Change Your Image
chrisboringlife
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Halo: Reach (2024)
Unrealistic combat encounters ruined it a bit
Awesome episode, but horrible cliche portraying of the female cast.
Even the female spartans were continiously stagnating the fights for mental breakdowns, which brought down the episode a lot, making it borderline unrealistic.
On the other side, males were all heroicly slaughtered to allow the females to escape. Such sexism weakens the Halo franchise and combat scenes a lot.
Luckily Halsey was there to even the odds somewhat, which was a relieve.
I do see that they were trying to weigh the episode emotionally, but it was done in a sloppy and simplistic way.
Well, luckily we have Master Chief and Soren left as the last living males in the series.
The Last of Us: Infected (2023)
Better than the first episode
I admit, I had some trouble getting into the first one. And even so I admit, the second episode hit me hard.
I was a massive fan of Anna Torv in Fringe, and was hoping for some more of her awesome acting, but going out like that was both thrilling and painful and actually got me much more hooked.
As someone who does like the 'zombie' genre a lot, played plenty of games in the genre, but is new to the Last of Us franchise, I do feel like I miss somewhat of a backstory, but the potential, especially after the void of the recently finished the Walking Death, I can see this become a great stand alone series, despite being an adaptation of the video game.
Stellar acting, very high tension, this episode is in my opinion a lot stronger than the first one.
True Blood: Thank You (2014)
Perfect closing of a series
I guess the last episode always get a lot of bad reviews...
After seeing the rebirth of Dexter and Game of Thrones and so many more series flunk this to the core... me rewatching True Blood on HBO Max had me in tears all episode (Did have a bottle of wine though) -- And I just realized... For this series, everything just ended perfectly, even for Bill.
There will be no series on this planet that will rate 9+ on their final episode, a curse all series will have to carry and deal with and a dread for all writes...
Funny, as I am writing this, I know there is, or might be a True Blood remake, or re-continue, or rebirth or however you will call this, and I am moderately excited regardless, as the original series will be fresh in memory, But I think, as for closure, this series partly could have continues on the new blood vibe, but also wrote an amazing ending regardless, satisfying and granting sufficent closure... And to be honest, without Tara, any continuation will just be stabbing at a sore hole in my soul.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Alloyed (2022)
A spiteful audience
Amazon was wrong, wrong in thinking making the show family friendly to appeal to a younger audience. Making it light weight, stunningly beautiful and rushed dialog.
This concept would've worked on any fantasy show, as long as it wouldn't have such a rotten core.
LOTR viewers are remnants of old, a generation that was strong 20 years ago, now longs like a Gollum for reliving their glory days when the original 3 movies came out. Spiteful beings, ready to destroy any show that attempts to touch their beloved ring now ensures newer generations will never have the same chance as they do to enjoy the world Tolkien created.
"Fantasy is escapist, and that is its glory. If a soldier is imprisioned by the enemy, don't we consider it his duty to escape?. . .If we value the freedom of mind and soul, if we're partisans of liberty, then it's our plain duty to escape, and to take as many people with us as we can!"
The gollum doesn't want to share, doesn't want other generations to have the same excitement as they had when they were young, they don't want to escape into a fantasy, freely given to us, by the hard work of others, they want to poison and spoil this sage with their hasbeen opinion.
If you can't escape in this fantasy, but only judge, you don't deserve to watch. If you take the light out of others eyes, that longingly enjoy these series, you advocate the oposite of what Tolkien wanted for his stories.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Udûn (2022)
Ramping up in epicness
This show has a start against many odds, lot of backlash, many people have had their judgement at a ready, way before the serie started.
The last 2 episodes have had me clenching my fists and are ramping up in scale, epicness and are slowly creating a sturdy backbone for all past LOTR films. There is actually a solid fundament starting to form.
At this moment, the show can make or break. But for the last 2 episodes, it is surely more make than break.
Much can be said about what the serie brings, we all know series like Troy, falling into a black hole of racial preference and judgemental pre-definitions of viewers. But for LOTR, the rings of power, they work out very well.
Very well performed, I can't wait to see where this series go.
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
Raw, captivating
Glued to the screen.
Humanity is so primal, it all comes down to the most basic of desires if all the standards, pressure and society's perfect little cover is blown away.
A bubble, a lie. People forcibly unhappy to just meet the expectations of others. Such a burden humanity bestows upon themselves.
Then a twist, it's not the lies, it's the hope, their dreams that are taken.
Even make believe.
The Old Man: VII (2022)
If this season was a git repository ....
You know what they said about the last season of Game of Thrones...
What the biggest critique was, even more than hurt expectations?
All these storylines, that been meticulously crafted for 5 or 6 seasons to eventually merge together in a finale where all branches would melt together in one master branch...
It never happened there...
This is exactly the problem with this show....
