Change Your Image
reephamike-1
Reviews
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Great!!
I went in thinking this was going to be maybe as good or not as good as the first. For me it was better!
Silly little scenes here and there that make me cringe but the action was there, the mickey take on stereotype super hero movies was there, the things that made the first Deadpool movie worked was taken to a whole new level.
Josh Brolin's Cable character was quite fascinating in terms of his background, his methods of accomplishing his goal and the little things that play with our expectations of this ethics.
Without spoiling anything I just love elements of this movie where the music even joins in on the fight between Deadpool and Cable when they argued over music.
I am buying this on DVD when it comes out and I want there to be a Deadpool 3!
The Expendables (2010)
Old-school and New-school blend in.
Sylvester Stallone still impresses me with his latest sprees of successful and plausible achievements. This film is right up my street, several famous actors from the 80s meeting up with the younger ones and proving that they do have some acting power and essence left to bring a good portrayal to their characters.
The Expendables is a pure action movie, no sex, no romance and it is no Hollywood-style car/girl-figure/muscle/gun porn. It is a story of a small tactical mercenary unit that are down to earth about the gravity of their assignments and best of all about this film, there is no obvious hero, there is a leader but there is no obvious hero who will save the day. They are all heroes in their own way.
It is a refreshing approach to a easy to follow plot and I had plenty of fun watching the characters interact with one another. 9/10, I hope the sequel brings more hardcore action and more "Umphhh!" because I am feeling hungry for more from the expendables.
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
Like you never left after 10 years
I first saw clip elements of the first Boondock Saints film on Youtube so I decided to rent the DVD and see the full thing for myself... after that I bought the DVD, I even had to get a copy ordered from Belgium just to have my own copy. Why? Because it was a fun flick.
Now this sequel, other reviewers look at it and find something to whine about, I on the other hand just shut up, watch the film and absorb all the details in.
Despite an excessive amount of swearing flying around in the movie, which is one of the infamous features of the Boondock Saints, it is created, written and directed by the same radical that made the first one a cult classic.
I like the approach in this movie and the last one, I watched films that were made by men who just wanted to make a film like it was a paint job on a house. This on the other hand has heart in it, Sure it is not ever going to be a blockbuster, it was not made to rival high films like The Dark Knight, it is a rock 'n roll theme movie for a rock 'n roll theme seeking audience.
In my honest opinion it is a good movie worthy of me remembering, you have a problem with that, tough, go and make your own movie and watch a bunch of critics rip your hard work apart and laugh in your face about it because I feel sorry for Troy Duffy who has to deal with that.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Shooting stars never stop, Even when they reach the top!
I went to see this movie on valentines day with my girlfriend to see it upon its release. to all tense and purposes, I knew this movie was going to be good, but I didn't think that Hot Fuzz was going to be three times better than Shaun of the Dead. Yet I am very pleased to be wrong sometimes.
The screen play, the violence, plot line and the mysteries: They all connect into a beautiful star of a movie. Even the front poster and cover for the movie is very elegant.
I believe that every generation of people would birth a group of witty and original writers, they are the modern equivalent of Monty Python.
I will buy the DVD without question.
Company of Heroes (2006)
One of the Ultimate RTS games of THIS time!
For the past few years the gaming industry have been trying to make world war 2 games as authentic and thrilling as possible.
A lot of World War 2 game fans have played Medal of Honor, Call of Duty and others likewise in First Person Shooter so you can experience the thrills and chills of the war, running and ducking for cover from MG42s, flanking German Tiger Tanks, suppressing fire on the enemy and best of all, fighting along side with comrades. However Company of Heros takes you out of First Person Shooter and takes you to an overview of your men, there you command them where to go and what to do.
This is the next step in computer intelligence where your troops takes cover in the nearest ditch, debri and trench that comes available to them. When you are launching assaults against the enemy you can devise strategies to fight the enemy like how you have done in the FPS games.
Company of Heros is a RTS game that will have a title in the history of the games industry as one of the most beautiful, cleverest and thrilling games of all times.
Jeff Wayne's Musical Version of 'The War of the Worlds' (2006)
The war has returned!
Thirty years the music was considered to be revolutionary, changed the face of music in a BIG way! Why did Jeff Wayne chose to do War of the Worlds? because he was taught by his father to compose what Jeff would love and adapt to, Jeff of course loved war of the worlds.
I read the book it was interesting I played the game, it was great I watched the 1953 movie, it was the most awful adaption I've ever seen.
I have seen the 2005 movie, I wanted to love it but it kinda flopped on me.
But the Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds musical version, OK pararell to the book in some parts but the result was still the same.
