Change Your Image
waynerainy
Reviews
300 (2006)
Not worth the hype
I had great expectations from this one. I am a great fan of the old war movies like LOTR, Troy, Alexander, Jason and the Argonauts etcetera. This fictionalized account of the Battle of Thermopylae could have been much better. The special effects are OK, when compared to movies like The Lord of the Rings. The acting is mediocre, the story is not captivating and there are too many slow motion action scenes. I got the impression that the makers of this movie are trying to sell it only for its violent action scenes and nothing else. The movie might have been OK if a few recognized actors were part of it. And if only the screenplay and dialogs were a little better. I felt it was a total waste of time.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
The Duke and Jimmy Stewart together - One of the true great Westerns!
i thought i had seen all the best movies of John Wayne and Jimmy Stewart. but i was pleasantly surprised to come across this one, to find two of my favorite actors together!(i know - the other movie is How the West was won - but they were not in the same scenes together) i decided no matter how bad the story was, i surely will watch it. and watch it i did. i have seen a great many westerns. this movie is truly one of the greats. now i happened to watch the Spencer Tracey movie - The sea of grass - which gave the other side of the story - the Rancher's side. The man who shot L V gives the story of the homesteaders, the town folk, the farmers... i have read about this constant battle between the ranchers and the homesteaders in books by Louis L'Amour. to watch it on the big screen truly gives you an idea of how harsh the life was in the old west. The tough guys - the ranchers fought the Indians, struggled against the forces of nature to make a home in the middle of nowhere. and along came the other folk to claim the land that these cattlemen had fought so hard for. i guess when it comes down to progress the homesteaders and the others were right. but coming back to the topic of this movie, it's really great to see two actors, strike that, icons of western movies acting together. you would be surprised to see another actor holding his own in the presence of The Duke. well Jimmy Stewart does this easily and the two actors complement each other. one a book slinging lawyer, the other a gun slinging tough rancher. trust me on this, you surely will not be disappointed.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Really disappointed
Looking at the box office collections this movie made in the first 2-3 weeks after release, i was sure this movie is better than The curse of the Black Pearl. But after seeing the movie i was really disappointed. The fast paced, smooth moving story and action in the first movie is not present in this one. The movie is plagued with a weak plot, storyline or whatever you want to call it. There is the attempt at comedy with Captain Sparrow and his crew getting caught by the cannibals. This was totally unnecessary and we could have done well without it. And the crew of The Flying Dutchman could have been more scarier and intimidating than was portrayed. There is no continuation of the story line from The curse of the Black Pearl, but after watching this movie one has to watch the third part. Hope that will be better than this.
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
The loneliest place anyone has been to
One of the best horror films i have seen. Watching this movie gave me the chills. It felt that it was the end of the world and hell is the only place left. The depiction of hell is really good in this movie. It is shown as a bleak, lonely place from which there is no escape. And the messengers from hell (Cenobites), headed by Pinhead are as good as ever plus you have The Doctor from (in) hell. One of the few sequels that has outdone the original movie. The last movie in the Hellraiser series worth watching. Pinhead (along with Freddy Kruger of Nightmare on Elm Street and Jason Voorhees of Friday, the 13th) is one of the best horror characters ever created. Definitely worth watching.