Change Your Image
pokerrakedeal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Legion (2017)
In a battle between brilliance and stupidity, stupidity eventually comes out on top.
As you may notice from other reviews, there are two very distinct types of reviewers of the show on IMDB. One type is annoyed at the slow pacing and abstract visuals, philosophical concepts and ambiguous interpretations that it bombards the viewer with, and it is exactly THIS, which the other half of us appreciates. The visuals, story and atmosphere are incredibly thought-provoking and separate Legion from generic Hollywood mass-produced superhero blandness.
However, the show does a complete 180 and begins to appeal more and more to the 100 IQ and under crowd by season 2. By season 3 it degenerates to complete garbage; something which is closer to a more woke version of power rangers than its former self.
Give it a go, and if you feel the story, and your favorite characters (perhaps with the exception of Oliver) begin to deteriorate, stop at the end of season 2 and do NOT believe the positive reviews of season 3 episodes. They were written by the crowd who disliked the beginning of the show, but managed to suffer through anyhow.
Had I stopped at season two, I would've given it 9/10.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Easily the best episode of the season for me
This season was bad. Every female role was terrible, while Dexter himself has gone from a calculative killer to a dimwit for the sake of making the lazy writing work. Here are a few examples.
--Texting "get away from him he's dangerous" instead of something like "Kurt brings people to the cabin to kill them!" or anything else which would guarantee to actually alert his son?
--Hugging it out and having a chat, letting Kurt get away?
--Attacking the drug dealer behind the barn leaving himself open for countless things to go wrong instead of waiting for a better opportunity?
--The killer, who uses a rifle, knows dexter has come to take him down in the cabin two times already.
--Dexter and son loudly pull up to the cabin with the lights off at night time
"great! The Kurt's not home!"
The kid that scored "genius" on his placement tests and his highly intelligent father are suddenly too stupid to think Kurt could be laying a trap?
This season is full of this kind of idiocy.
The last episode's plot holes, which everyone is complaining about, are nothing compared to the monstrosities earlier. The acting this episode improved and the ending "felt right", if a bit rushed.
The son does an injustice to our hero, killing a man who saved thousands, while being responsible for the deaths of a few who got in his way, but I think it helps to just think of his actions/character as idiotic.
Goodbye Dexter. At least you went out with an emotional bang.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
The good, the bad and the ugly of Dexter: New Blood (3 episodes in)
This season was bad. Every female role was terrible, while Dexter himself has gone from a calculative killer to a dimwit for the sake of making the lazy writing work. Here are a few examples.
--Texting "get away from him he's dangerous" instead of something like "Kurt brings people to the cabin to kill them!" or anything else which would guarantee to actually alert his son?
--Hugging it out and having a chat, letting Kurt get away?
--Attacking the drug dealer behind the barn leaving himself open for countless things to go wrong instead of waiting for a better opportunity?
--The killer, who uses a rifle, knows dexter has come to take him down in the cabin two times already.
--Dexter and son loudly pull up to the cabin with the lights off at night time
"great! The Kurt's not home!"
The kid that scored "genius" on his placement tests and his highly intelligent father are suddenly too stupid to think Kurt could be laying a trap?
This season is full of this kind of idiocy.
The last episode's plot holes, which everyone is complaining about, are nothing compared to the monstrosities earlier. The acting this episode improved and the ending "felt right", if a bit rushed.
The son does an injustice to our hero, killing a man who saved thousands, while being responsible for the deaths of a few who got in his way, but I think it helps to just think of his actions/character as idiotic.
Oh, and in case you missed it there is plenty of evidence that Molly the podcaster was actually trans Masuka.
Better Call Saul: Lantern (2017)
An idiotic and unrealistic episode
Jimmy decides it's a good idea to sacrifice his future elder law practice and postpone his million+ settlement, for a chance to save an old lady's social life? He sees Kim trying so hard to make ends meet she nearly kills herself and this is outweighed by the lady loosing her friends?
Really you can't save several starving children in a third world county with a small fraction of that money to ease a guilty conscience instead? Is our protagonist really too stupid to see the bigger picture in this way?
What about the whole previously covered fact that some of the nursing home people will not live till they get their compensation now? This has now been dropped for the sake of sappy emotional story telling.
Logic has gone out the window with this episode. The scenes with Chuck were great but I feel the plot has been damaged beyond repair.
South Park: Band in China (2019)
Sticking it to China's control via censorship.
This episode is amazing in that it managed to give a giant FU to using censorship as a way to enact Chinese control over international industries.
The creators of South Park knew they were going to lose huge money over calling out this issue and become insta-banned in China, and in bad terms with Disney which is slowly attempting to to monopolize our entertainment yet they did it anyway.
Laughs = 9/10
Real life impact = 11/10
overall score 10/10
So glad that this episode and China's South Park ban is being covered on some news outlets. I think there is reason to think that this moment and episode will go down as an important one in History books as well.
