Change Your Image
totallunasea
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Will Trent (2023)
Surprisingly great!
Wow! I found this show Hulu and my expectations were low because it's a network production. I have not found many shows that I've liked in the past several years from the networks, but this one is different. Great casting, well written and high level production. It has crime, mystery, romance and interesting character development. Well rounded. I wish it had more episodes, but I guess having 23 episode seasons is a thing of the past. On the plus side, you won't have to wait 2 years for the next season like the apps. That always annoys me. I am hoping it doesn't get cancelled. Definitely worth watching.
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Excellent!
This is definitely a high quality production. Mark Ruffalo's performance is amazing! Rosie O'Donnell and Juliette Lewis were excellent too. The casting is fantastic and top notch performances from all. The story feels authentic which is why it is hard to watch, sad and depressing with little comic relief. It is worth watching though. Very impressive overall.
Years and Years (2019)
I loved this show!
This show was fantastic. The cast and writing are top notch. I felt emotionally invested throughout. It is scary, funny, clever and heartfelt. The storyline is far fetched, but not absurdly so.
The Fix (2019)
Just okay
The lead actress for this series was all wrong. Otherwise the show is okay and entertaining. The rest of the casting is great, not sure how they got the lead wrong.
Blindspot (2015)
Strong start
Season one was amazing and each subsequent season has been progressively declining. Overall this is not a bad show, it's actually quite good, but it does become "less good". The first season was serious and the characters were strong. Somewhere in season 2 there is a campy-ness added to the script which I'm not really a fan of in this case. Some comic relief is a great element, but campy-ness doesn't work with this show. Obviously the show is unbelievable but adding the campiness makes it feel ridiculous. It's definitely not the same show it was in season one.
The Affair: Episode #4.5 (2018)
Best episode
I loved this episode. I enjoyed the new characters and new dimension added here.
The Week Of (2018)
Just okay
I do enjoy silly comedies. This one had its moments, but overall just okay.