Change Your Image
tbunker-88294
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
Sony needs to stop making superhero content
I can honestly say that once again (not that anyone is surprised) that Sony has bombed again with its superhero content. Underwhelming action, bad characters, weird dialogue, generic villain. Its just plain bad
I feel bad for the cast of this movie, you have EXCELLENT talent and its just wasted in this cash grab excuse of a movie
Sony has proved once again it can't be trusted with superhero content and has lost what little credibility it had. If the company had any integrity or wits left they should sell their share of ownership back to Marvel and let them assume FULL creative control.
I'm not optimistic for Kraven The Hunter after seeing this gross disappointment.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
Better, but it's a bit late
I enjoyed this episode it has clear improvement but one decent episode after 4 sub par episodes doesn't redeem the incredibly underwhelmed feeling Disney has left with this series. I hope they end on a strong note next week.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Not as bad as I remember, but still not great.
The movie is entertaining at best. The first 2 movies provided more horror vibes at certain points with its dinosaur encounters like kitchen scene in the first or the tent scene in the second. This movie does not provide that. Its more of a popcorn action thriller instead
2 things
1. Take the Kirbys out of the movie and its not that bad
2. Not a bad movie, but probably the lowest in the series. At the very most its better than Fallen Kingdom.
See: Rock-a-Bye (2021)
Need season 3, NOW!
I hope we have a shorter wait for season 3 than we did with this one.
After a long and bumpy road with season 2 with its fair share of underwhelming episodes, they have finally delivered.
This episode alone makes up for the lack of action within this season.
Beautifully executed, lighting was much better
Not sure I understand why Baba left. His purpose in life, of which he gave himself, is to look after and protect his family.
Queen Kane is gonna come back more dangerous than before.
JUSTICE FOR PARIS!!!!
See: The Queen's Speech (2021)
Much Better!
They finally brought it around! After a few underwhelming and rather unusual episodes they finally grabbed my attention again.
Incredibly satisfying beginning with Maghra and Tamacti Jun taking the throne from Sibeth
Kofun is starting to come to his senses, kind of. Hopefully he doesn't screw up again
Unfortunately the lightning went back to being absolutely dreadful and completely underexposed with those night scenes.
I have high hopes for the finale, lets end it on a strong note.
See: The Truth About Unicorns (2021)
Better, not quite there but better
I would give this episode a 7.5 if IMDB would let me
Not sure what they were thinking with the middle of the season but I started to get worried for the quality of the show. It's starting to turn around.
It's like a roller coaster, it goes up and down. The beginning of season 2 was up and the last 2-3 episodes were down. It's starting to go back up, really hoping they maintain that.
Lighting was better
Still hate the incest story line between Kofun and Queen Kane. Thats the biggest qualm I have with this season so far. It's an unnecessary and also quite frankly overused taboo.
See: The Witchfinder (2021)
Im having a hard time defending this show
I want this show to do well, so far I've been moderately satisfied with season 2 until now.
NO action whatsoever
Apparently Tamacti Jun had a family, a family that wasn't mentioned in even once last season
Bow Lion, as happy as I am to see her again, was so quick to kick out baba and his family quicker than she took them in which was bizarre and forced.
This show is very much trying to push the game of thrones element of incest between queen kane and kofun and it's unnecessary.
Kofun is annoying he just found his mother after believing she was dead and all he can do is resent and chastise her. She's doing what she can to ensure their survival, she understands the precarious situation they're in.
Im hoping the show turns around for the better after this because this episode very much disappointed me.
See: The Compass (2021)
a Filler Episode, not bad, just a filler
Every show has and will have filler episodes, which is to be expected with just about any show. This is just one of those episodes. This episode wasnt bad just a bit underwhelming, but holy crap that ending! I have to say I did not expect that ending.
See: Forever (2021)
Not bad
A decent episode overall, I was personally hoping for a more satisfying death for boots. The love story between Wren and Haniwa feels a bit forced/rushed. Haniwa hasn't known wren that long to make a connection like this. I feel as if they should've built up to it a bit more. Just because they both can see doesn't mean they really have any other connection. My jaw DROPPED when Tamacti Jun came back, how is he alive?!
See: Brothers and Sisters (2021)
Solid beginning
I've been anxiously waiting the arrival of season 2 for over a year due to COVID. As of right now the wait was worth it. Good solid beginning, satisfying action sequences. Dave Bautista is incredibly intimidating and menacing. He is incredibly beloved as Drax by many fans including myself, but I am very happy to see his tv/film career progress outside of marvel
Im excited to see how this season progresses.
