Change Your Image
alexkelly-73735
Reviews
The Flash: Negative, Part Two (2022)
Cecile still ruining the show
They've given the worst actor on the show a bigger role, improved her wardrobe, levelled up her powers.. and she's just become even more annoying, still weighing the entire cast down. Joe ends up so under-utilised to shoe-horn this deadweight in that it's criminal. Also that sound when she uses her powers is comedic, makes it feel like you're a kid watching that's so raven again lmao.
Halo: Transcendence (2022)
Solid intro season, few adjustments & future ones will be near perfect.
Big improvement in cgi over ep 1, but still needs a bit of work to make it look alive & some minor physics clean up, the action set pieces were awesome though. Much more the halo tone been looking for. Is this the birth of the master chief we know. As much as John was a cool character, with all the things poor old chief has in store lol, the human emotional aspect would probably detract from how epic the halo storyline actually is. Interested to see what happens to the rest of the team too.. Overall some nice world building, decent storyline bar one filler ep, necessary for johns side piece to get killed off in this one, really good scenes with the covenant. They could nail this going forwards, I'm hopeful!
Halo: Inheritance (2022)
I also hope not, Soren.
50 minutes of my life, give or take, that I'll never get back. They have created zero reason to be interested in this pointless spin off story thus far, and even going forwards, none of us care, and are likely all praying this drivel doesn't carry on. Don't pick up a halo series if you aren't willing to commit to doing a halo series properly. The rating of this episode alone is enough of an example. I really truly hope someone is listening to the obviously overwhelmingly negative response to this angle. Past could episodes felt like they were starting to go in the right direction, so this was a complete disappointment.
+1 more star than it should have gotten for the mildly entertaining brain dead action sequence.
The Flash: Death Falls (2022)
Some improvements
Was about to roll my eyes at the overused someone's injured - cut to med bay scene - but then frost flatlined! Gotta say that was a bit of a shock, those scenes usually have very little gravitas as the person on the bed recovers 90% of the time, but this was fairly well done. Some of the acting or i dunno maybe the script definitely still needs sorting out tho, it's like everyone's lost that authenticity the first several seasons had. Cgi with frost and deathstorm fighting in the sky was awesome but severely underused, should have made up a larger chunk of this episode. We've had enough build up, drama, and expose already.
+Battle CGI
+Gravitas
-Acting
-Filler/Drama.
The Flash: Death Rises (2022)
Awesome villain, needs more budget for cgi though. Great flash scene in there. Cecile needs to come across more genuine.
Wish they got the budget to improve the cgi on deathstorm a bit, potential to be a pretty cool villain and a nice change from the past, darker tone too. The cgi & music on barry's ride the lightning scene was awesome though, really nice attention to detail when he fell into the building too, more of that please haha. Also as much as I love this show through good and bad it's gotta be said that cecile's acting is awful, it's like watching a plank tryna crank out emotions, I can accept a bit of drama but at least show some depth lol sometimes the emotional scenes feel almost comedic.
Superman & Lois: Bizarros in a Bizarro World (2022)
Some cool scenes, but no need to splice timeline
Some entertaining content, but unnecessarily choppy jumping perspectives. Also director really ought to have a chat about the lack of emotion/depth from some characters lol. Superman/Tyler growing into the role pretty well though.
Halo: Contact (2022)
Has potential to be awesome, cgi needs work asap
Live action spartans amazing to see, but cgi is awful in certain areas definitely needs some work, literally the only let down so far.
Praying they clean it up a bit in next few eps and we get a full deep dive into the Spartans and Covenant.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Amazing episode!
The people voting this down will never be happy watching anything, let alone in their day to day lives lol. Any true Star Wars fan can see where they're taking this expanded Star Wars universe and I'm all for it. If you're too stupid to appreciate the finer details and world building maybe these live action series just aren't for you!
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
There's room for plenty of characters in the expanded universe
This is some of the best Star Wars content we've had in a while and people are still crying about the direction of this show, Mando will return, boba is here, Obi wan is coming, bad batch s2 coming, if you don't like one of the series don't watch. I'm personally grateful for any star wars content, wether it be slow burn story building or all out action. Just don't go out of your way to be petty and rate something 1 star you melts.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Stellar
Any true star wars fan will appreciate this series, do yourself a favour and ignore the 14 year olds rating it 1 star.
Sure it may not be quite as grandiose as the mandalorian in an action regard, but this show delves into a slightly different area of the Star Wars universe, and I personally love the way we're watching boba build a small empire, recruiting different factions, making treatys, taking out enemies, and recruiting soldiers - almost feels like a play through of a video game in that respect!
Side note: I've seen people nitpicking about the smallest things from the biker chase scene to the fact that the wookie didn't join up in ep 3 (he just got asked episode 4 anyways lol ya wingebags). Are people really that picky that such small things take away from the awesome world building we're seeing, from the sand people to the tattooine factions to the rancor bonding etc etc?
We're getting an obi wan series soon, along with much more Star Wars content I'm sure to come, learn to appreciate the smaller scale, slower paced world building series like this, find some patience, and let go of your hate younglings. I'm sure you'll be happier people because of it.
The Flash: Family Matters, Part 2 (2021)
Still flaws, but a step in the right direction
The cgi is getting noticeably better, and Barry is much more confident and seems to have been bulking up a bit, unfortunately the last few seasons of villains have been a bit cheesy, and far too much iris focus, but it seems the flash is slowly finding its feet again and getting certain things right. Still much to work on but some really good scenes in this episode. As I said, not been a fan of last few seasons.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Bravo
I don't usually leave a written review, but this is everything I could hope for a justice league movie, the improvement on the original is actually insane. Cannot wait to see where the dc universe is heading.
The 100: Terms and Conditions (2016)
Overall excellent episode, disappointed in fans
First off i would like to start out with addressing the episode itself, i believe this was a very strong episode with good character development and really focuses on the sky crew more than the grounders which is refreshing, considering how much we have seen of the grounders. Personally i found Lexa's death to be a bit lacklustre yes and it probably was not the best way to get her written off of the show but I'm not all that phased by her death and i can easily still enjoy the show for what it is with her gone.
What is truly a shame is the fact that if you click this link: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt4799894/ratings?ref_=tt_ov_rt you can see that ratings are heavily favoured towards 10 stars and higher rating such as that. However thanks to a bunch of fans that are seriously overreacting to the death of a beloved character (have and of you seen game of thrones ha ha) the rating of this episode which was a truly strong episode is being weighed down by all of the 1 star reviewers who are not giving this rating for the quality of the episode but are actually punishing the episode for what happened last week. Me saying this is probably going to anger a lot of people off too bud I'd also just like to point out that if you look at the ratings in the page i provided you can see the average rating that females gave is roughly 4 whereas the average for men was a rating closer to 8.