Change Your Image
ljohnson-49495
Reviews
Damsel (2024)
Good but missing something
I loved the concept, even if it was a bit predictable. It was beautifully shot, Milly's acting was fantastic and omg the voice work for the dragon was impeccable. And the cat and mouse game with Milly and the dragon was low key terrifing. But honestly though, I wish it was an hour shorter and actually the first episode in a series about a girl and her dragon.
I feel like it was just starting to get interesting and then it ended. I want to know where Elodie and her dragon fo from here. I would gleefully watch a full series of Milly and her dragon beastie getting into all kinds of trouble together.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
Wonderful new spin
It took a few episodes for me to get past how very different this is from the original, but once I did, I absolutely loved it. The acting, writing, pacing, everything is superb. If you loved the books or film, go into this knowing that it is very much an alternative universe version of the story you know. I think if you can keep an open mind you will find they have honored the heart of Luis, Lestat and Claudia while creating something really fresh, new and uniquely compelling. Claudia is maybe the best part of the whole thing. The way they have expanded and focused on her really pulls it all together. I litterally cannot wait for the 2nd season.
AJ and the Queen (2020)
I love Ru, but that kid made this unwatchable
I liked a lot of things about this show. Sure it's a little campy and Ru is not winning any awards for his acting, but the costumes and music are fun and Ru's roomie is amazing and by far the best part of the whole show. In fact I wish the show was about the 2 of them traveling cross country together, but for some reason they decided to leave roomie at home and instead Ru travels with this horrible, rotten, unlikable, mean, foul mouthed jerk of a child. That kid absolutely ruined the show for me. I get that the kiddo has been through hell, but they are just so mean and nasty to Ru that it's difficult to have much empathy for them and with the type of behavioral issues they are displaying I am unable to entertain the idea that Ru would rather casually decide to take this kid across state lines. That kid needs some serious professional counseling that Ru is not equipped to provide. In between the child's screaming grating on my nerves and Ru's willingness to placate them, I had to give up and turn off the show about half way through the 2nd episode.
Little (2019)
I wanted to like it.
I decided to watch this movie because I absolutely adore Isa Rae and for the most part, she does a great job in it, but unfortunately the writing and editing are so awful, no access alive could have saved it.
First of all, this film has no business being 2 hours long. They easily could have said everything they had to say in 90 minutes. The whole last half an hour felt like they just didn't know how to end it. The story was over, but they just kept dragging out the wrap up. There were at least 4 different places I thought for sure they were going to roll the credits, but for some reason they just kept going.
Outside of the length of the film, there were some really cute ideas, but the film just couldn't seem to decide what it was. It mostly felt like it was supposed to be a kids movie, but there was way too much adult content for that to be the case. It left the film feeling incredibly disjointed and uncomfortable.
Sanzoku no musume Rônya (2014)
Simply beautiful
It's a little slow to get going and probably a little more geared towards kids than what I typically enjoy, but the animation is so beautiful and story so sweet and touching, I couldn't help, but fall in love with it.