Change Your Image
knicole123
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Nope (2022)
If you get it, you get IT!
I don't feel sorry for those that don't get it.
I feel incredibly honored, as a 80s cinaphile, specializing in horror and Sci-Fi, that I DO.
I've clicked my heels 3x to see this more then once in the theaters.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
I really enjoyed the movie.
Makes me sad that so many people are not into it. I absolutely love the cinematographer, the chase scenes, new dinos, the introduction between old school and new, and all the wonderful easter eggs.
Aladdin (2019)
An extraordinary adventure.
I blame the PR department for not doing this movie justice and making it all about Will Smith "replacing" Robin Williams.
He did nothing of the sort and I wasn't even on "Team Will Smith." Everything I read made me uninterested in his version. But I will say he did a phenomenal job as the genie.
This movie is stunning. Breathtakingly beautiful. The dancing, the sets, so Bollywood. Guy Ritchie really surprised me with this his shift into a Disney musical. You try not singing along to every song. During the crawl the entire theather turned into a dance party.
I absolutely LOVED this movie. Well done everyone. Well done indeed.
Five Feet Apart (2019)
We need these kinds of movies.
This may not be a reboot, a squeal, a twisted thriller, a Comic Con front runner, or even your typical romcom. Definitely not your typical romcom.
What it is is an important movie that reminds the viewers that there is a whole other world going on around us. I world that reminds us not to take for granted the simple, lovely joys of kissing someone hello, or hugging them goodbye, even taking a deep breath.
I loved this movie and the actors make you feel very comfortable in their world.
Captain Marvel (2019)
What's with the bad reviews?
I throughly enjoyed this movie. No super long, opening back story, amazing protagonist, nice twist, ridiculously awesome easter eggs, what more do you want?
Escape Room (2019)
Saw meets Final Destination 2
I give a lot of credit to the director, cinematographer, and editor. This movie has some pretty radical shots. There is no bad acting, has a solid opeing, is fast paced and I have to say even though I went in with no high hopes I left the movie pleasantly surprise and wanting more
Tully (2018)
Some movies are great, some important, and some memorable. Tully is all three.
It has been awhile since I've seen a movie with such rawness. You'll find no fancy thrills here. No big budget chase scenes, no superimposed CGI. What you will you will find is exquisite acting, incredible writing, and substantial directing. What an incredible piece of work.
Night School (2018)
What did you expect?
I rather enjoyed myself with this film. I know the formula and the headliners style of comedy so I knew pretty much what I was getting into.
I laughed and found some rather sweet moments in the film. Say what you want about Kevin and Tiffany but they both STARRED in a PG-13 film that is fun, light and has some pretty important messages... it's never to late to accomplish anything and sometimes it really only takes that one person to believe in you.