Change Your Image
michael1123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againHaven't seen It Follows yet but this list is coming from a guy who watches too many horror films
Reviews
The Conversation (1974)
Doesn't deserve the credit it gets
With all the praise this movie has for being a "classic thriller", the vast majority of it felt starved for plot development. A good slow-burn film unfolds in a way that accumulates interest, but this is no Rosemary's Baby or Chinatown. The majority of what takes place between the beginning and the end has little substance. The film opens with Gene Hackman surveilling a brief conversation that alludes to a plot in a generic way, then proceeds with over an hour of scenes which don't develop the plot created by that conversation (only one interesting detail about Gene Hackman's past is mentioned). You can't call this a suspense film or a thriller, because it doesn't keep you engaged in its premise at all. It is so focused on spending the majority of its time portraying Gene Hackman's reclusive lifestyle that the official premise feels misleading. It removes itself from what little suspense there was at the beginning and becomes merely a character study of an isolated man. Not a suspense and definitely not a thriller. The vague details of the opening are all you get until the end, the rest is spent emphasizing how misanthropic Gene Hackman is. A truly overrated movie.
FrackNation (2013)
MASSIVELY FLAWED.
I am completely capable of listening to both sides of an argument, I believe in empiricism as the foundation of truth but there are massive flaws to this documentary. Phelim McAleer creates the guise of an objective documentary but instead criticizes only a narrow portion of the argument against fracking...so narrow in fact that despite trying to discredit Gasland's argument, he doesn't even address the majority of the locations in Gasland. Additionally, he negates air pollution ALTOGETHER. It's not even included as an aspect of the film (except to talk to people in LA at Baldwin Hills about how great the air is, which is laughable considering LA is one of the most smog covered cities in the country), instead he wastes the financial resources of his documentary to go to Poland to talk to a woman about her energy bills in order to characterize Russia as having an ulterior motive to being against shale oil...THAT HAS NO RELEVANCE TO WHETHER OR NOT FRACK OPERATIONS ARE POLLUTING THE WATER/AIR IN THE U.S......He bothers to point out some flaws in Gasland, but creates a straw man argument by discrediting only a few details and not providing sufficient evidence to discredit the general concept that fracking has harmful consequences on the planet. Furthermore, if you bother to research the director and the sources he uses in the film you will find a very obvious political bias. This documentary has bits of truth, but is not even close to having a comprehensive factual scope.
Mandy (2018)
Delta-wave Horror
It is essentially psychedelic dream-horror on a new level. Certain aspects felt similar to Hellraiser, but this is honestly a much better overall film. Cosmatos has learned to combine a number of promising elements from previous directors while maintaining his own creative input.