Change Your Image
lilianamarcal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ruby Sparks (2012)
Good watch!
This movie is adorable and quirky.. bit odd but good.
I've seen movies about struggling writers in the past but something like this I've never seen. (makes me kinda wish i could write my perfect partner) and having the ability to tweak with whatever you want is pretty cool, at the same time its weird he could do that i suppose. i would recommend this film.
The Best of Me (2014)
So many tears!
I have to say i LOVE movies by Nicholas Sparks and this movie was no exception.
This film made me tear up a fair few times, it was a beautiful storyline with so much feeling. The connection between Dawson and Amanda is amazing. the end of the story was very touching. i slightly saw it coming about 10 minutes before hand but was very beautiful. Although if you tend to cry at a movie get a box of tissues ready because you will definitely need them.
9/10 would recommend!
Rough Night (2017)
Definitely a rough night
So i came across a short video online of a scene from this movie so i decided to watch it and see if the whole movie lived up to that clip.
I didn't think this movie was bad, the story line dragged a little but i would recommend it was quite funny and quite a roller coaster. There are funny moments especially when they were stressed out.
7/10 would recommend.
Cars 3 (2017)
Why all the poor reviews?
I have been a huge fan of the cars movie ever since cars 1 and i think all movies are great. McQueen is getting old so the concept of this movie makes since.
I did have a few tears as a large amount of the movie seems to be a dedication for doc Hudson as he unfortunately doesn't passed away in the movie because the voice of doc (Paul Newman) sadly passed away and i think its beautiful to give him tribute to the movie.
i would definitely recommend!
Cult of Chucky (2017)
I had higher expectations.
I had to watch this movie as I'm a fan of the Chucky movies (usually) and i was genuinely very excited but this movie was so bad in my opinion. it started out okay but it got very confusing and extremely boring. I like to think movies get better and better as time goes on with better technology and graphics but in this case it has gotten worse. I actually prefer the classics i think these movies are ready to come to an end.
Gifted (2017)
Beautiful story.
I read the description of the movie and just thought it would be interesting. I thought the relationship between Mary and he uncle Frank was beautiful as he was trying to give Mary a childhood like a regular child her grandmother wanted her to be stuck behind mathematics books to improve her already beautiful gift. I think the ending was best for Mary and I would definitely recommend.
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Crazy, Stupid, Bore
I saw this film trending on my twitter a while ago as it was on TV and saw some great comments on it so I decided to give it a go..
I was quite disappointed especially knowing this is some people's go to movie but i wasn't feeling it. there were some funny bits here and there but i felt like it dragged on longer than it needed and truthfully i found some bits quite cringe worthy.. i was hopping it would be better as its got some of my favorite actors on it but sometimes the acting alone just isn't enough.
Prisoners (2013)
I need more!
Someone recommended me this film and I thought id give it a shot. Its what any Mystery movie lover would like, it keeps you gripped to the story line every moment and I felt like I had to keep putting pieces of the puzzle together to try and see if I could discover what was happening and who was involved before they worked it out...
I would 100% recommend this to anyone... the only reason I didn't give it full marks was because of the end. Wish there was a part 2.
Side Effects (2013)
So, So Boring
I'm not one to ever give bad reviews on movies as there are normally parts of the film I enjoy. I came across this film thinking it would be interesting to see what side effects the drugs her psychiatric gave her would do.
I was interested in this film for around 30 minutes and it started to drag on making it a little boring. When I got half way I was on the verge to giving up on it but I don't stop watching films in case it gets interesting at some point but unfortunately that was not the case. I wouldn't recommend this movie and I'm very surprised this film has quite a high rating... Maybe its because Channing Tatum was in it because i don't see why else.
Limitless (2011)
Imagine being able to access 100% of your brain
This movie is definitely fun to watch and extremely entertaining. I watched the trailer and thought it would be right down my alley with mystery and thriller. The concept of being able to access 100% of the brain kind of reminds me of the film Lucy but with a completely different story line. I would recommend this to people as its very well told and played.
The Late Bloomer (2016)
I don't understand all the negative reviews.
I came on here before watching The Late Bloomer and came across mostly negative comments but went ahead and thought id watch the film as i thought it has comedy potential. I am glad i watched it as i did laugh a couple of times and thought the actors were very well played. the plot was interesting as its not something ordinary. In my opinion this is a funny, quirky film.
Everything, Everything (2017)
True Love story
This film truly gave me all the feels, it shows that there is some one who can love you no matter what is going on in your life.
A boy moving in next door and falling in love with you sounds like a fairy tale but this story has its ups and downs but shows that together you can achieve anything. I think this story was very well told and I wish there was a sequel to it as I would love to know what happened next with Maddy and Olly and his family.
Stalker's Prey (2017)
Stalker out of control
I thought this film was... average. I felt it was low budget but I did watch the whole thing because I found the story line interesting however wished it was better made.
The obsession aspect of it is very intense and creepy and made me want to check behind doors to make sure nobody was there. It did have a sudden twist which i didn't expect.
Would recommend if you don't mind low budget films.