Change Your Image
waldiua
Reviews
MR 73 (2008)
Dim black&gray too realistic cop-criminal story
Deadlock movie presses your mood down completely. No colours, no esthetics, no hope. Action just a bit. Only bright spot over here - giving child birth close-up. It's really new word in cinema.
Rifkin's Festival (2020)
The worst movie of Woody Allen!
My wife and me have watched all movies of Woody Allen. But! If first of them was Rifkin's Festival, the list would be very short! The movie is a kind of vaccination against Woody Allen. Stupid secondary product around Judes. R. I. P. Woody!
In Jesus Name (2019)
Sugary black&white fairy tale for neophytes
Extremely weak movie for neophytes only. False sugary story: you pray and Good Lord helps you immediately just as you ask. Unfortunately real life is very different, for believers too. Moreover, most of our praying are against God's will and are not useful for ourselves. When you get a toothache you should not ask Good Lord but visit a dentist asap.
Bajo cero (2021)
Extremely weak thriller for kids or people w/o critical mind or just idiots.
There are tons of stupid mistakes, irreal or impossible things in this thriller. For example wet people after digging in icy water on snow can think about only thing - to dry and warm themselves! No walking, no purcuing, no talking about future - only to save their lives from overcooling. Psychologically it's absolutely irreal behavior models, and of course, single man CANNOT attack police convoy this way. He should be in several places at the same time, etc. etc.
Urok mahiyi (2020)
Absolutely false play!
Most false play I ever saw. The worst movie of any times. Incredible!
The Easter Experience (2007)
Set of stupid cliches from protestants, no logics, no New Testament learning
Greedy Jude - absurd! He was moneybox holder in Jesus' sect, 30 pieces of silver equal 120 denarius (4 month salaries of soldier or craftsman) or 1/10 talent or 2.5 less then worth of Maria Magdalen's myrrh she poured on Jesus (120/300). Are you ready to kill your favorite boss for 4 month salaries being holder of his safe and then hang yourself???? Really? So, it was not big money at all! Instead Jude obeyed Jesus' order - Go and do what you have, to glorify God's Son via death and resurrection. And the incredible huge spikes on crown of thorns, the Cross is absolutely different from archeological reconstructions, faces, facial expressions, endless moralization... So, nothing new or attention worthy. Very controversial version of Christianity as for me. Something closer to Mammon cult with adding mass of moralities.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Absolutely false boring stupid story
A lot of stars, extremely serious items... but absolutely stupid plot, irreal unconvincing behaviour of characters, no humour, no idea, no thought, no imagination about kid's death, no imagination about your coming death. Disappointed, ashamed for stars and, the most - for director.
Brooklyn (2015)
poor fidelity and false feeling
The movie doesn't look like 50s, both cars and Brooklyn, Ireland, dancing, poverty, motivation, costumes, atmosphere itself. Sometimes it looks like 30s, sometimes 60s. Poor Ireland turns into blooming country for a few months. The plot is very nice, wide space for creativity, but... It looks like authors never felt need nor duty nor passion. Life of wax people with synthetic problems and feelings. The movie pretends to be a human story, but it is far away from real life, real people. False feeling. It looks like authors read no book only comics, never fell in love, they can make love only. Ultimately, poor realization strangled nice plot. As for me, of course. You eager in anticipation with plot for all the movie but the small mistakes and disappointments then and again spoil your impression, but you calm yourself down, OK, it's just a small lapse, let's enjoy it... I'm surprised the movie was nominated, it is not Cinema, it's just a piece of pop-culture, cliché, comics.