Change Your Image
talhaahmad-29969
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Nice Guys (2016)
Deserves a Sequel
There are not many movies which fit the genre of this movie and end up great. The Nice Guys is a comedy thriller that is entertaining from the first minute up till the last.
Movie was as much thrilling as it was entertaining. The suspense carried till the very end. The movie follows an enforcer for hire and a private investigator as they try to find a missing girl.
After watching this movie, I cannot imagine someone other than Ryan Gosling and Russel Crowe to play the characters that they did. Any scene they both are in, was guaranteed to bring a laugh. The dynamic between the two was brilliant. The movie was also unconventional as it didn't follow most of the buddy cop routines such as a falling out of the two before the climax.
The only qualm I have about this movie is that it has no sequel.
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Al Pacino's Golden Streak
The 1970s was a magical time for Al Pacino where he dished out one mesmerizing performance after another. Being based on an actual story, this one is more grounded in reality than his other movies.
The movies depicts the events of a single day where a group of 3 men lead by Sonny (Al Pacino) try to rob a bank and get out as quickly as possible. However, matters quickly spiral out of their control as they are locked in the bank.
This is not your typical heist movie where a better part of plot will be spent explaining the intricacies of the heist. The movie jumps into action right away at the start. You can feel the anxiety and dilemmas faced by the Sonny as he tries to navigate his way out to safety.
Al Pacino is once again brilliant in the movie. He is given the task to carry the movie from start to finish and he does it splendidly. The supporting actors are good too. Many of the scenes felt improvised which added to the quality of the movie.
Overall, it was a good movie made great by the acting performance of Al Pacino.
The Batman (2022)
Great Movie Experience
Watched this twice now. Have to really say this crime drama and detective noir take for Batman was really a risky and ambitious move from Matt Reeves and DC but the result is superb. It's like Nolan said that unlike other characters Batman benefits from different interpretations. Glad to see that DC has allowed creative freedom for directors to allow them to produce such beautiful movies.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Modern British Crime Movie
This felt like a modern take on those old crime movies but with a British touch.
The story is told through a narration. The suspense for the final acts keeps building up and it doesn't disappoint. The movie is funny at times especially with Colin Farell scenes.
Matthew McConaughey looked great as gangster. Charlie Hunnam and Collim Farell were great too.
Brothers (2009)
Top Acting Performances
Brothers is a family drama powered by some great performances.
The movie follows the story of a U. S. Marine and his family as he goes to Afghanistan for a mission.
The movie's strength came from the acting. Each one of the characters were flawless. Tobey Maguire's amazing acting prowess is in full display throughout the movie. Natalie Portman was phenomenol too. The.
Invincible (2021)
What an incredible series
What a great show. The series felt fresh in an oversaturated genre. It was the first time I was seeing a superhero movie / series to follow a serious / no holds barred kind of route.
The series starts off as just a normal superhero origin story in a world where that has become acclimatised to multiple superheroes. But the show takes off from there and by the end I was left in awe of the plot and the pacing. The suspense and the build up to the finale was brilliant that kept me hooked and waiting for things to unfold.
I liked all the gore and violence, it felt closer to what these fight scenes would actually look like rather than the toned down versions in other superhero media. The voice acting by every character is just superb. J. K. Simmons especially was perfectly casted as Omni-Man.
The ending was great. It didn't on a cliffhanger but still sets up the next season quite nicely.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Spider-Man: Done Right
I have so much to say about this movie. Above all else, I am most glad that Spider-Man was done right this movie. I really hope this puts an end to the "MCU Spider-Man". After watching twice in cinema, the movie still feels like a dream. Still cannot believe they really did it. Incredible work by MCU to pull this off. This movie will rank among the best Spider-Man movies along with Spider-Man 2 and Into the SpiderVerse.
Spider-Man finally gets his Uncle Ben moment where he understands the responsibility that comes with the power. Still weird though that there is no mention of Uncle Ben. I really wished they had done Aunt May better in the last two movies, instead of just sexualizing her. For the first time in the franchise, Spider-Man felt like Spider-Man: a broke teenager for whom things always end baldy while he keeps struggling to manage his two lives.
Tom Holland has been brilliant in the last two movies and didn't disappoint in this one either. Andrew Garfield is an incredible actor and he showed that again in this movie. I was just glad they were able to get Tobey Maguire back for the movie. For someone who has been out of movies for so long, Tobey Maguire was never off the mark.
Props to John Watts the way he handled this movie. Giving Willem Dafoe the lead villain role was a masterstroke that worked well. He was downright scary as Green Goblin. Andrew Garfield's Spider-Man getting teary eyed when he mentioned Gwen and then the way he saved MJ, making sure he didn't make the same mistake, was just perfect. Tobey Maguire's Spider-Man stopping Tom Holland's Spider-Man from killing the Goblin was a great throwback too. There was something for all the fans and everything for Spider-Man fans.
For me this movie was an achievement above End Game. They really did manage to return almost every main character from all Spider-Man movies for this one and managed it perfectly. And not only that, fixed the flaws with the previous movies making this the definitive version of Spider-Man.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Dark and Gritty
Squid game is a good addition to Netflix library. The Korean show is dark and gritty. The plot is fresh and exciting and it builds up nicely to the finale.
The acting by the complete cast was great. There was no let up by the actors in their challenging roles.
I would have loved an extra episode delving into more details such as background, more history about the game. Also felt the plot was too revealing at times.