Black Widow (2021)
Expected more
Not bad, expected a bit more. We've been waiting for a Black Widow solo movie for 10+ years and this is all we get? Florence Pugh carried this whole movie. Cant wait to see more of her in the MCU. Not that the other cast members didn't do an amazing job. David Harbour, Rachel Weisz, and of course Scar Jo. All absolutely amazing
I don't think this movie gave the Scarlett Johansson or Black Widow the solo recognition she deserves.
Overall this movie wasn't bad, but just a bit disappointing.
See (2019)
Glad I ignored the criticism
Of course the show isn't perfect, what show is? Its fantasy! Sci-fi! We've had shows like game of thrones with dragons, giants, and an army of ice zombies but for some reason THIS show makes people draw the line because its not exactly grounded in reality?
Its a decent show! Much better than critics are making it out to be! Watch it and judge for yourself! The cast is amazing, satisfying action sequences. Jason Momoa kicks ass!
BEAUTIFUL SET LOCATIONS!
I think the only issue I really have with this show is they shove a lot into the first season. Only 8 episodes, a few with huge time jumps. Felt a bit rushed.
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
This isn't shameless, it's shameful
First of all it was an absolute missed opportunity to bring back Fiona. A phone call, FaceTime, or even cameo that lasted a few seconds would've made this finale infinitely better. The only mention of Fiona is when Frank stood out front of patsy's pies and its closed down.
The last few seasons without Fiona are without a doubt the lowest of the seasons. Season 10 was ok, this season was trash. Its a shame, i love shameless and I know it deserved a better ending. What a let down
The only positive things I can say about this season is the acting from all the cast and Gallavich. Thats it
This finale is, at the bare minimum, better than the game of thrones finale but thats not much of a challenge
I don't blame the cast in any way im sure they did their best, i blame the writers/producers/directors.
What a waste.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Definition of the word "downgrade"
What an absolute mess. Its quite a shame, I enjoyed the first Wonder Woman movie very much and had hope for the DCEU when it came out. Patty Jenkins really delivered with the first movie. What a disappointing let down this sequel is.
The movie felt more like a cheesy romantic comedy than an action packed superhero movie. With a very sappy unoriginal moral of the story, cheating is wrong. Wow oh my god! Chills down my spine with that amazing life lesson! I guess cheating is wrong
The editing is atrocious and choppy
The story has so many plot holes with questions left unanswered and I don't mean that in a good suspenseful way.
The scene where Diana makes the invisible jet is ridiculous. Theres no indication of Diana or any amazon learning or having the ability to make things invisible before the Jet
The Idea of only Steve's consciousness returning in a strangers body and not Steve in Steve's body is completely unnecessary. Magic Rock with unlimited power that can grant any wish, yet can't bring a man 100% from the dead only his consciousness.
I also ask, why bring steve back at all? I like the character and Chris Pine's performance but why bring him back at all? His character died in world war 1 and the movie is set in the 80s. 70(ish) years after Steve's death and Diana still isn't over him? Really?
Kristen Wiig's character as cheetah is an overused cliche. An under appreciated nerdy individual who is walked over, used, and ignored like a rug by everyone suddenly gets amazing abilities and becomes the bad guy after not wanting to give those abilities up. It's an overused cliched concept and the CGI for cheetah was atrocious. Taking us back to Steppenwolf level of CGI in Justice League 2017. I expected more.
When Max Lord tells people to make wishes all at once, first of all none of those wishes should've happened as they were not physically touching max lord. Secondly, you're telling me not a single person out of the literal millions of people granting wishes didn't wish for the end of the world or world peace or anything that would've drastically altered the plot or world?
Gal Gadot, Chris Pine, and Pedro Pascal all deliver great performances. But even then its just not enough
Disappointing. The DCEU is hanging on by a very thin thread. This movie did not help in the least
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
His best work since Watchmen
To pretend this is the same movie from 2017 and that Snyder's version is not the superior version is naive and plain wrong.
At the end of the day you may not like the movie even after finally watching it and thats fine. However, Its not just about the quality of the movie but artistic integrity as well.
Zack Snyder and his vision was disrespected and betrayed by warner brothers and Joss Whedon at a time where he and his family was in absolute distress and the studio and Whedon should be ashamed. If there's hope the DCEU can be saved its with Zack Snyder.
I sincerely hope they green light a sequel.
Snyder provides a powerful action packed emotional ride. Full of decent effects, fight sequences, and Little to no cheesy dialogue.
Cherry (2021)
Clearly the critics watched a different movie based on these negative reviews!
I'm honestly not sure why there have been so many negative reviews! Its a decent film! It has Great acting, good chemistry with Ciara and Tom, and a good amount of action. I still can't believe thats the same girl who played Katie on Big Time Rush, talk about a huge rise in career and talent.
Its not perfect, not an Oscar winner. A few predictable moments here and there but definitely does not deserve all the negative reviews its getting.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Fans are getting whiny
Great Finale!
