Change Your Image
sevenseas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
I loved this movie and then it pissed me the F off!
I loved this movie and then it pissed me the F off!
This movie starts out so enchanting in historic 1918 New Orleans. Benjamin is so cute and adorable as an old man full of curiosity about life.
There's so many interesting and kind friends that come in and out of his life the first half of the movie .
I thoroughly enjoyed and was so inspired by the first half of the movie .
It seemed like the last two hours of the movie were about the narcissistic character Daisy . I was disappointed that there wasn't more love and caring and compassion and warmth between Benjamin and Daisy because they had been lifelong friends.
She turned into a young self-centered woman who didn't care about anyone but herself and it was heartbreaking to see the way she treated Benjamin .
There was also a great lack of communication between the two of them many times .
One of my favorite parts of the movie was when the two of them about the same age finally got together and they were very happy for a short while and it was a lot of fun to watch .
Then he decided that at around 40 years old he would be too young to raise a child! How completely idiotic! And lacking in emotional availability. Lacking in love for Daisy and his newborn daughter!
This is the part of the movie that really pissed me off and the rest of the movie just irritated me.
For Daisy and Benjamin to not keep in touch at all after the birth of his daughter was just heartbreaking and irritating .
The age differences didn't match up at all either .
She looks like she was about 73 and 2002 and then all of a sudden in 2005 during hurricane Katrina when she was in the hospital she looked like she was about 93, three years years later .
This movie has some really great moments but as a whole I find it depressing and irritating and sad and heartbreaking .
Violent Night (2022)
Mainly a GORE fest
If you like Gore and action more than storylines I think you'll love this.
The guy who played Santa was fantastic! He displays a depth of emotions. He truly cares about people. He's also a troubled soul, which makes him very relatable. He can also really kick his ass which is really fun. Lol
This was entertaining enough that I didn't need to pick up my phone while watching it
But there was quite a bit of character development with the hostages and we didnt get a Resolution of any kind with any of them when the movie ended.
By the time the movie ended I really wanted to know what was going to happen with the relationships of the hostages, and we didn't get resolution with any of them.
They all got to live, and Santa rode off on his sleigh, and the movie was over
This was one of the most OVER THE TOP GORY violent movies I've ever seen next to that World War II tank movie with Brad Pitt and Shia LaBeouf.
The home alone gimmicks added up to about not even five minutes of the movie
The biggest theme of the movie are the diehard references, but it wasn't enough to make this movie a classic or a new favorite
I love die hard, and I wish there was actually a lot more specific diehard references
This movie went for Gore over a great storyline or great characters or great side characters
It doesn't even hold a candle to die hard, which is one of my all-time favorites.
Lights, Camera, Christmas! (2022)
Lights, camera, narcissist!
If you have ever been abused by a narcissist, this movie is likely to leave you feeling depressed. Yes, there are so many narcissistic lead characters in Hallmark movies but this one is the worst I have ever seen and it has one of the worst endings I've ever seen.
Even though it technically has a happy ending, if you've been in a relationship with a narcissist, you know that this happy ending is not going to last long.
If anyone has been in a whirlwind romance, only for it to end badly and to end up being left behind, forgotten about, this movie might upset you.
The lead actor who is really funny and has great comedic timing , is also a love bombing, narcissistic actor in the movie, focused on himself and the most arrogant lead I have ever seen in a Hallmark movie.
If you are familiar with narcissistic abuse, trauma bonding & love bombing, this movie may not be romantic to you whatsoever. I just found this movie really depressing and upsetting.
It's Hallmark so of course, it has a happy ending, and it was actually the first Hallmark movie I ever watched where I wasn't sure that it was going to have a happy ending!!
But even though it has a happy ending, you know they're probably going to be together for maybe another six months before he finds something else more interesting and leaves her behind again.
I watched this because I loved a lot of the actors in it , it was a fun plot and for about the first hour it was just cute and fun and lighthearted and then it started to feel like real life, and it started to feel really depressing.
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003)
Self-absorbed Elle Woods? No thanks! This movie is over-the-top ridiculous instead of cute.
