Change Your Image
stevenrcaruso
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Disappointed
I was excited for this movie hoping it would somehow be as interesting and entertaining as the first movie. It was not. This movie was basically the 3 Matrix movies in one. Nothing new. Nothing mind twisting or interesting. Much of it made no sense. I am glad I watched it because I like the Matrix idea in general, but it was a major disappointment.
The Guilty (2021)
Just not good
Pretty bad movie. No back story of the main character, so we are left guessing what is going on, with no real info at the end. Not very subtle political statements about healthcare and mental health. This movie basically portrayed the police as either incompetent or super aggressive. Give me some back story to make your points believable. I could not sympathize with any of the characters.
United States of Al (2021)
Ugh. No funny
The main character is not funny, the plot is not funny. It seems preachy, and condescending, at times. I am pretty sure it misrepresents culture in the Middle East.