Change Your Image
samueldietrich
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Home on the Range (2004)
Worst. Disney. Animated. Movie. Ever!
I've seen G-Force. I've seen Chicken Little. And I've even seen Cars 2. But none of them were dumber, more clichéd, more stupid, and bad as this "movie". Why I put movie in quotation marks was because this doesn't seem like a movie for the kids and adults to watch together. Thi is like a preschool special for 2-4 year olds. There is NOTHING creative about this movie. The plot has been done to death, the characters, outside of Jennifer Tilly and Judi Dench, are awful, the effects look baby-friendly, some songs are fine but they serve no purpose to the story, and the jokes suck. Do your yourself and don't watch this. This could've ruined your chances of ever seeing The Princess and the Frog, the 2D film that came out 5 years after this train wreck. Disney has made some mistakes in the past like when they ruined Miley Cyrus. But this was one of their biggest mistakes in the downfall of 2D films from Disney. I'll admit, it has only 1 moment in the movie that made me mad, but the plot of the farmer's house closing down, the clichéd greedy bad guys, and wasting the talent from some good actors like Cuba Gooding Jr. and Judi Dench to make this terrible, terrible movie. Warning! This will lobotomize your brain.
THE END
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Clichéd and stupid at times, but most of it is ADAM SANDLER AT HIS BEST!
Now, this is a very funny flick. It has the funny moments, the fun characters, the memorable music, moments, and quotes, and also being one of the most famous sports flicks and Adam Sandler flicks of all time! But it does have problems. It is clichéd, but this was the 90's. Clichéd sports flicks were common then. It has stupid moments like the ass shot at one point and how could Happy get that crazy shot to work TWICE? A few jokes don't work and apparently on the DVD version, we don't see Hank the Quilt guy get his proper punishment. But apparently you can see it on TV, so OK, I guess? But despite that, it's a comedy classic and definitely, next to Caddyshack, one of the best golf films of all time. Happy is funny, Chubbs is another one of the great mentors, Virginia's good, I love the grandma, the Bob Barker cameo was awesome, the "Jackass" guy was funny, and so and so on. I also even love Mr. Larson, too. I mean, it's not perfect, but it's fun, funny, exciting, memorable, and one Adam Sandler's best, if not THE BEST, film/s EVER! THE END
Grand Theft Auto V (2013)
One of the greatest games EVER MADE! :)
It's amazing! Whether being on the ps3, xbox 360, ps4 or xbox one, this is worth the money! The characters are fun, the humor is clever, the missions unpredictable, and the graphics are outstanding! It has done new stuff to the game and hopefully to future GTA games. 1) You get to play as 3 characters! Before, you could only play 1. But here, focusing on the stories of Michael, Franklin and Trevor but eventually coming together in the end is brilliant. 2) Like GTA IV, you have an entire universe to explore. I heard the entire map is around 50 or more square miles, even bigger than MANHATTAN! You get to got to the mountains, steal jets, take selfies with billboards, etc. And 3) FINALLY! No more having to fail a mission, you have to start all over again. That GTA flaw is gone! Hallelujah! This game also has so many memorable moments. Like Trevor killing Johnny K from another previous GTA game, a female assistant getting sucked in a jet engine, skydiving out of a plane before it plunges into the ocean. IT..IT'S OVERLOAD! If you thought GTA IV is perfect, play GTA V. You'll IMMEDIATELY change your mind. And like GTA IV, you get to choose your own ending to the game. As Franklin, do you either kill Michael or Trevor for the boss you're working for, or do you team up with them to kill the ones who are close to him and then the mob boss. It'll either shock you or satisfy you. Not only is this game perfect, but it makes me wonder: What can GTA VI do that can surpass GTA V? I guess we won't know until it comes out. But for right now, for those of you that have GTA V, enjoy it. For those that don't have it, GET IT. You'll regret NOTHING! THANK YOU, ROCKSTAR! You have brought us a MASTERPIECE!
END
Gotham (2014)
So far, so good.
When I heard about this show coming out, I really didn't care. But after watching a few episodes, it's not only good, but the show knows what it's doing. It's creative see these younger versions of Bruce, Alfred, Penguin, Riddler, James Gordon, and more. But it also has lots of fantastic scenes. Like the scene with Jerome (by the way, that actor will make a GREAT joker.), the ones where young Bruce and Selina interact with each other, and how can even beat a bully up even before becoming Batman. It's a good show. But what makes it fall behind is for me is that a couple episodes just aren't as strong as others and the other characters aren't that interesting. Really, what could Jada Pinkett Smith do as a crime boss? This was a woman who played A HIPPO IN "MADAGASCAR". But the main characters are great. It's creative, has good drama, some good touching moments, sprinkled with unforgettable moments. And I can't wait to see what season 2 can do. So far, it's on a good start. Y'know? HA HA HA HA HA!👍🏻
END
Regular Show (2010)
As a kid, I loved it. As a teenager, I love it even more!