People need to tone it down with the fan theories and need to stop getting upset when they don't happen. Their overzealous theories of the finale introducing the Fantastic Four or the X-men set expectations to different level and some people are now disappointed.
Here's an idea, when you watch future MCU projects DON'T create fan made conspiracy theories that are going to unnecessarily set your expectations. Enjoy what you're given! Enjoy the suspense and TRUST marvel studios! They're careful and they take they're time!
Excellent finale
The Scarlet Witch has finally achieved her true potential! The MCU costume design is incredible! Wanda finally learned to let go and move on!
I have a feeling Agnes will make a return at some point
One question remains, where is white vision? Where did he go? Whats his plan now?
An awesome display of Monica's new powers were demonstrated! A nice little skrull appearance as well!
At the very end of the credits when Wanda is reading and learning to control her powers in the cabin. Im pretty sure thats the same cabin we see at the end of the Incredible Hulk 2008! Or at the very least a homage to it
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Cinema is not just about superheroes and explosions....and I'm a huge comic nerd
Let me just sate the obvious first
BRILLIANT ACTING
I love Zendaya she's absolutely outstanding in this film and in general, but if you watch this film for Zendaya only and literally nothing else, you have absolutely no substance and no appreciation for ones art and are clearly ignoring an equally brilliant performance by John David Washington.
Anyone who has a problem with seeing the story of another couple or human emotion either has an unusually stable relationship or has never been in a relationship at all.
I'm seeing so many mixed reviews and the more negative reviews tend to say the same thing with absolutely NO originality. "it's pretentious" "not engaging" "it's just about a couple fighting". You don't have to like the film but at the very least be original in your criticism.
It's clear to me people are losing their sense of realism with being glued to the enormous trend of superhero sci-fi films and unnecessary sequels. Cinema is also about intriguing dialogue with realistic earthly circumstances. Sometimes you need to appreciate a more realistic emotional story.
This film is simple yet at the same time complex as what most relationships are. Human emotion and romance isn't sappy or cheesy one liners you see in sitcoms. It's deep, its raw, its cruel, and it crosses boundaries.
I give it a 7/10 overall it's a good film with excellent acting however the only critique I have with the film is that it remains the same with no unexpected twists or turns revealed.
The Irishman (2019)
Tedious
Good acting performances by the cast. However thats the only redeeming thing about this movie.
Other than that its tedious, very little action, and quite frankly not interesting.
Disappointing, I love Martin Scorsese. The Departed is my favorite movie. He has made some of, if not the greatest, mobster movies of all time. This was a let down
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Catastrophic
As someone who has loved star wars ever since I was 6 , this is genuinely disappointing. This whole trilogy is an insult to George Lucas.
First of all let me get this out of the way. I do not in any way blame the actors for the disappointment of these films. They did their best with what they had.
I simply don't understand how disney is able to produce absolutely amazing Star Wars projects like rogue one, clone wars season 7, and Mandalorian. Then give us disappointments like the sequels.
Disney doesn't give characters the proper development they deserve.
-Fin was absolutely useless, all he did was keep shouting "REY!" Disney set him up to be something bigger earlier. Fin had so much potential and they threw him away. Not to mention how stupid it was to make all storm trooper defects force sensitive.
-Speaking of wasted characters, Hux. What another absolute waste. In Force awakens they made Hux look like this intimidating Hitler-like character who wanted total control and dominance in the galaxy. A formidable villain for the series. In TLJ and ROS he became a complete push over that everyone abused. Disappointing
-Rey turning out to be Palpatine's granddaughter almost made me walk out of the theater. There was no hint or indication that Palpatine even had a son or daughter in the prequels that led to him have a granddaughter.
-They shouldn't have brought Palpatine back at all. Snoke was a completely original intimidating powerful antagonist that would have made such a great villain in all movies. Not to mention a brilliant performance by Andy Serkis. All completely wasted in TLJ and ROS, turns out snoke is just a artificial cloned being created by Palpatine.
-the lightsaber choreography was atrocious. In the prequels and the clone wars, it shows that the Jedi were elite agile warriors, basically superhuman. In the sequels it just looks like kids pretending to sword fight with sticks
The only 2 things that were redeemable about this movie was Kylo Ren and the visuals.
Adam Driver carried this whole series with his performance of Kylo Ren. Thats it
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
This one 45 minute episode was better than all the sequels combined
Absolutely amazing! This episode has the perfect balance of action, dialogue, and play on emotions.
SPOILERS BELOW
Luke showing up was a dream come true, it made feel like I was 8 years old again watching Return of the Jedi.
When Luke single handily fought off and defeated the dark troopers I couldn't help but think "where the hell was THIS Luke during the sequels?" This is the Luke we wanted and needed
Luke taking the child for training was like watching your own child go off to college. Bittersweet and yet still hopeful.