All these branches are set, but lead to nothing, bloated air...
I was somewhat frustrated about people complaining in episode 4 about the Zoe branch... it made no sense, there was no logical transition, she was all over the place... and they were right... her branch was completely useless, weakened the overal story on a massive scale.
Branches are out of place or make no sense, - same as Hamzat's daughter, unless either Jeff or him were transgender, there was no way a white girl with freckles would've been born from to Afghanii, those branches, weaken the plot.
Is the Zoe branch done? Or will there be a massive point to it in next seasons?
Nothing connects... why does nothing add up?
The Old Man: I (2022)
Such intensity...
It has been a long time since my fists were clenched during a fighting scene so incredibly intense and well performed.
And then the actors... absoluty brilliant!
Evil: The Demon of Death (2022)
I didn't want to watch after 1 minute
New season of Evil, EXCITED, love this serie....
Please tune down on the sex scenes, it kinda caused me to not want to watch from the first minutes.
Stay true to the magic of the unknown, it's such a cheap way to waste episode time.
The Blacklist: The Bear Mask (2022)
People missing the point of the episode
Throughout the season, Aram has been insecure and almost pathetic at best.
His constant questioning of his own abilities finally manifest after kicking his former partner out of Greylock and Greylock out of the market entirely.
The consequence of taking a step towards taking control is the confrontation with a side of him, that had been buried for a long time.
I do believe the building of character, and the transition towards more self-control and thus more control over the team, even against Reddington, who has been pulling at his self-control all season, is incredibly well-placed and vital.
The loop might be a bit cheesy and overdone, but the transition is what matters.
The real annoying part of the episode was actually Reddington's former wife. After walking away from him to let him do what he must do to find the killer of Elizabeth, she instantly tries to assert control over his actions, while coming back for someone else. This constant distraction is really Reddington's bane as someone questioning his authority and judgement is nothing more than his Achilles heel and really stagnating the story progression, unnecessary and annoying.
The Endgame (2022)
People should compare and judge less after watching 1 episode
As I watch more and more episodes, I see a great red line unfold, a story that is intriguing and well thought out.
I see a lot of reviews just comparing the series to the Following and the Blacklist, but if 'a Russian antagonist' is enough to be exactly equal to the Blacklist or a 'slightly too bright agent' makes a serie just like the Following or even the Mentalist, what point is there to watch any other series.
A solid story, very good acting and very captivating every episode, something I haven't seen many other series do just like this.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #5.5 (2022)
Let the rage flow through you, Aethelhelm
This episode was something else, Aethelhelm's plan backfires when he causes the death of his own daughter.
Uthred just made aware will be a loose cannon, seeking revenge.
The Last Kingdom went from a first season, with mediocre acting to a masterpiece that thrill on every episode.
I always disliked Aethelhelm, as the writes intent to make you do so, but at the end of this episode, I was like.. snap out of it, let the rage flow through you, Aethelhelm, play your role into making this season as epic as possible.
Such a strong season, although I am not finished watching, I devote all my spare time into doing so.
Excellent play, a dark and epicly written season, they have made watching this serie the highlight of my year, and I thank the cast, producers and writers from the bottom of my heart.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
Still waiting for the first non-bias review
I have been reading through the reviews and 99%+ of the users compare it to the original.
I have been checking the charts as well, and males overall rate it 1-2 points lower than women.
Conclusion, femine show who literally would have scored 2 META Points higher if they just made it a standalone show without a hint to the title of HIMYM or didnt use the same concept around the core story.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
I guess I have to live with that
Well.. that will be an ending not many will like.
In my opinion, who Dexter was, how Dexter always been... Dexter did have several situations where he would break his first rule for people he loved... Several times with Deb at least.
It still feels weird to give such an emotion to him, an emotion like: love, instead of his own usual, straightforward, simplistic, somewhat authistic way of thinking, which is completely void of emotion, as a psychopath would really be.
I, myself, thought he wouldn't allow Harrison to shoot him, but it sure is a solid way to bury Dexter for good.
It's painful either way, but an acceptable ending.
The Blacklist: Between Sleep and Awake (2022)
Very well written backstore
I know a lot of people want action and most of all Reddington, but this episode gave a lot of depth to a character that had a lot of screentime but always floated a bit on the surface.
After last seasons final episode, we now get to see a vital link between the former main character and her greatest love, and the pain he feels is depicted in a very well written episode.
Great job.
Hawkeye (2021)
Old fashioned Action
I don't watch many movies these days, plenty of series though.
The combination of humor and action made this episode almost like a 90's action movie, packed with humor and violence, but all in a family friendly coating.
Enjoyable indeed.
Dexter: New Blood: Too Many Tuna Sandwiches (2021)
I was crying when the episode ended
... Nooo.. Don't stop let me watch more....
I haven't been locked onto the screen more then I was on this episode.