Minor spoiler ........
The one thing I could not get past in this movie was Elle Woods completely ignoring the doorman of her hotel who was holding the door open for her. She ignored him when she was happy and later when she was sad.
I couldn't imagine Elle Woods from the first movie ignoring somebody in a service position who was helping her!
This movie really made Elle feel more self-absorbed instead of adorable, naïve and charming.
This movie lacks all of the charm of the first movie.
Elle also comes off as a really fake nice instead of sincere nice. The way she prances out of the office after getting a (big huge deal) meeting with the committee and shoving it in everyone's face and being pompous about it...... That's not really a great way to win people over!
This movie reminds me of how disappointed I felt when I went to see the movie Batman and Robin. The first Batman was amazing with Michael Keaton. Batman and Robin was a horrific nightmare. So is this movie.
Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant (2015)
Some really hilarious moments!
This movie is stupid and the main character is really stupid but oh my gosh there is some really funny stuff in this movie!!
The stupid idiot scenes were worth it for some of the truly hilarious moments.
Patrick Warburton is funny as usual.
There were some great cameos in this movie.
If you're a fan of the movie airplane, there's one really great seeing that I'm not going to spoil.
I was a flight attendant for a few years and that made this film more enjoyable for me.
.
Adding some characters to fill the required character limit which is so stupid on here so that I can finish up my review lol.
Christmas on Division Street (1991)
A little too dark for my liking
I checked this out for Fred Savage and Hume Cronyn. They're both great in this movie. I am a very sensitive person when it comes to subject matter and I really only like very light hearted movies most of the time.
When Hume Cronyn who is homeless, goes to a blood bank to make some money to give to Fred Savage his character, it was just too real for me. I personally found that depressing.
Also Hume Cronyn's character gets in trouble quite a bit for talking to Fred's character. Fred Savage is bullied at school and it's a lot of bullying.
I didn't expect some thing to be about a homeless person lighthearted I guess but I guess I was expecting it to be more of a hallmark kind of movie? Lol.
It was a good movie and I was enjoying it, I guess it was just a little bit too gritty.
Jolly Good Christmas (2022)
The main character in this movie is London....
London at Christmas time is spectacular! I had no idea how beautiful Christmas time was in the city! I put seeing London at Christmas time on my bucket list after watching this movie.
The story between the two leads was OK for me.
What I loved the most was the scenery and I enjoyed it enough that I want to watch this again and again. The scenery was purely magical!
**** SPOILERS ****
The main male character was your typical workaholic, emotionally unavailable person that we see often in Hallmark movies. He was much more likable in the middle and end of the movie. He became much less focused on work and realized how important relationships are in his life, with the right people.
Christmas at the Golden Dragon (2022)
Lacking in Christmas spirit!
This felt more like a regular movie that just happened to have some Christmas decorations and snow.
I loved the actors! Everyone was fantastic!
I would love to see more Hallmark movies with Asian actors!
I loved the Chinese restaurant and having a Chinese restaurant in a Christmas movie because it reminds me of a Christmas Story. Honestly that was one of The few things I liked about this movie, lol.
However this movie was not magical or enchanting.
There was very little joy or merriment from any of the characters, there was lots of struggle and complaining and sadness. It did not feel festive to me at all!!
****** SPOILERS *******
There were so many storylines and characters that I was hardly invested in any of them.
I love movies that have lots of different characters who all end up knowing each other by the end in a way, like New Year's Eve and Valentine's Day and Mother's Day and Noel, but this one was just a miss for me.
Some of the characters went caroling and the entire experience was very negative.
The same character involved in the negative caroling experience found that most of her Christmas experience with her boyfriends family was not what she was hoping for.
There are so many better Christmas movies than this!
Christmas Bells Are Ringing (2018)
The scenery is gorgeous but .....
******* SPOILERS ********
The Christmas and holiday spirit in this movie gets 10 stars! It has gorgeous scenery, lots of real snow, beautiful luxurious homes, it's a top-notch production!