THE WAR OF THE WORLDS HAS BEEN BROUGHT BACK TO LIFE!!! I admire how the music was structured, the violins at the beginning, the incredible vocals, amazing actors/singers and of course it was impressive how they brought Richard Burton back to life. Practically, they have reunited the old with the new to recreate the power of The War of the Worlds by Jeff Wayne.
Thirty years, Jeff, I admire your valiant efforts and unmeasurable patience. You are and still a legend in those who keep attempting to bring back war of the worlds, Well Done!
Basic Instinct 2 (2006)
Bullshit All the way through!!!
The plot was rubbish all the way through I saw a few minutes of it, after the first sex scene and the first murder and a English Guy says to a woman "Did you call the Police?"
And the English girl said "No, I was scared"
Bull f*****g s~!T, I had to turn it off after that, I don't know about anyone else in the world, Americans, Spanish, Germans, Russians Etc, but if you see a dead body (especially in England) and your not a stupid teen then YOU PHONE THE POLICE. I mean what was that bitch scared off? The phone biting her ear off?
I have seen some American movies where they have the same line but set in England... That's not real!
Doctor Who: The Satan Pit (2006)
Doctor Who meets Doom3
This was an excellent 2-part episode, although I had never been seen the older ones, I never thought the doctor would go up against anything that is paranormal, extra terrestial of course but not paranormal.
This episode brings the things that we most fear and how would we humans, in a futuristic time, would fight and defeat real live evil when most odds say that would be impossible.
Being that it's a family film I am surprised that they brought some stuff in like fear and faith, especially if its also going to entertain American audiences. But who care about what Yanks say, we rock! Doctor Who has shown potential ever since from episode one from the new series in 2005, first being so harmless to scary, from fun to serious, from light to darkness. I hope many old fans will one day soon say "The old Doctor Who has returned".
10 out of 10
Command & Conquer: Tiberian Sun (1999)
A classic strategy game to remember in history
When I first played Command & Conquer I started off playing Red Alert 1 which was a good game, then I played the original C&C Tiberian Dawn. After three years of playing the game I was drifting away from C&C with boredom when Tiberian Sun was advertised on the TV! I've never seen a game advertised on the TV before. I was very excited, I read all the magazines that showed details about the game and then when it finally arrived I was pulled into the new Tiberian world.
Tiberian Sun, I don't how but it does, gives you sparks of wisdom, feelings of adrenaline and shock in how plummets into a nightmare while the human race fight for either the survival of the human race or the dawn of a new Tiberian world on Earth forever.
Tiberian Sun is a game to remember for it's amazing potential and outstanding acting, particularly from Joseph D Kucan who plays Kane in the videos as well as the talented James Earl Jones and Michael Biehn.
I will never forgive EA games for taking the game franchise and striping away it's glory and shine. But in my mind, the world of Command & Conquer still flows.
Doom (2005)
The Ultimate Doom Movie
Interesting choice of cast.
chilling scenes.
Bloody violence.
Excellent soundtrack.
OK storyline.
Best game-based movie I have seen yet! I went to the cinema a few hours ago now I am writing this to tell everyone that no one should listen to the critics! They don't understand the game so they do not understand the movie. I have played the first doom games and Doom 3, I will say that this must have been a very difficult movie to make. keeping fans happy while making the movie approachable for new fans.
It will not reach BlockBuster, but its a nice little piece of horror and action to remember. I bet everyone, in the movie, tried their best to bring the game to life, bringing fresh, new action and if some people out there don't like it and claim to be fans of the game... THEN WHY Don't THEY TRY MAKING THIS MOVIE... Then we can laugh at them.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
OK not the best, but a fine movie for 90 minutes of entertainment
I used to hate zombie movies I took a lot of courage with the first resident Evil movie and it was good. When Resident Evil: Apocalypse came along in lots of reviews and pictures I felt a lot of excitement for the movie and when I watched it for the first time at the cinema (which I rushed to get in because not only was I excited there was a lot of people coming to see it) I was blown away by the movie. I liked it so much I went again.
When I got the DVD (including the first one) and paid close attention to the action and details. I found one or two bits in the movie that were wrong but there's an explanation to them, It's a movie! I thought Resident Evil: Apocalypse was good because when you watch a movie like Dawn of the Dead (2004) you only see the Massacre of the city and everyone dying without putting up a fight. In Resident Evil: Apocalypse you actually see highly trained soldiers and special forces fighting the infection, thats what I like to see! Men with guns making a stand and fighting.
Oded Fehr was excellent, he hates guns but he shoots them like a professional and does some good moves and stunts. Milla Jovovich is highly skilled in martial arts and none of her action moves are fake. Sienna Guillory proves to be a professional when it comes to the job.
To put it all together I think few of the critics were harsh about this movie when they don't even know the skill and effort in this movie, OK it is not the best movie in the world but I think its original and its another piece to the Resident Evil collection.