Enemy (2013)
A smart movie for a smarter than average audience.
There are thrillers like "The Game" that can be enjoyed by a wide range of audience not for just the plot, and the acting, but for the abundance of eye candy and other things for the general masses.
And then there is the other end if the extreme with thrillers like "Primer" that the average viewer will absolutely hate, because the movie is BY people who like to think FOR people who like to think.
The reason for the disparity in the reviews is that "Enemy" is a psychological thriller which is much closer to the second type of film, than the 1st.
If you like to think and enjoy a complex, yet slow-moving film then watch it and thank me later.
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
Not the worst idea, but poor execution making the whole thing feel really unrealistic.
A strong BM episode always made it possible to put yourself in another character's shoes and made you watch it on the edge of your seat. This one failed to do that because of how unrealistic it was and was the first BM episode where I found myself looking at the clock to see how much was left hoping it was almost over.
Here's a list of things which bothered me.
- A straight man won't get turned on by a male character in video-games. This is either thoughtless writing or pandering to score points with the LGBT-friendly community and reviewers.
- It made no sense that they are aroused during the VR simulation, but then don't want to have sex with their wife/girlfriend afterwards. Guys would need to release and it would boost both their sex lives if it was realistic. Here, realism was sacrificed for the sake of needing to come up with a problem for the characters to overcome.
- You need to kiss a dude first to figure out if u have gay feelings for him? Really?
- The ending was not realistic as given how amazing the VR experience was, it would not be possible for the man to hold back for a whole year to finally have it on his birthday. Either the man would fall victim to some sort of depression, or he would have to cheat and do the VR thing more often. It didn't feel like the ending resolved anything due to this.
Please guys go back to feeding whatever it was you were feeding your writers for the first 3 seasons!
These Final Hours (2013)
Powerful, emotional and very realistic.
I highly recommend it. It's hard to make a really powerful film while avoiding the many cliches normally used to heighten our emotions. The preview does not do it justice at all and makes it seem like most other normal films so please don't base your judgement on it. Every line of dialogue seems real and human, and not how one expects dialogue to be when watching a film. It's also one of those films which doesn't give you all the details into the story and mind of the characters and if you're a smart individual who's happened to seen a large number of films, you will appreciate it.
American Horror Story (2011)
The show used to be about enjoyable, atmospheric horror. Now it has become a feminist soap opera with gore and cheesy one liners mixed in.
The last two seasons have make a huge turn for the worse. Season 7 was mostly about politics and made bashing Trump supporters and making them out to be lunatics the main focus of the story line. The ending saw a weak woman overcome her fears to defeat the patriarchy of political power.
Season 8 is even more PC-themed with a group of witches who have their differences but are united by the female bond to once again unite against the men-witches, most of whom want nothing more than to put subdue them and some even want to destroy the world.
Would have been better to keep agendas out of this show, as they really shine through and make it both predictable, and catered to a teen-vogue type of audience.
Black Mirror: Crocodile (2017)
My least favorite episode of the 4 seasons so far.
The show is knows for making you think, as well as for intelligent twists. The random "the baby was blind!" twist was there only to escalate emotions, but in the most lazy way possible. The killed baby may have as well been the future savior of the world to add to the drama with random nonsense.
I don't like the new trend of the writers not caring enough to put together a realistic story; something present in every episode of this season so far. The 1st episode was great, but having the people's memories and experiences transfer to the game via DNA was just idiotic. The creators know 9/10 viewers won't notice it or care much, so they leave these mistakes in for the trade-off of stronger appeal to emotions. The hamster, having the ability to remember a person's face well enough for this to be used as the reason for arrest, is probably the biggest mistake made by the show so far. This is especially true given the episode makes an effort to show us how fuzzy and subjective memories can be, even with humans.
Disappointed in my favorite show, sorry for the long rant :)
In the Flesh (2013)
An interesting concept, but the show is weighed down by uninteresting characters and predictability.
I find myself unfortunately with nothing to remember or ponder about after finishing season one. The theme is about how we treat those who are different from the norm of our society, but it is is presented in pretty much the most straightforward way possible. There was not a single memorable line, or a deep philosophical thought present throughout. The normal stuff you would expect to happen in any dysfunctional community filled with prejudice happens, except with rehabilitated, medicated zombies driving the narrative. You could pretty much replace the zombies with any other kind of minority group and the show would be pretty much the same. I know that this is probably the intended symbolism of the creators, but it didn't work for me.
I am a big fan of the "what it means to be human" theme, and expected a lot more after having read the reviews. A similar (by concept) drama "the Leftovers" is also about dysfunctional people living in a post-catastrophe world in fear and uncertainty. The difference is that "the Leftovers" has complex characters and layers of depth while the moral lessons of "in the flesh" are, in my opinion, aimed to impress only intellectual lightweights. Another very similar British show, "Humans" also leaves a stronger impression with better acting and a bit, (though not enough) more depth.