But overall a great watch.
Free Guy (2021)
Thoroughly Fun Experience
Free Guy is what is described as a laidback fun movie. Some viewers might recall bits of Ready Player One watching this but overall the concept is unique, refreshing and interesting especially for video game players.
Ryan Reynolds is brilliant playing the role of Guy. His comic timing as always is suberb. Jodie Comer looks good and acts well as does Joe Keery. I felt Taika Waititi's role was a little over the top, they could have used him better.
The movie is colorful, scenes/sets rich in detail. The pace is good. The romantic bits not forced and put in well. The plot refreshing and uplifting. The stakes not too high.
If you are looking for some fun and entertaining movie to watch after a stressful week, Free Guy will be a good pick.
In the Line of Fire (1993)
Entertaining Action Thriller
In the Line of Fire is an entertaining action thriller that will keep the viewers hooked throughout the length of the movie. Nostalgic viewers who long for the action movies of the yore will love watching or rewatching this. This type of action thriller has a specific brand that is associated with the late 20th century era.
This was my first Clint Eastwood movie and I can see his charm and appeal that made him a household name. Eastwood has an overwhelmingly positive presence that carries the movie smoothly. His voice is heavy, gentle and melodic. His effortless portrayal of Frank Hooligan - a long time Secret Service agent with a dark past - bears the marks of a veteran.
John Malkovich as Mitch Leary puts up a brilliant performance as the antagonist to match up with Clint Eastwood. His cold voice and manic demeanor provides a good contrast with Eastwood's commanding tone and controlled manner. Rene Russo as Lilly Raines amd the other supporting actors did her bit as well.
Modern viewers might find some of the scenes and even the whole dynamic between Clint Eastwood and Rene Russo problematic. This doesn't take away from the quality of the movie but will stick out for some viewers.
Wolfgand Peterson did a brilliant job in maintaining the pace of the movie. Nowhere does the movie feel dragged out or going too fast. Peterson keeps the viewers hooked not by excessive action scenes but by simply using the prowess of the two leading actors. The scenes between the two are well written and directed.
For viewers who want to reminisce about the action thrillers of the past, this movie might be a good place to start.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
An above average movie lifted by Daniel Day Lewis's performance
The movie follows the story of Danial Plainview as he buys fields across different states in the pursuit of becoming a well established oilman.
It intends to show the greed of Daniel Plainview as he disregards any moral considerations to expand his business. The movie's plot was gripping at times but it felt like it was going nowhere. The movie's length although exceeded two and a half hours, the ending still felt abrupt.
Above all the shining star in the movie is Daniel Day Lewis. His incredible acting steals the show all around. The movie might have felt bland at times if not for Daniel Day Lewis giving it his all in every scene.
All in all, I believe the many of the scenes might have fallen flat on the audience if they hadn't had Daniel Day Lewis in them. But at the endhim being there makes for a brilliant viewing.
Your Honor (2020)
Ruined Opportunity
The season held such great potential. A judge giving it his all to hide the murder his son has committed. But the writers kept adding different details and sub plots all of which were left open-ended at last. The ending left a lot to be desired.
The plot was engaging at times but there were little things that were annoying like the stupid decisions by different characters especially by Adam. While his father was trying his hardest to protect him, Adam continued being irresponsible and kept looking for sympathy.
The acting by almost every major character was top notch especially Bryan Cranston.
All in all, I enjoyed the season due to its engaging plot and brilliant acting but the plot holes left me disappointed in the end. I am especially disappointed because the premise held such great potential.
Cake (2018)
One Of The Best To Come Out of Pakistani Cinemas
Cake is definitely a must watch. It has all the right ingredients humor, drama, emotions.
The plot is engaging, all the while remaining realistic, a feature that most of the past Pakistani movies lacked. It is a bit slow in the first half, but builds up nicely for the climax.
The acting was top notch from the leads Aamina Shaikh and Sanam Saeed. The chemistry between them is excellent, and you still want more of them at the end. Adnan Malik also excels in his debut. The mother played by Beo Raana Zafar and father had a wonderful chemistry. Barring one or two scenes, the acting is very good for a family drama. There are almost no cringeworthy moments (a pattern common in previous movies).
Asim Abbasi as a director in his first movie could teach the Pakistani veterans a thing or two. The plot isn't rushed at any point. The director takes his time for viewers to understand the characters and it looked though every scene was executed to perfection.
Cinematography is excellent. This movie required good camerawork due to the many important scenes it had and it surely didn't disappoint.
Music although not catchy looked in place.
Verna (2017)
Don't get your hopes up
ShoMan is back but his movie doesn't match the standards set by his previous movies. Mahira Khan was fantastic with the role of Sara. She acted like a total badass as the script required. The role of Sultan played by Zarar Khan is top notch, he captures the essence of the character perfectly. Haroon Shahid was okay but his character could have been a lot more. The acting by other secondary characters(parents of Sara and Aami) wasn't up to par, their acting in some scenes was laughable. Shoaib Mansoor had a strong topic in rape but he didn't execute it well. Character development was zero for a 155 minutes movie, the characters basically stay the same throughout the movie except Aami which too looks forced. The movie seemed prolonged, adding bits which were unneeded. The good bit was the somewhat accurate portrayal of problems faced by rape victims from family, police and court and Mahira Khan. I had high hopes for this movie, but the script which started good turns into a desi movie crap (lots of songs, sheer stupidity by characters, substandard acting, unfair vengeance).