Change Your Image
dkyforever
Reviews
Der Greif (2023)
Reminds me of The Dark Tower.
I keep seeing people talk about Netflix's Dark and Supernatural or Stranger Things. Personally, the first thing I thought about upon seeing the first two episodes was the Dark Tower series from Stephen King. I also got Supernatural vibes with the two brothers following a book from their dad... and definitely see the Stranger Things connections as well.
As for my opinion and rating. First off, I'm only two episodes in and honestly don't like the main character, Mark. Something about him just runbs me the wrong way. Probably his "no sell" attitude. That sort of thing always irritates me. That and he regularly has a "duh" look on his face. Like I said, just rubs me the wrong way.
As for the other characters, I like the older brother so far, and the main girl is alright. Memo seems like he could be a good character.
The script (English translation at least) is a bit sub par. It's one of those "why would he say that" or "why is he not saying anything right now?" Type of things. I watched on Amazon with the subtitles on and it was interesting seeing the difference between what was said and what was translated. Dialogue was pretty Meh, regardless.
On the plus side, the set design, monsters, atmosphere and cinematography are all excellent. I love cheesy 80's fantasy movies, and this blows a lot of that stuff out of the water.
I just wish it was translated or written by the people who made The Librarians series. The dialogue in that show was my absolute favorite as far as scripted shows go.
Overall, I will definitely check out the rest of the series and hope it does indeed get a second season. I'd love for more high fantasy series to be made.
Lisey's Story (2021)
Horrendously stylish with a sociopath.
I waited to write a review until after viewing all the episodes.
Here's my review: This show is Haute Garbage!
The ONLY saving grace in this story is Darla. JJL was fantastic as the only person with a lick of sense. Everyone else was insufferable.
Dane Dehaan was amazingly creepy and one of those villains that you just want to skin alive, so he was alright.
Lisey (Leesee is how it's pronounced apparently. I keep looking at the spelling and thinking it's pronounced LIZEY.) is a complete sociopath. It's all about her no matter what. She's stuck in her own mind and feelings and doesn't even think to defend herself when attacked multiple times. The first time she was attacked and didn't do anything at all to fight back, move or even dodge. She just took it and I lost all respect for her. I actually stopped caring for her at that point.
Like other reviewers have stated, Clive was wooden and there was simply ZERO chemistry between this supposed married and deeply in love couple. The best acting Clive did was on his deathbed.
His family life was absolutely the scariest part of the entire show. His dad was a psycho with a capital Psych! I basically wanted him to die right from his first scene. His ultimate demise was a bit surprising, but actually a bit cathartic. I was unnerved when it cut to Lisa crying. (Yes Lisa because the pronunciation of her name pissed me off)
What was up with Jim eating all the time? Seriously?! How was he not 300 lbs?
I would love a story about the Long Boy. Who is he, and how did he get to be where he is now? What is BooYa Moon? I seriously thought they were saying Boolia Moon. The audio mix was terrible just like the dialogue and acting. The music was way too loud in certain scenes and really took away from the atmosphere rather than cementing it like it was supposed to do.
All in all, this should have been a hard pass. My wife is a huge King fan and has almost every one of his books. I've only read a handful myself, and neither of us read this book before watching the show. I wanted to go in and see if it was as well done as The Outsider, which I really liked. We were both let down.
Overall, aside from the dialogue, acting and story presentation, it was shot well. So yeah...
Fishing Naked (2015)
Great little indie!
This is a way better movie than I expected.
Let me explain; I knew what I was in for when I opted to watch this movie. It was on Amazon Prime and a "Customers also watched" selection from a different cheesy movie that I wound up not watching.
The explanation of what the movie was about drew me in and honestly, I'm happy I watched it.
I was a bit put off by the grandma at first. The way she was randomly looking around for her grandson in the beginning was... Unnatural to say the least. It took me a bit to decide if she was just a bad actor or intentionally trying to play up the crazy angle. She grew on me eventually.
The 4 main actors are honestly pretty awesome. They were fun to watch and had some great lines on occasion.
Too bad the nudity wasn't hollywood standards... Lol
The cgi was better than I expected.
As someone who used to have a job explaining how to use cameras to people, I completely understood all the issues presented. Bravo.
Overall I really liked this movie.