Everything was flawlessly sown together into an episode of pure bliss, anguish, excitement and thrill.
This is what I said on the first episode when there were still critics around... just wait for some more episodes, let it mature a little.
Dexter needs to be a permanent yearly recurring thing in everyone's life... Michael C. Hall.. we need you to be Dexter, so we get to ride a rollercoaster once a year in our boring life and feel completely in sync with our inner peace.
The Wheel of Time: Leavetaking (2021)
What am I watching?
I am almost at the end of this episode...
I have no clue what is happening...
- Action shots follow each other in quick succession
- New characters are introduced constantly, and most of them get thrown into a nude scene right away, having 3 intimate seens in a row with people you don't know, you don't even know their names of any of their backstories.
- There is constantly cliche lines and short conversations without any meaning, and merit.
- Instead of doing some worldbuilding in the first episode, and let people slowly in on the storyline. The narrator pretty much tells the entire plot from the get go, man are nothing, female are all powerful... which surely will do very well in this time.
I nearly always give good reviews, but I have no idea what the want, who is who or what is happening.
It's pretty much Game of Thrones Season 8, with the difference being you have no idea who the actors are, and their lives and deaths are meaningless.
And then the actors... most are mumbling and I have to put my volume really loud. Everyone is so vague and with the exception of some death scenes the acting is sub par at best. For example during and after the fight.. The 2 males who are friends with the third handsome white male are supose to be in total agony over the death of some females. The first one can't even put his face into a state of distress and the second one just looks like he just woke up when he calls for his friend instead of showing pain. The main girl is totally unforgettable and helpless and has no appeal whatsoever. The Lord of the Rings woman and the copper haired boy hopefully save this series, because any of the other actors surely won't.
I quit watching the first episode twice and after 2 weeks I managed to finish it.
Dexter: New Blood: Cold Snap (2021)
Welcome back, Dexter
I shouldn't have read some of the other reviews.
Lot of judgement going around, but in my eyes it is far too early to judge.
Let this season play out, then come back for the judgement.
Could've used some more buildup, the son searching for his father some more pre story and context.
Other than that.. a butcher usually drains a pig before cutting it, it's kinda important.
But the rest was warming my soul and blood in great anticipation for more.
The Blacklist: The Skinner (No. 45) (2021)
Ooh, a nice familair face!
Got some serious Dexter vibes (while waiting for the reboot of Dexter) - seeing David Zayas - which I was hoping to see in Dexter too.
That is a great actor to add to the show!
There is room for some new actors, not that we are bored of the old ones... but it could definately give some flavors.
American Horror Story: Winter Kills (2021)
Wait.. that was the finale?
I guess I wasn't into this one too much, but I was shocked when they killed off
Macaulay Culkin so 'early' just to realize they were already ending the season!
What's with the board meeting and the state trooper and so on, as it doesn't build to anything?!
Did someone want to leave the show, that you had to rush this out of the blue?
Well, I guess when I was watching 10:07 I finally realized this season was over, I haven't been as invested in a season as I was since Hotel I guess, but this left a bit of a hole in my heart, as I was enjoying the entire plot and cast a lot... Rushed but still A for effort.
The Outpost: Nothing Lasts Forever (2021)
Did you forget to color an entire army of Kavi?
When the Kavi climb up the walls, they all have green/yellow suits on, bit lazy -1 star.
Otherwise a very exiting finale, albeit the gods are somewhat tame and neatly wait their turn before fighting the few heroes.
The Outpost: Guardian of the Asterkinj (2021)
Strongest Season so far
I have been growing more and more font of the Outpost, but this season is something more.
The production is very well done, the acting is improving every season and at this point I am beyong eagerly awaiting each episode!
You have done a great job taking this series to high standards and I thank you all for the amazing experience.
The Blacklist: Konets (2021)
Blacklist has some of the worst fans...
I have been tracking imdb comments this entire season...
I liked Megan, I love James.
I don't know if the writers really listened to the 'fans' - (read: the internet critics), but if anything they knew that:
- Continue without James Spader wasn't an option
- Continue without Megan Boone was going to piss a group off
- Continue with Megan Boone was going to piss a group off
In the end, I wish more people appreciated the show purely for being as amazing as it is and from now on I would kindly ask the writers to write the story they want to write and never, EVER, let a name, a comment or a 'fan' swing the story in their favor.
Walker (2021)
Less Family Drama
I.. needed three separate sessions to get through the first episode of the first season.
The family drama is so incredibly cringe, (95% caused by Stella), that every time she starts talking I just stop watching entirely.
But aside from that I don't want to make a Sam reference, however the saving grace is that now it's not just Jared being Sam, but the entire series has a Sam flavor, which is both tiresome from time to time, but also feels like cuddling a warm blanket in a warm house and a comfortable chair after a long day of work.