Change Your Image
Terno720
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bubble (2022)
Couldn't even finish it
I got like 40 min in and couldn't take any more of it. I don't understand why Netflix can't a good movie. I get that it was trying to do joking and making light of covid but I just couldn't it wasn't funny.
As I said I couldn't finish it so maybe the end is good but looking at the reviews I'm assuming it isn't.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Interesting movie
The movie was kind of interesting nothing fancy though. It was your typical Alien future attack movie. Still an enjoyable movie.
CODA (2021)
Definitely worth watching.
The movies that come out Lately in my opinion I have not been great, Especially in the last two years. I cannot say that about this movie, the story was amazing and I don't think I've ever seen a movie how about a deaf family. The concept what's new and very interesting and really kept me engaged.
Do use of sound and the film is also very well done, in certain parts of the movie they completely drain out the sound And gives you a perspective of what it would be like without the ability to here. It really makes you appreciate the fact that you can hear and speak and hear music.
I think the story arc was also very well done. I found that hi connected with all the characters and what they are feeling. I'm not deaf and I don't have any family members that are deaf but after watching this movie I could imagine what it would be like.
I definitely recommend watching this movie.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Kind of a let down
The idea of the story is very interesting in my opinion. The costume design and set design are very well done. Although The story is kind of choppy and seems incomplete. Lots of the lines delivered by the actors and actresses seem cut short or to quick with response.
There are also lots of pointless scenes. There was a scene out of nowhere or one of the actors talks to a child about sunglasses and nothing comes from it.
There also does not seem to be a main character or even an ark for any of the characters.
The cinematography is also very cool.
OK Chlöe (2020)
Well shot and well done documentary
I stumbled upon this documentary on short of the week and decided to watch it. I definitely wasn't disappointed, it wasn't to long but was long enough for me to get what was going on.
Well done.
Se7en (1995)
Great film - would recomend
The set design in the film was amazing. I Would have to say is is probubly the best sed desigh I've seen or at least my favourite. The story is also really good it keeps you engaged and curious. for acrime film its done In a different way than I'm used to, I'm used to the new age crime cop movies and this is done a lot better. The crimes are sick and twisted but they are key to the story and moveing it forward and very well thought out and purposeful.
Also the shots and cinematergraphy are so beautiful and well framed.
Replicas (2018)
Good but...
I understand that this is a film and not real life but I feel his reaction to his whole Family dying was not how someone would react it's almost as if it was another day. The family dies so soon after meeting them that you don't get the emotional connection to them.
I think it was a smart of the creators to have the clones in the tank barely visible leaving you to imagine what a full grown fetus would look like.
The sound design in this film was amazing I am a sound engineer in film and would love to be able to do something like this good someday.
The acting by the mother and kids was not great in my opinion
Overall I enjoyed the film thought it was very interesting. I am a huge si-fi fan so I may be slightly bias
Upgrade (2018)
Great movie
I find AI and si-fi films fascinating. I think this film was very well done. There were some predictable parts, but the end was very shocking and not at all what I though was going to happen. At first I thought it was going to be one of those stupid l Cliché movies what are the main character wakes up from a dream but I was pleasantly surprised. I also like how the end of the movie with the enemy winning not many movies do that and it creates for surprising and shocking ending.
6 Underground (2019)
Good movie
I chose this film at random on Netflix knowing absolutely nothing about it. Turns out it was a pretty decent movie, the initial seen her a few continuity errors but in my opinion that's OK if the story is kind of interesting. There were also a few story holes but if you think about it you can fill it In. There's also just the right amount of comedy compared to action and seriousness it was quite well balanced in my opinion. The soundtrack was amazing, as well as the editing it was very fast-paced in if you send it was a little bit too fast but I feel like that was done to hide stunt doubles.
All in all I would recommend watching a movie if you're in the action in a little bit of comedy.
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
One of the most interesting zombie movies I've ever seen
I am not into zombie movies what so ever I often feel it was a waste of my time watching zombie movies, Except for this one. This one was different, the concept of a symbiotic relationship between the zombie parasite and a person I find super interesting and unlike any other zombie movie I've ever seen.
And the way it ended was amazing in my opinion, Millatti's choice to turn the world into generation two zombies makes much more sense than a vaccine in my opinion. Many zombie movies focus on finding a vaccine or some sort of treatment. To me that is unrealistic how are the supposed to cure the entire world when the entire world is still trying to kill them. Where in the sense of this film they say the majority of the world just not in the benefit of humans.
The cinematography and the shots in this film are also amazing. Along with the editing, the editing kept me on edge the entire time they did an amazing job keeping the suspense.
I'm not sure if this film was filmed on location or if it was all green screen but either way I could not tell. Because I couldn't tell amazes me because of it was filmed on location set design would've been unbelievably difficult but if it was green screen then the VFX artist was absolutely amazing.
All in all I would give this movie a very high rating in comparison to any other zombie movie I've seen. I would definitely recommend watching it even if you are not a zombie movie fan.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Didn't think it looked good to start with
I've heard tons of people talk about this movie but I've never actually seen it. I thought it looked like a goofy movie not very serious. But I decided to watch it and I actually really enjoyed. There were a few jokes that I found pretty funny but not too many to make the movie cheesy. Storyline was amazing as well.