Change Your Image
keatonkoopa
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Detstvo Bembi (1985)
It's a unique adaptation of the book
I found fil pretty charming and I liked the way it was filmed it's very unique it transactions human to animal in some scenes and I find forrest setting beautiful. The characters have unique costumes on the animal their betraying in most scenes such as the deer wearing some kind of crown to show they are like a royality to the forrest. I find this verison is more closer to novel because it includes the fight at end where Bambi meets his rival and cinematography is just awesome and just like novel and Disney verison the deer have from hunters and sadly Bambi's mom dies and he grows into adult..
Arthur, malédiction (2022)
Meh... this is just one of worst French films
This was just disapointing it's basically like Cabin in the Woods minus the sci-fi and monsters things and it's pretty a meta film the characters are just awfuwl the scares are just pointless and plot twist is beyond ridiclous especially when the plot twist is the townsfolk they saw earlier were the Arthur & the Invisibles cosplayers on drugs. The leader receives no karma for their actions. The film could have had demonic verisons of the Seides who have taken the form of those characters and the character Alex and his friends could have fighting them instead normal humans Luc this is just crap.
Axel in Harlem (2016)
It was amazing!
A man named Axel invites men to his house for party and party hard and dance in old fashion ways. I liked the part when they first arrived t hotel Axel had to clean clothes for the party and he had some spare clothes left over for his new friends as they start dressing one of Axel's friends literally start dancing like he's fully ready. Axel is a cool gentleman with best caboose and carches other off guard with his fancy walk and a nice cane to with his outfit which is vest with a tie and pants and his badass bowler hat. This movie is best for the whole group friends do future gen can watch. OK.
Wunschpunsch (2000)
It's a pretty intresting adaptation.
This show is pretty rare the English dub only aired in Cananda and the UK but you can English episodes on some streaming sites for free. Now let me get into it the show. It based on on a book called The Night of Wishes by the very late Micahel Ende but unlike the book which has dark tone and references to death drinking and demons. While the show has a much wackier and much cartoony tone, there was some changes made such as Bubonic's original name Beelzebub as it was a reference to one of the devil's name and instead of the witch and wizard Tyrannia & her nephew Bubonic being sent to Hell Maggot fused their houses together and made them live with each other they also not as evil and ugly as they were in the book and they seem not be aware of their pets ruining their spells. Now let me get into the show for real now the character designs look like a fuision the 1950s Franco-Belgian comics and Spumco art style which is not bad the way and the writing is pretty amazing but it can bad in some episodes the characters are pretty likable including the Wizards Bubonic can be amazing due to him being less stupid then his aunt Tyrannia and can the butt of many jokes but his design is pretty cool and he is pretty much good at crafting, Tyrannia can be annoying but relatable at times she shares the voice actor as The Bored Witch from the Triplets but except that witch alot more nicer and more powerful then her, in every episode she changes her outfit and hair syle she has her moments where she's not a total retch to Bubonic. A few of the human characters like the Cozis Barbara Blabber and the Mayor I especially like Maledictus Maggot on how angry he gets at both Bubonic & Tyrannia and punishes them in many and sometimes killing them he has dark sense of humor and has nice wife and seems to work for the unseen Master of All Evil there is also the Tortise Auntie Noah while she barely has that screen time she is pretty funny and is based on the Turtles in Ende's works such as Morla from the Neverending Story and Cassiopeia from Momo. Almost the episodes are good except for Ghost Town,Happy Valentine Ty-meTravel, and The of $ex because those episodes are mean-sprited and have dumb stuff in them. Like I said it's an intresting pretty much rare cartoon. Oh one more thing By a Hair's Breadth ending could be a nod to Momo due to all the look-a-likes of Maggot wearing the same outfits.
Jellystone (2021)
It's true to the originals.
While I don't care about the gender changes and age lifts it is an amazing show that pays tribute to many Hanna-Barbera Productions properties such as Top Cat Augie Dog and Doggie Yogi Bear and of course almost the entire Hanna-Barbera universe. Both Bill Hanna and Joe Barbera would be proud don't forget some the VAs such as Daws Butler,Jean Vanderfyl,Mel Blanc and other late classic cartoons voice actors and the characters I love most are Huck and Yogi I hope in Season 2 if it gets made I hope there is a time-travel episode where one of characters meet their past selves and it's fairgful to series then Wacky Races. And thanks Greenblat you have the most unique art style.
Momo (2003)
It was entertaining!
While I have haven't read the novel yet I have to admit it is pretty good it's about a little orphan named Momo(not the infamous meme and creepypasta) who has some type of power alongside her turtle named Cassiopeia and lives near some abandoned theater and makes friends with a town Sweeper named Beppo and and a boy named Gigi but the city she lives is invaded by alien creatures called The Grey Men who wants humans to not save time but their weakness is losing their cigars which makes them disappear and they get their cigars by stealing it from a Father Time like character called Master Hora who keeps up with time also later in the story Momo has a Grey Man if someone loves which causes him to lose his and cigar and disappear. And at the all the Grey Men lose their cigars due to Master Hora sleeping which causes them disappear and as soon as the last Grey Man begs Momo to give him the Time Flower thing she refuses and he accepts disappearing and later time is restored and Momo is reunited with her friends. Oh and forget during the middle of the story when Momo is wanted the Grey Men her friends Gigi is made into a celebrity while Beppo is sent the insane asylum while other friends to a children's center similar to Ms Grindtooth's school from Jim Button class and Chico's Restaurant is turned into a fast food restaurant and during first parts the Grey Men try cause conflict with Chico and another man.
Like I said the series is pretty entertaining the animation isn't to bad and the English dub is perfect I hope it gets a physical release in English alongside the Jim Button and Luke the Engine Driver cartoon and the series based on The Night of Wishes Wunschpunsch as well.
Smeshariki: DezhaVyu (2018)
It was okay and all but the characters were a little bland
Okay i like Kikoriki the voices were good but characters like that mole guy with hat and glasses was flat if you ask me same goes to the Mexican dogs they had a few funny moments for but they were bland i liked Krash's Ancestor was the best character in this film as for the Kikoriki villagers in beginning they acted off character to Krash they said he caused so many disasters i liked how flashbacks were in flash animation they seemed to fit with they were saying but at the end of film they acted like their normal selves as for Krash he was just a little off but was still funny and wacky as he was in the original series i honestly think Peter Linz was the best voice actor for him.