I just hope others can go in with the understanding that it's low budget and just for fun.
Max Cloud (2020)
Is it supposed to be this bad?
I know that there are movies that are so bad they're good, and I seriously wonder if the director was trying to go for that here. Unfortunately, it's not good... At all.
I admit, I'm a fan of silly films, and there were some scenes that wee pretty cool in this one, but so much of it is off putting. Scenes don't flow well, dialogue is really odd and some of the decisions by characters just don't make any sense at all. One thing that really bothered me (because it could have been done so much better) was the dialogue between Sarah while in the game, and Cowboy while playing the game. The "Cowboy footage" and the in game footage of their dialogue don't mesh at all.
I actually remarked to my wife as we watched this, that it seems like the kind of movie you're supposed to be high to watch.
I'd recommend not watching it.
I hate to say that, but yeah, stay away.
Project Power (2020)
This movie was awesome!
Ok, truth be told, I'm writing this review due to the mind numbingly awful reviews of so many other people.
And yes, I actually and unironically enjoyed this movie.
Here's my list of good stuff to be found in this flick(in no particular order)
1. Overall great story. Many reviews said this movie was stale or terrible, but it wasn't bad at all. There was a beginning, middle and end. It was not hard to follow. The story made sense. The dialog was realistic as was the acting. From time to time the dialog felt a bit rushed, but in the context, it fit the scene.
2. There was a lack of swearing. I don't know if I saw a different version of this movie than some of the other reviewers, but I appreciated it. It's so rare nowadays to see a solid action flick and NOT hear a continuous stream of profanities. Even the raps the girl spit were free of cussing. That actually surprised me.
3. Action scenes were solid and easy to follow. I was never confused about who everyone was. The only scene where there was any confusion was in a situation that made sense in the scheme of the story. A few factions all drawing guns on each other out of their own confusion made sense to me. It was all resolved rather quickly anyway.
4. The rapping was amazing! Honestly, that's my favorite style of rap. Intellectual. The idea that the main character was doing poorly in school but had such lyrical presence has certainly been used before, but the freestyle raps she did were well executed, easy to follow and sounded awesome! There were only two scenes. One was a daydream and the other was to prove that she had some real skills.
5. FX were really good. I notice some people said that they were poor but honestly they surprised me at how good they were. Nothing looked or felt cheap. The burning man was seriously sweet, the "Biggie" character hulked out nicely, though maybe "Abomination" would be a better reference. The scene of Joseph's headshot was surprising and looked incredible. The chameleon dude was really well done. Overall, I was thrilled with the different powers and their explanations.
6. Overall acting by the cast was better than I expected. All of the characters felt nicely fleshed out and gave realistic performances. Their interactions were not the typical "that's not how people talk" type that take me out of the experience. People in the film gave realistic performances that I related to. My favorite films are the ones where I have my own response to a scene and then a character responds the same way. That happened often in this one.
Jamie and Joseph were fantastic and each brought a lot to their characters. They felt realistic with their own wants, needs and desires. They didn't come off as hokey or inaccessible. I really liked the dichotomy of the two men and the inclusion of a young woman who portrayed the streets in a realistic way. Her mom was great too.
Others have said this was already done with the movie Limitless. I haven't seen that one yet, so I'm not comparing this to anything else. (and this comes from a comic nerd!)
Overall, I thought this was a very compelling movie that would be great as a series of movies or even a tv series. There is still a lot that could be expanded on if they want to.
I have seen a bunch of B movies recently, and this was not even in the same ballpark.
The Librarians (2014)
I miss this show so much!
This is by far my favorite show.
Hands down.
The group dynamic that each member brought to each episode as well as the idea that knowledge is power... Love it!
John Larroquette is by far one of my favorite actors and he really brought a great snark to his role. He also brought a lot of heart and a fantastic cohesion that upped the overall quality.
I realize that he may not appeal to everyone, but he definitely got me.
This show was based on a series of low budget "Indiana Jones" styled adventure movies starring Noah Wylie fresh out of E. R.
The movies were filled with cheese and definitely earned their scores. However, this series took a different direction by bringing together different people with different backgrounds and specialties.
I love shows that drop information bombs so casually that make me want to research what they just presented.
Knowledge is power and this show delivers!