Change Your Image
awwyatt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Wasted Potential
I was really hopeful for this season starring Jodi Foster. I dug the atmosphere and setting, but they unfortunately wasted it.
The outrageously awful CGI polar bear in the first episode should have been my first omen of what was to come, but i remained optimistic.
The amount of season 1 rip offs had my girlfriend and I actually laughing out loud. The cover up of a murder on the job, the hilariously quoted "night country now" & "time is a flat circle", the animal bones, the spiral, and the video camera interrogation.
No idea the point of her falling in the ice & how grief flashbacks played into the story or any kind of character growth. They just covered up another murder lol
I mean why tf was Rust Cohle's dad shown? The Tuttle's went from small biz owners in the south to billionaires funding alaskan research station?
No payoff of step daughter relationship they insisted on emphasizing and i guess the whole Prior thing was just shock value.
Main original idea this show had going for it was the supernatural elements, but they didn't even lean into it. Instead they made it a council of cleaning ladies that somehow solved a case the PD couldn't & didn't leave a shred of evidence 🤣
We did just spend 6 hours watching the detectives be bad at their jobs so i guess i should have seen that coming...
All in all, lazy connections to first season felt forced and were there as a means of marketing & to supplement poor writing.
Too bad because I was looking forward to this a lot.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Has everything you'd want
This movie is funny, action packed, trippy, deep, and uplifting. I don't think any movie has ever made me feel such a roller coaster of emotions.
Not sure why this review is saying it is "too short" lol i have nothing else to say. Kinda wack that they do this. Read the above paragraph, that is all you need to know. Go into this movies as blind as you can.
This for me is probably a top 10 movie ever. The character development is pure class and very well acted. The husband in particular, is basically the best human ever and i have written down words he said to help me live a fulfilling life.
Finally, "minimum character limit met" lol.
Elvis (2022)
Nauseating
This movie is all over the place. I learned nothing new about the man. Watch the searcher on HBO. This movie does everything it criticizes about the Colonel, objectifies the legend and does not sho the work and effort he put in that made him the world's first superstar.
Joker (2019)
This man deserves an oscar
Absolutely was shook by this movie & enraptured by the world conveyed onscreen. Beyon the performance, this movie is important. I believe that whole heartedly. This movie was Beautifully sad, relevant, and an overall disturbing & cerebral movie. This movie is about the causes of alienation, not the symptoms. Can honestly say I don't think I've ever been so fully convinced by a performace like jaoquins. I just hope ppl can look past Heath ledgers & judge this on its own.