Change Your Image
stephenjgomes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
Classic Stathom action
Short and sweet and to the point. Its a classic Stathom action flick and it doesn't disappoint. If you just want to watch some dumb fun action this movie fits the bill. Will it be winning any awards? No. But nobody expects it to and its not what we're here for.
Good action, well enough dialogue, coherent story, interesting premise, and that little twist at the end where the President ended up actually being somewhat honorable was really surprising. The generic formula for a movie like this would have had her be as evil as evil gets. Nothing crazy but it was a moment that caught me off guard which is rare for these types of movies. All in all, its a good movie to watch with friends.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
A jarring and uncomortable viewing experience
Might be one of the weirdest things I've ever seen. Some of the actors are pretty good like A or high B tier and then some are like Z tier. So you can go from line to line where you're being pulled in and then the next line you're completely tossed out by a monotone voice with no feeling whatsoever. One of the most jarring and uncomfortable things I've ever watched.
Story: 6/10 because it generally sticks to the original plot but removed a lot of the life lessons.
Graphics: 7.5/10 Pretty good with some jank here and there but not bad for TV.
Acting: 3/10 I can watch a show with bad actors and I can watch a show with good actors. But a show with a mix like this is just uncomfortable and ruins everything.
Dialogue: 5/10 Sometimes too preachy for a show that has decided to filter out any kind of character development by removing all flaws off screen.
Robyn Hood (2023)
Really really really bad
This is really really really bad..... Even if you get passed the bad acting, bad script, bad camera work, and bad production.... You are ultimately left with a terrible iteration of Robin Hood that ignores the original story....
These people are criminals straight up stealing from businesses.... For themselves.... Heres a little lesson for you kids.. They said "Robin Hood steals from the rich and gives to the poor" but thats not quite right. Robin stole from the govt, he stole back taxes and he spread it among the peasants. He didn't go raid the local vendor stalls.
Maybe if they labeled this as parody it could get a 2/10 at best.
The Last of Us (2023)
Pretty good so far
So as of writing this there are only 2 episodes out but so far as a person who knows a bit about the game but who has never played it, this story is pretty good so far. From the people I've talked to who played the game and are watching the show they are doing a pretty good job of keeping most of the major stuff intact so far. This to me is a good sign that the showrunner, the writers, etc at least care about the show and their fan base. I will update this review as we proceed through the season but as of now I am giving it a tentative 7/10 with room to go up or down depending on how things continue. Story good, acting good, set design good, effects good. This is a good production.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
How do you mess up a story that already exists?
What is so hard about adapting a story that already exists? People like that story, they want that story, it does not get any easier. Yes its hard to get a 1:1 adaptation between mediums and everybody knows and understands that. But this is just awful. This is not even 1:100. The only thing this series has in common with its source material is the name and even that is not a 1:1 since "blood origin" is not the name of any story so they only get The Witcher for that. One of the most obvious parts of this story that has nothing to do with the source material is making the first witcher an elf. Which is obviously insane because throughout the lore multiple times its known that the original witcher is a human. Other obvious disrespect to the source was having the elves basically be humans with pointy ears... Which is just pointless. Where is the lore and history and culture of the elves? Why are they basically humans? This show doesn't even warrant me spacing out these paragraphs in this review.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Just no good
Poor writing and bad dialogue, CGI looks like its from the early to mid 90s, and politics? This show is a disaster. Maybe check this show out if its a Sunday afternoon and there is literally nothing else to watch, otherwise don't waste your time.
Resident Evil (2022)
You have to be as brainless as the zombies to enjoy this
I can't speak to the season because I couldn't make it passed the first episode. Just no good. Nothing like the source material, forced characters, poor acting, even worse writing. All in all, this show has done nothing but make me sad and harm the IP for future attempt. If I were just rating the first episode I'd give it a 0. But since I didn't watch the whole season I'll be generous and give it a 2 because its theoretically possible, but not probable, that it doesn't all suck.
Bill Nye Saves the World (2017)
a bunch of non-science masquerading as science
I use to love Bill Nye as a child, he made science fun and worth learning. But this new show is terrible. Its promoting all sorts of non-science as science and is highly politicized and polarizing. A show about science should be about, well it should be about science. This show does not do that, this show is one part politics and one part failed musical.