Change Your Image
lucyfranceshurst
Reviews
The Twilight Zone: Meet in the Middle (2020)
Pretty good.
It's always nice to see a "nice guy" get his comeuppance. Espically when he's as brilliantly played as he is in this episode. Not the greatest story but entertaining enough.
Little Monsters (2019)
Annoying stereotype.
I was really looking forward to this but I gave up before lupita nyungo even appeared. The male lead was too unlikable and cartoonish to be enjoyable.
The Goldbergs: Preventa Mode (2020)
An odd message
Considering this show is all about heavy handed, messages, delivered in the cheesiest way possible, it's bizzare how everyone except Elena is portrayed as the bad guy in the "teacher dating a student" situation, and there's no negative comeback for Adam and Dana after their rather manipulative behaviour.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Disappointing.
I was really looking forward to this but it felt like such a waste of time. Silly scenarios and corny dialogue. The children just felt like they were there to create obstacles and problems.
Like when they are being chased through the building and jump down the shoot thing to safety, even though the baby is in a cushioned box, how the hell did it survive a drop like that? How did cillian murphy's character get the choclear implant thing while in the water? Plus it going into the water would surely wreck it anyway? And despite being told to look at her and enunciate earlier in the film, how did the daughter hear CM's speech about how much like her father she is, when he had his face turned away from her and was mumbling for most of it?
I even sat and watched all the credits because I couldn't believe that the writers decided that that was an ending.
Hold the Sunset (2018)
Triggers gammons. So I love it.
Didn't think it was that great, a bit too gentle, but then I saw the review on here left by a crazed Brexiter, and all of a sudden I developed a real love and affection for it.
Fear Itself (2015)
The narrator
I gave up after five minutes. The narrator sounds like a high school drama student. Absolutely painful to listen to. Not soothing enough to be relaxing, just pure wood.
What About Dick? (2012)
Russell Brand.
This might have been watchable but sadly Eric Idle felt the need to cast Russell Brand. If his attempts at acting weren't enough, wondering how, whoever was sharing the mic with him, managed to not gag as his disgustingly greasy hair wafted close to their faces, was very distracting.
The Colour of Magic (2008)
Ok.
Watched this initially because i'm a Tim Curry fan.
I'm not massively into sci-fi/fantasy but I found this pretty enjoyable up until the appearance of the "bit for the dads" character of Liessa. Her acting is so wooden i'm surprised she didn't go up in flames when Ankh-Morporkh caught fire.
Probably good for plonking your kids in front of for a few hours over Christmas.
The Goldbergs: MTV Spring Break (2018)
This series teaches you a lot
It's interesting how different parenting styles seem to be in America compared to England.
It seems that in America in the 80's, stealing money from your parents isn't considered that big a deal.
Daybreak (2019)
Painful
The "saved by the bell" talking to the camera should have alerted me. I managed about twenty minutes before giving up. I don't know wether it's bad writing or bad acting, but the lines don't quite ring true. Stuff like "i'm like a poster child for cultural appropriation" and " you're about a 5% on rotten tomatoes", just felt crowbarred in by a middle aged writer who has never actually heard a teenager speak.
A review by "The Guardian" pretty much sums up the main problem "the lead character is an outsider...in that tall, handsome, witty way that you only find in American teen comedies". He's smarmy and pretty much pointless.
Nothing about what I saw made me want to give it another go.
And don't even get me started on the CGI mutant pug.....
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Charlie's Home Alone (2018)
A little of Charlie Day goes a long way
I can't decide what is the best word to describe this episode. Pointless is one of them, unnecessary is the other.
I like Charlie, but I don't don't know what this was meant to be really. As soon as I saw the rats tail disappearing into his mouth, I felt that Charlie has gotten too over the top.
Does watching a man with a shrill voice vomiting up raw rat, and generally being injured count as an actual episode?