Change Your Image
jamwalt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saw 3D (2010)
Hear no evil, speak no evil, saw no evil...
What a disappointing end to an enjoyable franchise. Where to begin... Sad to see Chester in this, RIP. But seriously why did this end up so poor. Was the budget just not high enough? We're people just not arsed? Even the regular actors. Direction doesn't really exist, the production is so bad, the editing is shoddy, the sound is absolutely all over the place..
Is it just me or is the blood and SFX really bad in this one. The blood is bright bright pinky red, almost like finger paint. In certain scenes the bokeh is almost so bad it's like a Dre sequence from the 90s.
Maybe I am just bitter beacise I liked this film, and expected more, but I mean seriously, this needs to be done again, I mean honestly: hear no evil, see no evil and speak no evil, they even did it in the wrong sequence...
Mutant Chronicles (2008)
Take it for what it is...
Do you know what, this is a good film. I love watching the more unknown films and this was a great find. You have to take it for what it is, embrace the silliness. The sooner you realise that it is a gimmicky, shoddy cgi, no brainer, the sooner you will enjoy it. In my opinion I believe it adds to the atmosphere, and I can honestly say, I have seen hell of a lot worse in films a lot, lot bigger than this.
The cast also is very strong for this film, and they didn't just phone it in either. Watch it, enjoy it, embrace the nonsense.
The Possession of Michael King (2014)
Fairly solid
To be honest this is hell of a lot better than I was expecting. Especially from High Fliers, but the reason I am leaving a review is because genuinely my smartTV kept crashing at the scene when he was getting the therapy, I thought it was just a coincidence at first but thos happened 3 more times... the white bar was flashing red and everything, it got eerie after a while and I had to keep starting it over, eventually I just had to skip the scene... anyway solid movie, worth a watch!
Shut In (2016)
Very surprised
Going through the reviews, have to disagree with most. This was a very enjoyable film, very well produced and in terms of acting, very well all round, and the production and cinematography were spot on. Very good throughout, loved the premise of staying away from the paranormal, and worked in favour.
As with all movies some will like it, some won't, and this is just my opinion...
Underwater (2020)
This is a great film...
This film is great, after perusing through the other reviews I am afraid I have to disagree.
This was an intense film right off the bat, sound and cinematography were incredible, fantastic performances all around, got me in a couple of jumps. The set design was also amazing, making the obvious comparison to Alien, but kinda all good sci-fi's have this level of detail. Whatever about character building, there is exactly enough to make you care, but also not enough to make you miss when they are gone.
I think someone said it was too dark... Hilarious
Anyways, defo worth a watch, very enjoyable make sure you turn the light off and the sound up!
Beneath (2006)
Being generous on a 2
Well I am going to be honest, first review here we go.
I love terrible films, and even some terrible films are good because they know they are terrible. But this is a miss, the cast is ok but this film is so flat, boring, unsuspensful, uneventful. Absolute swing and a miss, the camera work is atrocious (which is fine in most cases, but is the shots are shaky, not framed and all over the place). A child wrote the script, the set design is terrible, the house is so ugly, the continuity is so bad, makeup changes, shoes change, hair changes. Editing is ... Terrible
I will say, Vanessa's fx looks good, hence the 2 stars.