Change Your Image
peterschmidmusic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Circle (2017)
Mediocre acting at best
I was somewhat excited because the story itself sounded promising. But two minutes it was already clear that the female lead was badly miscast. I grew up with Emma Watson as Hermione in the Harry Potter saga, but in her last few movies she made it more than obvious that she's a mediocre actress at best. She's a big name and that still sells tickets. But that'll fade if you continues like that.
On another side note, I disliked the ending of the movie. The script itself could've been better. But that's just my opinion.
Fences (2016)
Moderate adaption of a stage script
With a total of 139 min one might think this movie is packed with stories. But no. It is extremely long paced and for the most part boring. The acting is spot on and the dialogues portrait life the way it could have happened to this family. But I basically just lost over two hours of my life listening to some insignificant dialogues which I would've ignored if I would've overheard them in real life. It took him more than 1,5 hours to even start with his fence. I mean really how can you get so easily distracted the first 200 times you try to start building a fence. This somewhat enraged me. I know - one can argue - that the fence is just a mere metaphor. But it is also a vital task!
This might be a good script for the stage, but it hasn't been very well adapted on the screen. Viola's acting is superb, though. And the final scene is gold. But it's not worth the chore of waiting over two hours for that.
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
Do not watch.
Why on earth is Adam Sandler still allowed to make movies? This is probably one of the worst films I ever saw, or at least attempted to see. 30 minutes was all I could bare, not a minute longer. I rarely walk out of a movie theater but sometimes there's no other way.
Adam Sandler movies should be viewed as a modern day torture device. Dear Netflix, please do not make this mistake again. You've got some good shows, so don't produce sh*t like that. I feel bad for the producers who dared to put money the line.
To anyone thinking about giving the Ridiculous 6 a try, keep in mind that you've been warned. I feel like i lost half of my IQ points after watching it. I cannot recommend it to anybody.
The Magicians (2015)
Disappointing show with unlikeable characters
After seeing the pilot I had high hopes for this new series. Troubled teenagers who don't fit into society are being told they're magicians. So basically it seemed like a grown up version of Harry Potter. (Though the last few books and movies were def no children's stories anymore)
But the problem are the characters. There is not one who is likable. Now you can argue that they're not supposed to be and that the writing is on purpose but in my opinion this is bad writing and stereotyped acting. None of which is really entertaining. The protagonists can be troubled and full of flaws but deep down we still have to root for them and believe me I really tried to like them, but it's just not possible. All of them are self-centered, spoiled, anti-social or just plain mean.
This is a big disappointment. I feel like this could have been a really good show, but it's just not working.
The Last Five Years (2014)
Excellent Adaption
This might be the best Movie adaption of a Musical I've seen so far, it was utterly brilliant. I was a little sceptical at first because in its stage version it's a concept musical and I was excited to see how it'll work as a movie, and I gotta admit that it works even better that way. Jeremy Jordan and Anna Kendrik make a great cast and harmonize very well together, and let's be honest nothing beats Jeremy's voice. He could sind the telephone book and it would be a success. I applaud the producers who took a risk doing this. Beautiful cinematography and great mixing of the music, the band played very tight and was conducted by the master and composer himself, Mr. Jason Robert Brown.