Change Your Image
vanyagrivova
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Turns Black (2017)
Watched it because of an article
I have never watched an episode of 'It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia' and I was never even interested in it.
However, an article named 'It's Always Sunny Boldly Tackles Racism in La La Land' made me really want to see this episode that I incorrectly thought was about my favorite movie of 2016.
The musical-like delivery was more tedious than enjoyable and the lyrics weren't even that witty.
The episode mentions double standards, racism and free speech but it wasn't enough for me to like it.
I expected so much more of it, at least the ending was okay.
Oncle Yanco (1967)
A Balkan Movie
Although this movie has been shot in the US by a French/Belgian director it has a truly Balkan feel to it.
Maybe that was what felt close to home.
The documentary isn't very deep but it's peaceful, colorful and interesting.
Also, I may or may not have a soft spot for hippies and the 60's.
If you're interested in the hippie culture you may even call it nostalgic.
Thanks, Agnes Varda, I had never thought that a documentary would be so pleasant to watch.
The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
Could have been great
The technical characteristics of the film were wonderful. In the beginning of the movie, I was immediately captured by the beautiful cinematography and soundscape.
However, what I expected from this movie was an exploration of intermittent reinforcement in relationships.
I could have enjoyed this movie a lot more if it had a deeper insight into the sexuality of the two women, instead of playing out as the beginning of a BDSM porn movie.
One good quote of the movie is capable to sum up one of the characters' psyche completely: "Oh, if we could all just say 'Pinastri' to end our torments."
(Pinastri being their safe word)