Change Your Image
IAjhawk
Reviews
Goal III: Taking on the World (2009)
Worst Football Movie I have seen
The movie is just bad. It might have to be that I am an American, but thought it was just a showcase how England football failure in the world cup. The green screen when the actors who would play with the national team was super cheesy.
This movie doesn't even follow the first two except a few characters. The first two I would give a seven they were more center on the characters and soccer scenes were more entertaining. The movie should have been center on finishing up the loose ends of Santiago, but it wasn't. There is nothing much to say. If your an England football fan I would still stay clear of this movie. This movie actually made me mad when watching it that it didn't follow the previous Goal! films. The first movie was called Goal! The Dream begins, but the dream hasn't even concluded yet.
Planet Terror (2007)
Seprate move from Death Prooff stands on its own
Planet Terror 9/10
This movie shows a type of film people in my generation is not use to of seeing. It is the exploitation films of the 70's from the drive in theaters. This film found really enjoyable. The zombies were awesome and there were many scenes that made me feel very uncomfortable. The use of CGI blood was not needed. Cherry was an enjoyable character and carried the film very well.
Least favorite parts: aging look just seem fake death of little boy
Favorite part: zombie fighting, missing reel, zombie fighting, and zombies
Recomendaiton: If it is on Straz worth checking out. It is a worth to rent.
Night of the Demons (1988)
Nothing special got to have the taste
Wow this movie I be honest dislike the movie quite a bit. There was parts of the movie I have to say were enjoyable. The cheesy acting being a strong point of the film. You really don't care about the characters. There is a mini story in the movie I found clever. In the movie you see a old man getting ready to put razors in apples. That is the beginning I guess you want to know more see the film.
The demons in the film look decent. The death scenes aren't special really. The black guy actually lives even though you think he be the first one like the stereotype in all other horror movies. The female lead was suppose to be strong but she didn't pull it off for me.
Least favorite parts: The lighting, the acting
Favorite part: apple razor urban myth sub story, and convince store scene entertaining
Recommendation: If you enjoy cheesy horror movies, then this one would actually be a good movie to see. Not worth your time otherwise.
Night of the Demons 2 (1994)
Out does the first
Night of the demons 2 7/10 This is the first one I saw in the series. I was surprise that this movie actually grab my attention and entertain me. It has been about five months sense I last view this film. The demons in this film look cooler than the first. Angela is the major bad villain in the film. She is quite enjoyable. Most important note is that this movie was enjoyable enough for me to seek out the prequel, but I was disappointed.
Least Favorite parts: Benginng
Most favorite Part: Sister and the ending
Recommendation: Seeking out cheesy 80's horror check this one out and not worth a purchase. Good movie to watch at a party.
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
Zach and Miri make a porno
I am not going to get into the plot of this movie. The title says it all and it is going to scare a lot of people of seeing the movie. This is just an enjoyable film and I don't compare every Kevin Smith's film to Clerks. This is a film that should be more profitable, but the fan base most likely will catch this on DVD. Seth Rogen and Elizabeth Banks are not the strong points of the movie. A movie like this the leads becomes the supporting cast.
Jason Mewes delivers his lines the best then any other movie he has been part of. His Jay character he is good at playing is present. He is just less of a stupid, loud mouth. Jeff Anderson the camera man had two really good parts in the film. Superman's boyfriend Justin Long steals any scene he is part of. He plays the part perfect no one could of done it like him.
Least favorite parts: Zach and Miri are enjoyable but I just want to see more of the supporting characters. Indian guy
Favorite Parts: Cake and Hockey
Recommendation: Go to the film as long you're not going to walk out when you figure out it is a porno.(in my theater that happen, but they miss up on the screens) Rentable film and purchase if you love other Smith's films.
Clerks (1994)
Clerks=great comedy
Clerks 9/10
Wow this movie is just plain good. This movie really has the best dialog written for a movie. It just reflects how when you get that point of your life when you got to figure out how you are going to get through life. Dante and Randell are not going to take any risks, instead they are going to live in their hometown (parent's house) and work at a mediocre job for the rest of their lives.
Dante's relationships with Veronica is his path for him to move on with his nothing of a life to maybe a future of taking risks. Then there is Veronica where he is trying to regress to his high school days. It is sad that Dante doesn't realize that she is the past move on.
Dante situation I think most people go through a period of not knowing where to go. We got choices to regress or make progress. That is something the movie really got me to thinking.
Dante's and Randell's friendship is the beginning of the friendship with two guys that can be seen in Superbad. Randell is hilarious and that is how I will always typecast Jeff Anderson.
Least favorite parts: Black and white (it just scares away casual film viewers from watching) There was a whole film sequence that was not film which would be entertaining to see.
