watching this episode the first 10 minutes felt like they were from a different episode and we had missed a few, then we spent an extended amount of time on a character nobody knows or cares about, get completely out-of character actions from several characters and end on a completely chaotic "Save the multiverse" plot that made zero sense at all. Wasn't the reason for the TVAs existence always pruning branches? Why would anyone except Loki be upset by this? Why does the TVA have the ability to prune thousands if not millions of branches? Then He who remains was not necessary? Does this now eliminate the threat to the "Loom" since it was to many branches meaning the "bad guys" actually did the Heros quest for him?
This is so utterly confusing, unfocused and unhinged it makes me wonder if any of the new writers watch or read ANY of the previous scripts?! Anyway, thats it for us. We will drop Loki and probably the D+ subscribtion along with it soon.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
Good idea, bad execution
I actually like the idea of a Star Trek musical episode, it is something fresh and interesting, but unfortunately the execution here was quiet bad.
Now first of all a musical episode needs good songs, but the songs here were just boring, interchangeable and not interesting in both lyrics and chords.
And then a musical episode should also evolve the characters, reveal interesting or shocking secrets or propel a character forwards in a conflict that has been building all season. We get very little of that here except for La'an who ironically has the most important secret NOT revealed in a song but in a conversation. What a waste...
Compare this to the excellent Buffy musical where
Buffys friends learn they ripped her out of heaven trying to safe her and she has been unable to feel any joy ever since.
Tara learns that Willow has been manipulating her memory to conceal her addiction.
Etc. These are some intense secret beeing revealed through song in the musical.
And it also has song very catchy and interesting songs.
This however was a "we want to do a musical but don't know what it is about" kind of attempt.
So 5 stars for the bravery of trying this, but no more due to the poor execution.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
You will laugh, you will cry, you will think
All Guardians of the Galaxy movies stand out among Marvel as especially relevant in themes and adept in conveying real emotional moments. This is largely thanks to the great writing and direction by James Gunn who delivers a great finale to the trilogy that will make you feel both sadness and joy but also again delivers strongly on the themes of family, friendship, dealing with grief, moving on from it and the value of kindness, which is already a great feat given the somewhat absurd setting of an action space opera.
There are many very very well written character moments especially for Rocket but for the other characters as well that and several moments that will make you choke up and even cry for either the tragedy or beauty of the moment if you allow yourself to dive into them.
The humor is again very well timed and unlike other Marvel movies does not take away from the more serious moments or overstay its welcome like in the recent Thor installment.
I love the direction they took for the characters as well and it gives Chris Pratt a couple of moments to shine as an actors who can be more than just funny (which he still is very much).
Although in terms of humor no one holds a candle to the absolute perfect timing and intonation of Dave Bautista who I very much admire both for his performance but also his integrity around the Gunn firing and re-installment.
In closing if you enjoyed Guardians 1 and 2 this is the perfect closure for the trilogy that will make you laugh, cry and think a lot not just about animal testing but also (if you are dealing with that) might help you deal with emotions of grief and moving forward.
The Northman (2022)
An epic mysterious tale with grand pictures
This is NOT a dumb, straight-forward action movie. If you are looking for that, this is not for you.
Northman is a grand tale of revenge in a world of authentic Nordic myth. It is a brutal and dirty world, filled with believable rituals and epic pictures of earth, sky and fire. Its magnificent cinematography elevates it to the next level. It is well crafted on every level, well acted and perfectly executed.
A Shakespearean tale of revenge that shakes off the clean washed Disney look that has dominated the movies in recent years for a more essential movie experience. It is a brutal, Nordic, grown-up, more interesting, less mainstream version of Gladiator. So if you are into movies, really into movies not just always-same blockbusters, you will enjoy it.
Aquaman (2018)
Funny but not in a good way
We stopped watching after the first 30 minutes because we couldn't bear any more of the trashy CGI, the incredibly corny and clichè dialogue (which made us laugh it was so bad) and the predicatable plot. Non of the strength of the comic but all of the weaknesses and more. If it wasn't for charismatic Jason Momoa would have rated even lower. My girlfriend beg me to turn it off despite him 10 minutes in.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
It is almost a tragedy..
If you look how good Star Wars can be and then remember the abysmal new trilogy. I mean look at this great episode which has such a simple story yet is so intriguing. Excellent characters, great actors, good set-pieces and an emotional connection between father and adopted son at the heart of it all. And on top you get the mysticism and connection to the larger world of Star Wars which makes it feel real. What more can you ask for? I am not even a hardcore Star Wars Fan but I appreciate this show so much (and so does my GF). Please Disney hand the reigns to SW over to Jon Favreu and Dave Filoni. There people know what they are doing and they CARE for the IP.
Der Junge muss an die frische Luft (2018)
A must see for Germans
We laughed a lot, cried a little and were all amazed by how good the film portrays the emotions of being in a big, a bit weird family in Germany. This film connects with you through strong performances and is just beautifully done.
Now it wont be for everyone and probably will not translate (both in terms of language and culture) but for Germans it is a must see.