Change Your Image
raken-10075
Reviews
Ready or Not (2019)
Meh...
Good movie for the gore, but it was alright overall. Not something I'd rave about. The higher rating is because of the gore-factor. I liked the comedic elements. The backstory was very convoluted and over-teaching, but I wouldn't liked to see the box open and determine what all of the other cards were.
Nobody (2021)
A change from the typical action movies
I really enjoyed this. Having watched Bob Odenkirk on Breaking Bad, I kept expecting him to behave like Saul. I've not seen any of the John Wick movies yet, but I do plan to. I enjoyed how this was specifically about him just wanting to enjoy his retirement. Yeah it was violent and blood thirsty and some of the kills seemed far-fetched, but I feel like it all fit well in the movie. Loved Christopher Lloyd's character, but now I have so many questions! It would be good if they decide to do a sequel.
Malignant (2021)
Fantastic!
James Wan has done it again. Original storyline, fantastic scares, with some mild humour amongst the horror. Despite some predictability and some "yeah, as if" kinda moments, it was thoroughly enjoyable and kept me enthralled and entertained right to the very end. In fact, I'd go see it again. Highly recommended.
The Education of Fredrick Fitzell (2020)
1 star cause I can't give a zero...
Um...so the preview I had seen looked like it was going to be a murder mystery kinda movie, akin to Gone Girl. How wrong I was!
It seems to not so much be about Cindy going missing, rather that she seems to exist in an alternate world, brought to life by the drugs.
It's not the kind of movie I would usually see, but the preview was deceptive.
Fred and Karen end up together after all, and she's pregnant?! When prior to that, we see that she had left him. Not only that, but it seems his drawing is an indication of his past, which is why Karen leaves.. Yet...it isn't really explained WHY he becomes obsessed with drawing Cindy all of a sudden.
211 (2018)
Disappointing
So, I actually love Nicolas Cage as an actor and I thought this would be a great action-type movie that I could immerse myself in. I was very wrong.
Right from the get-go with the chick just tapping randomly on the keyboard (trying to look like a hacker...?); then the argument the married couple have when she's just found out she's pregnant and doesn't want to talk to her father (this plot-line was clearly added for a bit of backstory but was acted terribly and really didn't fit with the flow of the story); then the multiple 'scenic' shots of a typical American town in Massachusetts, when it's quite obvious it's not America.
I still don't understand what the whole thing was about: these mercenaries wanted their money that the guy didn't pay them, but why did they think he owed them? Clearly I missed that part very early in the movie, unless it wasn't even covered in the story, which is a surprise cause they covered multiple other stupid storylines.
I could go on, but I won't. Suffice to say, as a long-time Nicolas Cage fan, I was disappointed. Really only a 1 rating, but it gets a 2 because he's in it. Honestly, don't waste your time.
Labor Day (2013)
Beautiful
I didn't really know what to expect, aside from the little blurb on Netflix having me think it was about a moody, violent escaped prisoner who forces himself onto a lonely woman. That blurb nearly made me not want to watch it, but I'm so very glad I did!
The movie is about love and life, and finding that one person that changes everything. I'm not sure why, but I cried at the end. Not sure if it's because everything came together like I had hoped, or if the whole movie had me inadvertently holding my breath and crying let me relieve that.
Kate Winslet and Josh Brolin are fantastic actors and using Tom Lipinski as a young Frank was genius - before I realised he wasn't Josh Brolin miraculously made to look young...he could pass as his son!
This is definitely a movie I'd watch again, for the sheer romance building and genuine chemistry between characters.
Hidden in Plain Sight (2019)
Don't waste your time...
I wanted to like this movie. It was very predictable but I thought it might go somewhere good...
It had a pretty typical storyline...woman trying to get away from abusive partner, a kid is involved, then of course a new love interest comes into the picture.
As many other reviews have said, the "background" music was too loud and distracted from the actual dialect that you needed to hear so you knew what was going on.
Silly sub-plots like the friend having issues with her boyfriend and he sneaks around in the dark, or the flashbacks that were a bit unbelievable. Had to laugh at the face she pulled in the mirror when she found out she was pregnant. It's like she was directed to cry to herself and be heartbroken.
Anyway...predictable ending (happily ever after of course). Plus she becomes an expert gun user when she was so shaky? Shoots him not once but twice to make sure...hmmm! Not sure why the name is different (Netflix in Australia lists it as Hidden In Plain Sight), regardless - it really isn't worth your time.
Top End Wedding (2019)
One to remember
I absolutely loved this movie! It was funny and romantic all in one. Great storyline and fantastic acting. Miranda Tappsell is an awesome actor.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Couldn't even finish it
Ok, usually I try to make sure I finish a movie even if I'm not really into it. I only got half an hour into this one and felt like it was going nowhere. It was fluff all over and just felt like crap character building. They're a bunch of damaged former special ops. It was going nowhere, and by the sounds of other reviews, I haven't lost much in not watching it completely.
#SquadGoals (2018)
Pretty lame
This had potential. It was going the right way to build up with the deaths, but then on about 5 minutes we suddenly find out the reason for it and who was behind it. It could have been way better and the acting was quite clunky.