HOWEVER, The female lead wanted nothing to do with a relationship and did not want to get involved with the male lead with about 5-8 minutes left in the movie!
I can't get into a relationship and a movie where the female lead didn't feel safe enough and comfortable enough and secure enough with the male lead to not only start a relationship but to be happy and excited about being in a relationship!!
She tells the male lead at the end of the movie that she's scared to start a relationship and the kiss and the movie ends very soon after that. You know that face that Debbie downer makes on the SNL sketch, that's the face I made when they kissed because I didn't even want them to get into a relationship at that point.
I don't want my hallmark movies ending where the female lead feels scared to start a relationship with a male lead!!! Yuck!
It doesn't help that they were friends and had known each other for a long time and then she still scared to get into a relationship with him, it made me feel like he had a bunch of red flags that they didn't show on the movie. Lol. COME ON!!!!
We deserve better relationships in these movies!
A Very Merry Bridesmaid (2021)
Gorgeous scenery - ok story
The scenery and set design in this movie reminded me of a Nancy Meyers movie! Absolutely gorgeous, extravagant, stunning, expensive set design the entire movie! This Hallmark movie is in a league of its own when it comes to set design!
I watch Hallmark Christmas movies mostly for the scenery, it's not for the extraordinary scripts and stories, lol.
The female lead has well off parents with lots of money, so they have a gorgeous home, and drive a Mercedes, etc.
This movie has gorgeous Christmas scenery and lots of snow and the story and the romance was OK, but I will mostly watch this again for the beautiful visuals.
If You Believe (1999)
2nd half is a feel good movie
This movie started out a little depressing, but I stuck with it because someone mentioned in another review that it's a great movie about listening to your inner child.
The reviewer was right, it's a great movie about inner child healing, listening to your younger self when you were a child.
The second half of the movie had a beautiful home and a red truck and lots of snow and a train station and a great relationship and a golden retriever! Lol. Everything you could once in a great Christmas movie.
(apparently I don't have enough characters in my review to leave a review so I'm just saying some more words here, lol)
Julia (2022)
Too slow & boring. Focus is too much on side characters.
Having seen Meryl Streep's portrayal of Julia Child first, it's hard for me to enjoy this show.
In Julie and Julia, Julia child is portrayed as happy and upbeat and positive and this TV show is so much more dramatic and Julia isn't as upbeat and cheerful.
There are too many side characters that they focus on and just the first two episodes. I like the actor who plays Julia's husband but I don't think he was the right actor to play her husband.
I was really turned off by the show to see Julie's husband having no interest in even watching her first TV broadcast and Julia treating Paul like crap one evening, and that was just the first two episodes.
I'd rather watch Julie and Julia or the Julia documentary on HBO.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
This movie annoyed me too much!
I love the first movie! However in this movie the family seemed so much more controlling and emotionally abusive towards each other.
I didn't find this movie enjoyable at all. It's very awkward and stressful to watch.
Family members treating each other like garbage and trying to manipulate the daughter behind her back.
I love seeing Nia Vardalos and John Corbett. The dad in this movie is my least favorite character and he makes me want to pull my hair out. There's way too much of him in this movie.
I was wishing instead of a wedding at the end of the movie that there would've been a divorce instead.
The daughter is a very minor role and the movie mostly centers around the emotionally abusive family, especially the dad who is the worst.
The Gray Man (2022)
Worth watching for the visuals at the beginning of the movie.
The movie starts out with a drown flying through some fireworks and super over-the-top stunning expensive visual sequences with lots of vivid colors. Some of the most gorgeous cinematography and big budget visuals that reminded me of James Bond Skyfall.
Chris Evans, Ryan Gosling and Billy Bob Thornton were all great!
The script was pretty generic as far as action movies go, the ending Felt like, that's it?
Some of the actors made me feel like I was watching a made for TV movie, Reggie Jean from Bridgerton was especially bad. And he was the best thing about Bridgerton he was amazing in that, I don't know if it was just bad directing?
