Change Your Image
Chankm123
Reviews
Zombieland Saga (2018)
A fresh unique idol anime
A lot of idol anime end up being the same or similar type of show with predictable content. Zombieland saga is not like that, it's new and interesting with great characters and absurd comedy. It's fun.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Extremely entertaining
This is no doubt one of my favorite movies an thats saying a lot for someone who's favorites are movies like the dark knight and Mad Max Fury Road. This is wonderfully entertaining from the choreography to the plot itself, although I must say it does get a little boring at the end when they do a really long dragged out skit but thats the only time I really found myself bored. The sets were amazing and I can only imagine they had quite a large budget. There were also a couple times where I specifically noticed the cinematography being rather good zooming up close to characters expressing emotion or following something important, things like that. Overall very entertaining. 8 or 9 out of 10, somewhere in between.
The Hitch-Hiker (1953)
An exciting and interesting thriller.
After watching The Hitch-Hiker it left me feeling pretty satisfied and also left me thinking, mostly about the way the two protagonists dealt with being kidnapped. For example when he starts screaming at the plane it makes you think what something like that does to your mind. I feel like the movie as a whole was also paced pretty well and kept me invested the whole time. A couple things were kind of strange like the shoot the cup out of his friends hand. It seems very pointless and just a way to thrill the audience because there is no real meaning behind why the antagonist does makes them do it other than the fact hes a "bad guy".
King Kong (1933)
A classic movie
I've seen this movie before but watching it again was what I think just a whole different experience, I didn't really expect much from this mostly because I dont have memories from my first viewing and because of it's time of release which yes is pretty ignorant of me. Although as I watched this I felt the need to stick through it and not just because I'm doing it for a class. I already know what happens at the end but my appreciation for how good this was for it's time and still is in many aspects kept holding on to me. This is a perfect classic movie filled with so much detail and hard work put into it.
Rear Window (1954)
Drawn in too easily
Initially I did not expect myself to enjoy this movie as much as I did just based on the title and genre. I immediately was drawn into the film on the first meeting the main character. He is easily likable and relatable, as are the rest of the main cast of characters. As the mystery picks up it's most likely impossible to not finish the movie. I feel as though the pacing is also brilliant, enough information and mystery is given to keep viewers wondering and invested throughout the entire film.
The Gold Rush (1925)
Pretty funny
This is quite a good Charlie Chaplin movie, for me personally its a little slow to start but i feel like the plot and gags are good enough to keep me interested. The very end though is phenomenal with the house tipping off the edge of the cliff side. great work from all who made this movie what it is.