Change Your Image
rasmussen_jennifer
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Good acting and a strong gothic ambience...
I found the show charming and entertaining but that's about it. Wednesday excels at everything. I understand child protégés which usually applies to 1-3 subjects but not Wednesday she excels at every single thing she encounters in the show. It becomes less worrisome for her character's survival when she's basically perfect and unbeatable. She's never challenged, always gets the last word, and can beat up groups of boys double her size without changing her facial expression. I'm pretty sure she is the next avenger. The other characters are pretty good. I like her roommate well enough. Sir Brienne of Tarth is great in her role as the headmistress.
And Just Like That... (2021)
I tried until Episode 6 and I'm out
I was excited, beyond excited! After 6 hours. I cannot express my disappointment. I knew there would be some shadiness behind Samantha's departure. However; the way Stanford was written out was a slap in the face. Carrie's apartment sucks now, she's already moved back into it twice...Che's character is an unlikeable, disrespectful, unfunny human. I have no idea wth they did to Miranda's character. She's a shell of what she was in the past. There was nothing funny about her "finishing herself off" while talking to her 17 year old son. Disgusting! And I don't know if it's the bad writing but Cynthia Nixon's acting is way over the top. The clothes suck. Fashion doesn't even belong in the same sentence. I can't anymore it's a completely different show, I wish they would've just left it alone because now all the characters are ruined for me.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
The African Queen (1952) remake.
The Mummy, Indiana Jones and of course The African Queen all came to mind while watching this movie. As a huge fan of The rock I don't think he was the best person casted for the lead. He just looks out of place, has absolutely no chemistry with Emily Blunt, and felt forced. I just don't see what the rock brought to the role besides muscles which his character didn't even need. I would've preferred Oscar Isaac in this role but that's just me. Emily Blunt was the best part of the movie her charisma and presence was easy to enjoy. Jake Whitehall and Jesse Plemons did a great job at adding comedy. Overall it was ok, predictable since it's just borrowing from other films.
Good Girls (2018)
If Desperate Housewives and Weeds had a baby...
...it would be this show. Great storylines with promising development and shockingly convincing and easily likeable characters. As a 30-something housewife and mother of two, I utterly appreciate this show.
Ibiza (2018)
Moral of the story - be irresponsible!
How did I know this movie was going to be pretty awful? The "go-to" scene in mostly every comedy, it includes a black light, a hotel room, and a whole lot of screaming.
The humor in this film falls short, extremely short. The plot of the entire movie is lost in the desperation to be relevant. Honestly Its a miracle that the 3 main characters who are supposed to portray grown women didn't end up in a torture hostel or kidnapped and sold into human trafficking based off their choices.