Change Your Image
jcmoreno-07443
Reviews
Sullivan's Crossing (2023)
If you liked Virgin River..this is for you
When i began watching it i didn't what to expect ,never heard about the books or so. This is a drama centered on a vacation camp, with several characters you will enjoy and some you don´t, but its nice, sometimes it looks a little amateur like the image of the drone on the water, but nothing to worry too much.
May first feeling about the first two episodes was: This is riding Virgin River wave, and yes ,i was not wrong, if you enjoy Virgin River this is much of the same, a romantic story, hearts broken ,lovely landscapes.
I don´t say this is top , but its enjoyable once you know what to expect. My wife is enjoying it and to be truthful and i am riding the wave...
Rabo de Peixe (2023)
Could it be better?
Let´s begin from the reviews, a lot of 10 that are not worthy and i believe they come from people connected to the project.
So, is this bad? No, it´s a nice effort from a portuguese producer who have good things and other not so good.
It´s based on a true story , a boat with a load of cocaine, with a mechanical problem who has to be repaired ,but first they hide the drugs in caves near the coast and local people find it turning a small poor village in a chaotic zone.
The good:
Good photography ,nice landscapes,some good acting, good soundtrack.
The bad:This is a mix between comedy and drama, and it doesn´t work so well on this series.
Some overacting , some characters are very good ,but some are exaggerated. The cut sometimes is to frenzy. The story could had a better argument.
So, it´s not a must see ,but it´s nice to watch if you dig this kind of stuff.
I would give a 6 ,if not portuguese, but it´s portuguese and i know how hard is the effort to put something like this to work ,so i will give a 7.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
It´s good?Yes.Fantastic?Maybe not.
I have to say i have mixed feelings. I watched it with my wife, while we were also watching Sneaky Pete .We were doing it one episode from each one. My wife was grabbed by this one and wanted to saw the end, i was less enthusiastic about it.
The plot is reasonable , the actors are good with a bit of overacting here and there ,the korean it´s a weird language and i saw it on korean with subtitles. I think this is more hyped because it came from Korea and people tend to find it exotic.
Overall to me it´s a 6. For my wife i think she would give a 8 or 9.
The Affair (2014)
The Good The Medium and The Worst
I watch this show with medium expectations. I am not a big fan of Ruth Wilson but that was a minor setup. She does well.
Seasons 1,2 and 3 are good. I would say it deserve a 8. After season 4 the show began to go down and season 5 (that i am still watching) is a little painful. I will finish it ,but i have to slow down my pace and watch an episode now and then.
Overall i would give it an 8 ,but i guess seasons 4 and 5 are just like we say in portuguese : filling sausage.
Pig (2021)
It´s a gourmet movie.
I am looking at a lot of ravishing reviews and i think i didn´t see the same movie.
The movie it´s OK, good performance from Cage ,good cinematography,but the story is simple and plain.
It´s like gourmet food ,beautiful for the eye ,but don´t expect to have your belly full.
To me it´s a six star movie, and very far from 10.
Reprisal (2019)
Loved every minute...
There are not too many shows that kept my atention lately.This was one of the few that has something to keep me coming for another episode.Good story, some twists, good acting, great colors and image.To me this is a keeper.
The Walking Dead (2010)
This is how the end allways end...
When this show begun it was fantastic.Now it´s just the ashes of something who was great...after season 6 it became the same old stuff over and over again, and for me it´s time to receive a bite and let this show RIP.It was good ,while it lasted.
The Crossing (2018)
Shame it´s over.
I know audiences are fundamental to this , but i think this was a good show with some potential.Nowadays it´s hard to survive in a TV world full of new series everyday , so i guess if this was aired some years maybe it had a different end.Anyway it was good while it lasted.
The Walking Dead (2010)
This is how the end allways end...
When this show begun it was fantastic.Now it´s just the ashes of something who was great...after season 6 it became the same old stuff over and over again, and for me it´s time to receive a bite and let this show RIP.It was good ,while it lasted.