Change Your Image
sajjanj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (2022)
Great movie, but...
A movie could either be about Rocket Science and it could be about the ordeal that Mr. Narayanan had to go through, when false charges were pressed on him. Every detail cannot be contained within a movie. A book could do justice or maybe a series would do it, but definitely not a movie. The first half of this movie had a crash course on Rocket Science or maybe that was required to set the context, but it could have been said differently. The 2nd half became interesting and one tends to wonder how a patriot rocket scientist could endure all this torture! The people behind this have to pay.. someday! A good movie, but it definitely has some numerous rough edges!
Parmanu: The Story of Pokhran (2018)
A bit of a let-down
Pokran nuclear test was a big milestone in India's advancement in its defence strategy. It was a "WE CAN DO IT TOO" response to the world, which surprised everyone. It made the Indians proud and rejuvinated the belief that Indians are very capable in achieving the impossible. I say impossible because, these tests were conducted while the US were monitoring these tests. I am very curious to know how the Indian scientists got the information about an American satellite's orbit to determine the time window that was considered the BLINDSPOT. Truly inspiring to see how everyone came together to get this done. It has definitely gained us respect from the developed nations, admiration from developing nations and ofcourse, kept Pakistan on check!
Coming to the movie.. I would think there is still room for improvement, because there were very few moments where I felt the scene was gripping. Screenplay & direction were unfortunately a bit weak. Some of the scenes that dealt with intelligence were not bang on. I think some Bollywood masala might have ruined it. Also, I am not sure if John Abraham was best suited for this role. A character artist like Manoj Bajpayee or KK Menon might have been best suited for this role.
Some might argue that this movie might be favoring the right-wing party, but it is an undeniable fact that the then previous government seemed helpless when they got caught by the Americans the first time, which halted all tests. Also, showing the actual footage was necessary, because that was a part of India's modern history, but some might disagree. However, the fact that this movie has been released with the elections a few months away, makes me think.
The last scene that was shot when the bombs were tested was indeed worth watching, but the stop-motion scene inside the bunker looked incomplete. Interestingly, some of the army soldiers were waiting outside on foot and they didn't seem to get hurt by the shock waves, but the ones in the bunker were thrown off their chairs! It didn't seem real at all.
Bottom line, this movie didn't do justice to the real events. I love John Abraham, but he is action star for crying out loud! Couldn't ear to see him getting beaten-up by the ISI agent :)
Downsizing (2017)
A big let down!
This movie starts off well and then takes a nose dive. The script gets weaker by the minute and loses direction and you begin to wonder where it is headed. This is one of Matt Damon's worst pick!
Newton (2017)
Beautiful!
Subtle, but effective way to illustrate how broken and/or corrupt the election system is! Rao has played his role well... This movie is not the usual Bollywood commercial type, but an off-beat.
Zila Ghaziabad (2013)
A Bollywood Embarrassment
This is worse than the usual Bollywood nonsense! The screenplay was terrible, stunts were so evidently string-assists, Vivek Oberoi, Arshad Warsi & Sanjay Dutt couldn't act. Sunil Grover's acting was good. Some scenes felt like they were part of a TV show. This is a must "miss".
Sarkar 3 (2017)
Not as good as the last ones
Over dramatization, ridiculous camera angles, semi-clad villain's girlfriend, predictable twists and turns, slow delivery of dialogues. This seems to be RGV's standard formula for making a don-related movie. That formula didn't work in this movie. What a waste of good actors like Amitabh Bachan & Jackie Shroff.
Hara Hara Mahadevaki (2017)
Complete Nonsense. Must Miss!!
No proper script, very bad screenplay, casting terrible, forced humor and absolute BS! Must miss for sure!
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Expensive and great special effects...but
For people who love the Transformers franchise, this might be a great entertainer, but for others, this is a terrible movie! Great special effects and it's all about a stupid magical staff. Also, this is not a movie that can be watched with kids, because of bad language. In the final fight sequence, no one seems to get hurt other than the robots. Just one of those ridiculous sci-fi movies.
Get Out (2017)
Gripping!
This movie starts out okay.. An interracial couple visiting the girl's parents when things start looking strange. You begin to wonder what could possibly be wrong with the girl's parents or everyone in that town! I didn't know anything about the plot when I started watching, so I was inclined to think this was going to be a ghost/horror movie, but it ended up being a medical science fiction. The big family secret seems a little far-fetched, but this movie leaves you on the edge of your seat for sure.
Baar Baar Dekho (2016)
Good movie, but....
So the lead guy is a great vedic mathematician, but looks like someone who has spent most of his time in the gym! He also didn't fit the role and couldn't act. I liked the part where he kept going back into a distant future, which gave him a preview of what his future would look like, if he didn't mend his ways in the present. The butterfly-effect is starting to become the most sought after subject in some movies, but the execution is what makes the difference. This movie fails at it.. screenplay could have been better. It had a happy ending like all Bollywood movies, which might leave you somewhat satisfied in the end... maybe
Project Almanac (2015)
Nice!
This reminded me of Aston Kutcher's Butterfly Effect, which I think was a better version of the time-travel type movie. It's just amazing how everything is connected to everything and how Einstein could possibly come up with the Chaos Theory. It makes you wonder if something like this could ever become a reality in the future. Casting in the movie was good.. good screenplay and direction overall. A good movie for science buffs.
Enemy (2013)
Head scratcher!
I started watching this movie while I was working late in the night, cuz I needed something that would keep me awake for sometime. I was hoping this movie to be a bit fast moving, but this was an exact opposite. It gets a bit interesting in the middle, but the ending leaves you wondering what the movie was all about. I googled to understand the meaning of the ending, but that got me even more confused. Until the end of the movie, I was somehow convinced that both the characters were the same person and this was something like a dual-personality situation, but what a let down this was.. for me.
The Circle (2017)
Waste of time!
This is a terrible movie; period! An attempt to scare the not-so-tech- savvy individuals. Steer away folks. On the flip side, Tom Hanks and Emma Watson have done a decent job, but even they couldn't make this movie any better. I wonder if at some point, some people would start looking at all tech guys as identity thieves!