The first half of the movie was much more entertaining and the script was much better and then the second half of the movie was just a lot of fighting and guns and chaos and lots of silly things happening seemed out of character for the characters.
Couples Retreat (2009)
The only good thing about this movie is the scenery
..... And the scenery isn't even that great because the water is photo shopped in the movie! WHY?! I don't even know how to describe the water, it just looks one dimensional.
All of the scenes with water, the water looks really weird and photo shopped so it really detracts from the scenery, which is the main reason to watch the movie.
The characters are not very likable. Quite a few of the characters are annoying and miserable. The script is lame.
I just wanted a fun romantic comedy with likable characters and a positive happy feel good feeling and this movie is just weird and annoying and frustrating. I don't want to watch a movie about miserable divorced couples Who treat each other like crap. Another couple where a girl is dating a guy who is probably 25 years older than her and she calls him "Daddy". GROSS.
Do yourself a favor and just watch a documentary on YouTube of Tahiti or Bora-Bora or wherever this movie takes place. Lol.
The Butler (2013)
Not enough focus on the butler / gave me an anxiety attack
This is a good movie but there's too much focus on the Butler's son.
I was in a pretty good mood when I sat down to watch this movie but oh my gosh it's hard to get through. I couldn't finish it.
I keep having to pause so many scenes because they were so emotionally heavy and depressing. Too many scenes hit too close to home.
There were so many scenes where people were treated so degradingly and horribly and like human garbage, it was too much to watch. I actually started having anxiety attack at one point the movie and had to take a long break , I ended up not being able to finish the movie.
I love the beginning of the movie, seeing our main character get great opportunities to improve his life and I wanted to see more about how he learned the great skills in diplomacy to attain the position of a butler at the White House.
The Rainmaker (1997)
Not my favorite Grisham movie
My two favorite John Grisham movies are " The Firm" and " The Pelican Brief".
My favorite things about those movies:
- Beautiful locations
- gorgeous cinematography
- epic memorable soundtracks
- lots of great actors
This movie:
- has some good actors, I love Danny DeVito
- The locations are depressing, run down falling apart homes, cheap restaurants, seedy law office
- Matt Damon works for a law firm that really isn't a law firm, it seems like a front for money laundering, I didn't watch the rest of the movie to find out because I just got really icky vibes and had to stop the movie, lol
- no memorable soundtrack
- no beautiful scenery
I'm sure the script and story are great, because it's John Grisham, but the whole aesthetic of the movie is just too offputting and depressing to me.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
I love the meaning of this movie
*** Mild spoilers ***
What I love about this movie :
I love that this movie reminds you to be the main character of your life
Go out and have a great adventures
Quit being afraid
Live a crazy exciting life
Quit daydreaming about doing amazing things and actually start doing them!
I feel inspired to live a bigger life every time I watch this.
What's not my favorite:
The music seems a bit ambient in places, I like a more rich orchestral score
The locations, Greenland, Iceland and Afghanistan are not the most scenic places, they're a quite a bit arid. I like lush greenery.
Walter doesn't have much of a personality, Ben Stiller is a really funny guy and I wish he'd given Walter a personality.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
Like a boat ride on a pond, just very relaxing.
This movie is entertaining enough that I don't need to have my phone in my hand, but it's a nice movie to have on in the background while occasionally looking at your phone or playing games on it if you want.
It's very easy to follow.
There's nothing exciting happening throughout this entire movie, if meditation were a movie it might be this, it's just a very peaceful movie which is nice.
It's nothing to watch if I'm depressed. It's not going to pick up my mood.
But, it's very relaxing and just kind of like hanging out with a group of friends.
The two main characters are emotionally unavailable, but what else is new in a romcom? Lol.
It's not laugh out loud funny at all.
But still, I enjoy watching Hugh Grant in this and I like all of his friends that he hangs out with, lots of other great actors as well.
The funeral scene was very sad, but if you're not up for that it's easy to fast forward through. I don't think you'll miss anything by fast forwarding through it.
Get on Up (2014)
Too depressing for me
**** sPOILERS ****
James Brown comes off as a bit of a psychopath in this movie. More than a bit actually.
