Change Your Image
thebenstrongbs
Reviews
Madam Secretary: Family Separation: Part 2 (2019)
One-sided
Obviously, this is a work of fiction that is not written by constitutional nor legal scholars.
I think many on both sides of the given issues forget that this very much fiction, and the writers can deem "right" and "righteous" whatever their hearts see fit whether or not it actually parallels reality.
You always win- you're always correct when you write the story.
For many of us, this is just another episode to grit teeth because it is so polarized and steaming with self-righteousness.
While given lip service, these episodes greatly downplay some issues that were mentioned such as state rights and sovereignty. There were even pieces of information and stats that were given that were half-truths or blatantly wrong... often completely dismissing the conservative side's actual arguments and talking points but rather just color the right as evil, backwards, or stupid.
It'd just be nice if there could be some kind of occasional nod to the fact that (while the Dalton admin is independent) the liberal side of the isle is not the high and mighty figures and points that they so claim, and that there are decent people on the other side of the issue that are correct as well or sometimes more so.
They are suppose to be independent. In what way are they not representing leftist dreaming every step of the way?
The Crown: Sleep, Dearie Sleep (2023)
Excellent.
While the line between fact and fiction was obviously blurred throughout (because no one but those present know what truly happens behind closed doors), this ending did both justice to an outstanding series and to a marvelous world leader.
While I understand having such a strong focus on Diana as she represents a major chapter in the story of the royal family (and the drama and conspiracies that surround and abound), I wish the final season had been more centric on the Queen, herself (as I feel is represented by others judging other season 6 episodes much lower than the finale).
Judging gathered from the series as well as reception after her death, it's clear that she understood her role and fulfilled it with honor, duty, dignity, and (seemingly) humility.
The writers and cast did phenomenally, and we could not possibly ask for a better ending.
They are correct. The Queen was of a dying breed.
Family Guy: Trump Guy (2019)
Painful
I know Family Guy is traditionally liberal, but this was just bad. Trump is divisive; there is no getting around that. He's become a caricature of himself.
There were points just objectively incorrect in this episode that weren't funny but rather weak attempts at being slams.
There's enough off-the-wall about Trump that you don't have to try to make more. The way he's drawn on here is hilarious. I literally laughed out loud at the static bit.
But when every character becomes uncharacteristic of their own character, it loses everything.
With the new level of bashing in this episode and then literally kissing Obama's portrait (an objectively worse president in terms of policy and actual scandal), will we see bashing of Biden who has been proven to be also wrapped in scandal and obviously has some form of incapacitating, degenerating mental status with a lifetime of goofs, blunders, embarrassments, and stupidity?
This was a painful low for Family Guy. I know its writers are liberal, but I've always watched because it's still generally funny even when poking at conservatives. However, this wasn't. It missed the mark.
I'm all about making fun of anyone, and Trump made himself an easy target. But this was just bad and low for even Family Guy.
The Santa Clauses (2022)
Rough start. Good ending.
I've left a review of it already, but it was premature. The first 3 or 4 episodes are pretty difficult to get through due to Disney Channelesque acting and dialogue. The effects are so-so compared to the classic movie magic. However, the back half of the season makes it entirely worth the time. It brings some good nostalgia and sentiment that I expected to either be much more heavy handed or non-existent.
If you, like myself, we're a fan of the original trilogy (all or part), you will probably enjoy this series. Even most of the corny characters and bad acting grows on you.
There's much that many people like to claim about Tim Allen these days, but he seems to have made sure that this was more reminiscent of the Disney we remember than the Disney of today. There's no real social preaching outside of a basic history of St. Nicholas and that it's better the give than receive.
Bottom line is that this is one everyone will come out satisfied with.
Deck the Halls (2006)
What you expect
To me, the weak link is Matthew Broderick. He's the same tightly wound, no personality character he is in everything, and he again eventually just yells. He's just boring. If this one had someone not so whiny for the straight man, it would have probably been much better. Too bad it couldn't have been Steve Martin or Tom Hanks.