Change Your Image
Dumbounded
I don't rate a series unless I've seen every episode of it
Letterboxd: https://letterboxd.com/KenoKun/
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dune (1984)
???
This is my first David Lynch movie and god I hope most of them are better than this. It's somewhat okay as a 1980's scf-fi movie but really bad as an adaptation.
It starts out fine, there are a lot of scenes from the book that they leave out and it isn't really much of a problem but once the Harkonnen raid happens it completely loses its marbles (and not in a good way). The story makes no sense and not in the normal Lynchian way. Here, they rush through the story of the book without giving any time to establish anything (normally I'm fine with certain things being unestablished for mystery sake, but here it feels derogatory). The internal monologues are embarrassing, thankfully they tone the frequency down as it goes along. I bought nothing about certain characters mostly because they don't get any establishment like I said (Stilgar is a good example).
I'll say for the record that a lot of the scenes the movie adapts are for the most part faithful and there's some great set pieces and music, but everything else is pretty painful. I watched the theatrical cut, hopefully the 3-hour version is better. Better yet, I hope Denis Villeneuve's adaptation is better. At this point anything he makes could be better than this.
The Loud House (2021)
The Loud House isn't for me.
As a series I don't really like Loud House at all, it's not terrible but I feel like I've really outgrown it. I watched the movie anyway because of course I did.
I feel like this story has been done in the series in so many better ways, Lincoln sits in his sister's shadows so he tries to make himself feel special, but of course he doesn't deserve it because he only thinks of himself. It's like that Buzz Lightyear gif that zooms out on a whole aisle of Buzz Lightyear figures.
Also there's a villain for some reason and she's evil for the sake of being evil. They never even explain her motivations. Why not just make it about Lincoln realizing that he's become too mad with power now that he's the Duke of Loch Loud?
Oh yeah apparently the Loud family descends from an old royal Scottish family of the same name, also there's a dragon and the villain uses a gem to control it with her will, also the ghosts of the old family appear at the end. Who cares, either you're with this series or you're not at this point.
Some of the sisters have stuff to do but they're very brief and there's no plotline with any of them. Leni falls for someone named Scott but there's nothing interesting done with it. Funny enough, Lily might be the best character in this whole movie. It almost feels like they're finally giving her some character direction and I like that.
Can't really remember much else from the movie and I saw it like two days ago. Lol.
Making Fiends (2008)
I swear I feel this show gets better the more I think about it
I could write so much about this but I'll try to be brief
I love how it takes two characters with completely distinct personalities and opposite views of the world and mesh them together, and they do so much with the concept too (think of reverse Invader Zim). Plus this show is so unbelievably funny...there are certain episodes where I have such a goofy smile throughout the entire duration. I've had a really long histroy with my passion for this series that I feel like I'm ready to write a YouTube review of it or something. Please check it out the soonest chance you get--you won't regret a second.