I was actually enjoying this movie and it was getting a lot more interesting about halfway through when he started gaining fame and had lots of money.
However, when he started SEVERELY BEATING his girlfriend, it became too depressing for me to watch. I had to turn it off. James Brown's behavior was just getting too creepy for me to enjoy I felt like I was watching a horror movie.
The movie has outstanding production qualities, Beautiful cinematography. Chadwick Boseman is outstanding as James Brown.
I can see how James Brown would turn out the way that he did, with a severely physically abusive father who himself was a psychopath and a mother didn't seem to care about him at all.
I was also incredibly sick and feeling severely depressed while I was watching this so that probably altered my ability to handle the content.
Senior Year (2022)
Main character was so self centered it was hard to root for her
**** mild spoilers ****
Rebel Wilson's character was so full of herself and shallow and totally self-centered that it was hard to root for her! She never thinks of anyone but herself until towards the end of the movie. It's hard for me to root for someone like that.
However, I did love the confidence that she had in herself.
I kept waiting for her character to change so that she
would become more likable and more than a half way to
the end of the movie she was still only thinking about
herself and obnoxiously self-centered.
I never thought that she and her best friend Seth, the
younger version of him or the grown-up version of him, had much chemistry, and I didn't see them making sense
as a couple.
This movie was a good way to kill some time when I
needed to get my mind off things, it was just hard to
root for the main character.
Still, this movie definitely had its moments that were a lot of fun.
People Like Us (2012)
Reminder for myself
SPOILERS
I like the part of the movie where Chris Pine started hanging out with his sister and it felt like a close friendship, they went out to eat together and did all kinds of things together.... It was a great platonic friendship. For about 15 or 20 minutes of the movie? In the middle? That was my favorite part.
.
The sister got physically abusive towards the end when she found out the truth and I thought that was really stupid. The movie overall wasn't great but the two of them and her son hanging out together, going on a road trip, the two of them meeting up night after night to eat at an outdoor diner, those were my favorite parts.
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991)
Mostly seven stars for the nostalgia
I remember seeing this at North Park one and two with Sherry and David and a family.
I really enjoy the first half of the movie more than the second half because there's left fighting and more character development.
The writing in this movie is not great, there are lots of cheesy lines but it's a fun movie.
How can you not like a movie with Kevin Costner, Morgan Freeman, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio and Christian Slater.
Alan Rickman's character reminds me so much of Kylo Ren except funnier. Lol.
If it weren't for the nostalgia I would probably give it six stars, the part where all the fighting starts when their camp is found out and attacked, towards the end of the movie, it's probably my least favorite, but up to there I really love the character development and the story.
Inventing Anna (2022)
Fun at first then it made me feel creeped out.
This show started out kind of fun, with a " catch me if you can" movie vibe.
But after the 5th episode, all of the scamming and conning, negative attitudes around money, showing people with money being totally superficial, it just left me feeling depressed. I got sucked into the story and couldn't stop watching. After episode number five set in Morocco, I was done!
Not everyone who has lots of money is totally superficial or greedy or a despicable person or "some thing negative" just because they have lots of money.
But this show left me feeling that way even though I know it's not true.
It wasn't just the negative attitudes towards money that left me feeling creeped out. The TV show as a whole just got creepier and creepier.
It actually took me a few days to recover, this show was so dark. I should've stopped way before episode five! Lol.
I need to go watch YouTube videos of kittens and puppies playing in a grassy field for about an hour, After watching this creepy show!
La La Land (2016)
Love this!!! But .....
***** MAJOR SPOILERS *****
I absolutely love the first half of this movie! It's bright and cheerful and upbeat and happy and so feel good and so much fun!!!
Then things really drastically go downhill after they kiss for the first time and leave the Griffith Observatory.
About the last 17 minutes of the movie, it picks back up again and regains the happy feel good mood of the first half of the movie. There's a sort of alternate ending before the movie is over and that's the part that I love.
I think when I watch it again I will just watch the first half and then the last 20 minutes of the movie.