Change Your Image
emred-94483
Reviews
Tony Manero (2008)
A real life villan
It's a very diturbing and raw movie. Altough there is a scenario and a simple idea like, someone dedicating himself to impersonate his idol, yet it's the real life in Chile. And it is not a reflection it's so real.
Blind (2014)
It's complicated not complex
I felt lost while watching this movie. The scenario is unique but it lacks on giving clues about the deep imagination inside the movie. As i began to think that i understood the smart idea behind it suddenly i was crushed by another plot trick and i became aware that i didnt get any of it. Funny that in the end i cant even summarize this movie to anyone.
The Giant Mechanical Man (2012)
Easy watching
I liked the first half where the movie seemed to give messages about simple life but then it quickly resolved without creating deeper thoughts, suddenly Tim met with Janice's family and done. I was expecting more dialogues about the strugles in life.
1917 (2019)
Every cinema lover must see
This movie is a master piece in means of cinematography. Thanks to Roger Deakins and his team who gave such an effort on not just shooting also on planning every detail.
As soon as the movie started i began thinking "how did they film this? " i was looking forward to run to youtube and search and after watching several videos i was fascinated about how they did this.
Movie itself has some plot holes and i was annoyed by the unrealistic moves of this two soldiers but in the end it's a fantastic movie and a corner stone about shooting technics.
Les émotifs anonymes (2010)
Heartwarming
A heartwarming romantic comedy with so many smart written dialogues. I liked the characters very well and i'm sure everyone could find a bit of himself. The ending scene is one of my favorites.
Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
Bad adaptation
I would prefer to watch it as a play. You need to do more than that when you are adapting it to a movie. I couldnt get the idea well and couldnt feel that theatre style. Maybe after watching "la la land" my expectation became a bit high.
Knives Out (2019)
2 hours of fun
It was a very entertaining, warm movie. Time flies away with the help of the shooting technics and creative dialogues.
Danton (1983)
It was like watching a theatre
If you are a bit familliar with this era then you will enjoy this movie very much. Great actorship and scene setting. You can feel the tension so well. The enthusiastic style of actors makes you feel like you are watching a theatre.
Buoyancy (2019)
Good reminder about how cruel the real world is
It was one of the interesting movies to watch during these corona lockdown days. There is actually a lot of injustice and violence in the world and we are very little aware of this. The movie does not only demonstrate the injustices in Cambodian seas, it makes us feel like we are sitting on those comfortable seats whithout doing anything.
El despertar de las hormigas (2019)
a bit slow but meaningful for understanding women
In this movie director accomplished to express a strong idea or feeling with showing very few things. I could feel the silent screams of a woman surpressed under a seemingly happy family life. The flow was a bit slow and i forced myself to continue and it worth it. Altough the last scene was not one of those typical resolvement final scenes, it was quite emotional for me.