Favorite Parts: 37, Berserker,Happy Scrappy Hero pup
Recommendation: Buy it and then put it on your ipod because of being so dialog heavy
The Lion King (1994)
Favorite Disney Film of all time
Lion King 10/10
Lion King is a popular choice of being on people's favorite Disney movie list. There is really not any flaws in this type of film. It has a good story and not looking for cheap jokes that i find in CGI animal films. The music is amazing and really helps tell the story. The emotions you feel watching this film is overwhelming. It is a good feel movie because even though there is betrayal and death in the film life continues.
Least favorite parts: Hard to pick anything that I dislike in this film, but I guess Simba having to think it was his fault for his father's death all those years sucked. lol
Favorite parts: Music
Recommendation: Movie that should be own. A movie to revisit in about lets say at least once in two years.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Better than the 1st I think so
Dawn of Dead (remake) 9/10 This is the type of fast pacing movie makes it enjoyable film to watch with your buds. The beginning of this film is perfect for a zombie film. Gets you right in the action and never ends. There is more characters in this remake and having the gun shop owner across the mall made it even more enjoyable. The zombies have great special effects and the struggle of escaping the zombies being the strongest point of the movie.
Least favorite points: baby zombie.... cool but not necessary I see where the idea would come from when the original was made the female lead was preagnet. I guess director wanted to show how it be if the baby turn into a zombie. Favorite Part: setting, pacing, the buses, ending
Recommendation: Don't ever watch this film alone. I think it is more enjoyable with a group. So I would not own this film, but what horror movie is worth owning. If you think this is a scary and suspenseful film not for you.
Pinocchio (1940)
Watch this with my cousin Good Movie
Owning a vast Disney collection of all the classics this has to effect me the most as a child. The animation is very well and might be out dated but there something special about it all. I was surprise the humor in this movie was made in mind for all ages. You would think Pinocchio's nose would be growing big throughout the film. I thought he be lying nonstop with what we are told. Instead that was only one part of the story of the lessons in the film that aren't preachy.
Pleasure Island found terrifying as a child. The transformation into a Jack ass was brilliant. Disney is more scary then movies like American remakes of the ring, grudge etc.
Least favorite parts: Hard to think of anything bad to say but the story might be too simple for some. I don't find the animation outdated but I am sure others would argue. Favorite parts: pleasure island
Recommendation: It is a film to own but prob won't watch it unless with a someone 12 and under or just to enjoy a good movie.
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Perspective of a teenager of the original Dawn of the Dead
Dawn of the Dead 7/10 Dawn of the Dead is now 30 years old and a casual horror movie watcher would find this movie quite enjoyable. The difficult thing about this movie for me is its length. I found it being a very long film to digest. The pacing is slow for the MTV generation. The slow zombie humor was quite enjoyable.
The other thing is the social commentary is something i don't think we see in horror movies very often. Watching the film you will get the message easy not something that you have to look hard for.
The zombies in George Romero movies are not always my favorite. I found the two kids who were actually fast moving zombies confuse me why not all the the zombies not just run at their victims. I guess zombies just too lazy but maybe their not that hungry just jealous of the living. The makeup on the zombies made them look blue which I found something that made them look lame. You still get great special effects though throughout the film.
The character development makes you really care for the characters. Caring for the victims in this movie made it special. I don't see that in horror movies very often. Most horror movies is all about gore, nudity, and jump scares. This one I think was all about the characters.
Least favorite parts: slow pacing, blue zombies Favorite parts: The setting, story, everything that makes a good movie
I give this film not a high rating because the remake is more enjoyable for me as a viewer. That usually doesn't happen. I would definitely give it a rent nothing worth owning.
Lost Boys: The Tribe (2008)
Not good at all but enjoyable
Lost boys: The Tribe 6/10 Not being born in the 80's, my generation is not expose to the original Lost Boys. I remember getting a glimpse of the original Lost Boys on VH1 and I fell in love with the story of being immortal as a teenager until Corey Feldman kills you with a water gun fill with holy water. Also, not a gore lover but the blood in the original had a unique look.
The brother and sister duo in this movie were ehh. Corey Feldman plays the same role form the first movie. If you seen the first one he is enjoyable part of the movie. Tom Savini makes a brief cameo in the beginning.
This sequel that was made twenty years after the original should of been made in the 80's. Because the characters should of been expanded and not of been a lame retelling of the original. Sutherland's son is in this movie which you can tell the similarities from the beginning of the movie. He was only interesting vampire in the movie.
Sum up: Least favorite parts: bad acting, uninteresting plot, vampire cam shots Favorite Parts: Sutherland's and Feldman's characters Recommendation: If you got nothing to do and really have to see an expansion of the lost boy story then just don't pay for it