This is one of the craziest shows ever. Not only with good jokes for kids and adults, but also with crazy scenarios you'd never think could happen. Like hot dogs coming to life, how eating an omelet could save your friend or kill you, and how the game "jinx" could turn the people into black, demented zombies (No, not THAT black like racist like demon-like zombies. Not only are the scenarios great and fun, but so are the characters. Mordecai and Rigby are funny, but then there's Muscle Man, high-five ghost, Skips, Benson, pops, Margaret, Eileen. Even "Giant beardo face"...oh! It's Garrett Bobby Ferguson😆. I grew up with this show and even going into it's 7th season, this show keeps getting funnier and grander. And, in my opinion, it's the most QUOTABLE show EVER! From "My MOM!" to "Not setting the chairs next time!", this show has so many memorable lines. And if any show's got all that, including Mark Hamill, this show is one of Cartoon Network's greatest shows. Heck, maybe one of the best shows ever! So, that's it. WOOO! Later, ladies!👍🏻
The Last Airbender (2010)
How could you screw up a story about heroes stopping an evil nation, Shymalan!?!? Another great show is destroyed by another horrible adaptation.
The only reason I didn't label this movie as 1/10 is because the actors doing Zuko and Iroh were OK. Aside from that, it's terrible! Most of the actors are either bland or bad, the effects are poorly done, and it felt like the child actors were in a school play. Hey, remember that one episode where the avatar group is watching a show starting their adventures but it pisses them off? Replace that play and put on the movie. Wouldn't that make more sense. And what makes it worse is 3 more problems. 1) there could be moments in the movie that can work, but they just explain and explain and explain exposition (thanks to the Nostalgia critic). 2) the characters are not the characters in the show. Sokka is more serious and Whiney instead of being fun and likable. Katara in this movie is really stupid and can't protect Aang no matter what she does. I mean, she asked him his name 20 minutes into the film! How are ya gonna protect him if you don't know his name??? It's a good thing that actress moved onto transformers 4--- oh wait! We all know bad THAT was! And 3) and most importantly: Is that earth-bending or is that the "I'M A LITTLE TEAPOT" DANCE????!!!?? That's not bending. Those are dance moves you make on the Kinect! And the worst thing is that M. Night Shymalan doesn't know what the fire lord looks like. He's a white man with a Japanese beard, not whoever he is!--- that's it. I'm done. This movie can rot in hell!
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
Spongebob (99-04): Awesome show from beginning to end! (05-present): has some OK episodes but the majority suck.
Before this, this is my 1st of 2 reviews on this show: one for pre-movie spongebob and one for modern spongebob. This is pre-movie spongebob and I love it. It was funny, memorable, had great animation, lovable characters, and has become one of the most profitable nickelodeon franchises EVER! So many good episodes with good morals, jokes, adventures, and more. Now it's had a few not great episodes but that's gonna happen. Every show will never be perfect. But the majority of the episodes of pre-movie Spongebob are good. It is a great show and not only that, Spongebob has become one of cartoon's icons, and one of nickelodeon's greatest shows. Now here is my take on post movie sponge bob. It still has some good episodes like "sand castles in the sand", "friend or foe" and "the two faces of squid ward". But then you get "the splinter", "face freeze", "one course meal" and more. I give the original a 9/10. But for recent SpongeBob, I give it a 3/10. I blame Vincent wallet, Casey Alexander and Zeus Cervus for the downfall of this great cartoon. Who wants to see spongebob at his worst, Patrick being either a retard or a jackass, squidward being beaten for no reason, Mr. Crabs being a greedy psychopath, and filler. It's cruel, stupid, unfunny, and mostly boring. Again, there are good episodes here and I still will watch the show, but please, Nickelodeon! Make spongebob good again.
Teen Titans Go! (2013)
Why the $&@! Does this show exist?
Why? Just why? Cartoon Network, you are a big channel and you have lots of great shows. Steven universe, the amazing world of gumball, regular show, and adventure time. You are doing better than nickelodeon on show quality. But, if I had to watch either bad spongebob or this, I'd choose spongebob. I'd rather watch "the splinter" instead of this cash-in. It's annoying, unforgivable, stupid, and its just here to cash in on the teen titans show years back. Now here's a fact for you, ones who are reading this: the writers of MAD, another show on CN, writes the crappy episodes. And I love MAD. But you are ruining the teen titans. YOU ARE MAKING TMZ WATCHABLE! SCREW YOU!!!! Now, I don't blame the voice actors on the show. But when these writers and creators make them either unfunny or annoying, it's just inexcusable. Oh, you are about to have that 100th episode? Well screw it. GO DIE, teen titans go! May god have no mercy on your soul.