Change Your Image
ethanspeed
Reviews
The Disaster Artist (2017)
One of the best movies I've seen in a while.
This movie is somewhat of a masterpiece on its own. James Franco's portrayal of Tommy Wiseau is a phenomenal piece of acting from a great actor, but at the same time, this is one of the weirdest roles to play. Most of the casting was good, but some people were just mis-casted. For example, Josh Hutcherson playing Phillip Haldiman, or "Denny", was not the right choice. He doesn't really suit the role, and just doesn't seem like the right casting. I'm not saying he's a bad actor, but he just doesn't work in the role. I believe some of the other people were mis-casted, but I can't really figure out who. Other than that, this movie kind of portrays Tommy Wiseau as a bit of an a-hole. He mistreats his cast and crew like garbage and doesn't even give them water during breaks on hot days between scenes. In a nutshell, James Franco portrayed Tommy very well and definitely nailed that unidentified european sounding accent. The scene recreations were very good and if you look at them side-by-side, you can really see that James Franco nailed the various scenes that were in the movie. Overall, this movie is fantastic and I would definitely recommend it.
Doctor Who: New Earth (2006)
Just an awful episode opener.
This episode is a complete insult to Doctor Who and an awful opening for series 2. Cassandra is undoubtedly the most annoying and least threatening villain that the entire series has had, and for her to return in this episode felt completely unnecessary. The most annoying part about the episode by far, is that Cassandra kept switching between the doctor's and Rose's bodies CONSTANTLY. Also, the cat people are just downright annoying and just plain stupid. The Worst thing about it by far is that the 10th doctor is insultingly irritating in this story. When you start the episode off with a new doctor, the first impression of the new doctor's character is going to be based off of that first episode, and might I say, the 10th doctor is at his most outrageous in this story. That is why I hate New Earth and I don't care if you like it because I think it's terrible.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
It's okay.
I believe this movie was very average overall. I didn't like it, but I didn't hate it. Parts of it where actually really good but there are also a lot of bad things as well that overall ruin the movie. The first part of the movie kept throwing the audience around different places and throwing a lot of characters and exposition in your face. The first few scenes annoyed me a lot because of this reason. Also, the moment before the intro was very short and didn't have much time to introduce itself. I found most of the movie quite boring because of the lack of action. Don't get me wrong, story is a very important part of the movie, but most of the movie was people walking around and saying stuff to each other, and then maybe encountering maybe one or two monsters along the way. Some of the characters were fairly decent, case in point Samuel L Jackson and John C Reilly, but some of the characters and subplots where extremely predictable and sometimes even dull. Also, not to mention the amount of music cuts and then jump-scares for god's sake. This movie was okay but it didn't SUCK. I liked parts of it but not a lot of it. That's just my opinion though.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
So...Just saw Civil War...IT WAS FRICKING AWESOME!!!
This movie defines the definition of awesome! This movie is amazing! I absolutely loved it! Thank you Marvel for creating the superhero movie that we deserve! None of that Batman V Superman crap! Ohh no! This is how you do a movie about superheroes fighting each other! This movie can even live up to the epic of the first Avengers! Wow!!! I felt so excited and pumped up in every scene of this movie...Even the boring talking parts. Seriously! Oh my god this is such an awesome film. The first half of the film was good but the second half after the intermission was by far the best part about the movie! Also, another thing, I loved Spider-Man in this movie. Nerdy and Funny! I'm really excited for Tom Holland to continue with HIS take on Spider-Man! Thanks for reading! For more information on this film, visit my You Tube channel, EthanSpeedio.
Little Manhattan (2005)
Romantic Clichés: The Movie is a good way to sum this film up. Still good though.
This movie is a perfect representation of how romantic comedies are formed. Every Romantic Comedy Ever is summed up in this movie. Literally every one of them smashed into one. From There's Something About Mary to Crazy Stupid Love, this film sums up all of them. Many parts of the movie can be very good, but some...Not so much.... For Example, The scene where Gabe goes all Psycho on Rosemary. It's basically like he's on his period or something. The rest of the movie is very good but will never amount to be a classic like Billy Elliot. The story itself is very well developed for this film and I like the narration from Gabe (most of the times) and the inspirational speech from Josh Hutcherson. Other problems with this film are that the CGI effects in Gabe's fantasies or dreams are mostly pretty cheesy but it doesn't really matter, because It's a kid's fantasy. And that is the end of my review. Thanks for reading.