Change Your Image
omnisteve
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
What's Eating Ralphie May? (2019)
Absorbing story of comedy and tragedy, and love and humanity
A beautifully measured portrait of comedians Ralphie May and Lahna Turner and their struggles with career and family, while facing Ralphie's lifelong challenges with obesity and addiction. Intimately observed and skillfully paced. Bravo.
A Sniper's War (2018)
A beautiful portrait of a lonely tangled scar.
I notice a lot of reviewers here are arguing politics with others' reviews. It's too bad when personal interpretation overwhelms the deeper, conflicting themes of an artwork. By focusing on a dirty civil war through the eyes of a single man, one with an oft-villified expertise, we get a glimpse of how no one who picks up a gun of war will ever lay it down as an innocent.
Probing, honest, and although one may think one side or the other is hero or villain, an engaging examination of how war kills much more than merely men, women and children.
Parallel Chords (2018)
Skillfully textured meditation...
... on finding your way past the obstacles of others into a life of your own. A great example of why indie films are such a rich mine of ideas.
Fiddlin' (2018)
I just added Galax, Virginia to my bucket list
A joyful, multi-textured time-machine journey, full of engaging old-timers and astonishing young virtuosos who live in (and thus keep alive) the fast finger, flatfooting community of old-time and bluegrass musicians. Beautifully shot and cleverly edited it's a joyful postcard of Americana created by a warmhearted team of women filmmakers. What a hug!
Stadium Anthems (2018)
Like a (GOOD) song that gets stuck in your head
I laughed out loud from the first scene. A real body slam to the music biz, this film mocks, docs, and ROCKS!!! A+
Letter from Masanjia (2018)
A brave story, bravely made
A cogent yet unhurried story of a smart and gentle man withstanding the unscrupulous horror of the Chinese government's relentless crackdown on free thinkers.