Change Your Image
wootenwriter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sisters (2015)
Top three worst movies ever made...
No use analyzing the plot of one the most idiotic movies ever made. The leads mugged their way through this garbage, but they're not talented enough to pull it off. No wonder Hollywood is dying...
Date Night (2010)
Hack writing...
Don't waste time with this dreck. Tina Fey's schtick ran out a decade ago. Best that she confines herself to stupid credit card commercials...
This Is the End (2013)
total garbage
Typical of the apatow crew, no one can write a screenplay. simply a series of gags, many of which only a disturbed mind would create or enjoy. an extended scene talking about who rape emma watson. which male character would accept semen on their face. and channing tatum being some perverts sex slave isn't funny nor clever. it's trash, no matter how many shills are hired to tell you otherwise..
The Wild Life (1984)
worthless trash
a stupid waste of film stock, you sat there wondering why anyone involved attempted to take on this dreck. none of the characters were interesting nor intelligent, the premise of the film was to see who could be more obnoxious, chris penn's character or that of eric stoltz. the two women, jenny wright and lea thompson, couldn't have been more pointless. overall, the only actor that seemed engaged in any way was randy quaid's drug addicted Vietnam vet, who had so much to offer but the horror of what he had witnessed broke his spirit....
Alambrista! (1977)
Excellent example of documentary film making....
I saw this in Sociology class at the University of San Francisco. Outstanding narrative of a poor young man who simply wants to support his family. What's refreshing and quite funny is the depiction of some of the most bizarre aspects of American life. The scene where the lead attends a tent revival and witnesses some of the members heaving and pitching on the floor is hilarious.
What I appreciated most about this film was the film's statement that many white Americans need to deal with much the same insecurity and yearnings as do their Mexican brethren. Capitalism's most brutal aspects are laid bare and it doesn't matter who is in way if profit is to be collected. Highly recommend this to anyone who is fed up with the moronic fare of current Hollywood films...
Trainwreck (2015)
Haven't we seen this many times before?
Nothing about Amy Schumer is unique nor singular. She's not funny nor talented. Her character could easily have been replaced by a thousand other women. What she does have is some serious family connections and that's the only reason that she is in this movie.
As others have written, this banal, unoriginal nonsense is just another rehashing of Apatow tripe, except with a odious woman rather than men making the same jokes. How long is anyone going to continue to pay any money for this stuff. Please, tell Judd baby to do something productive with his life rather than this stuff. But at some point, it's the fault of a very naive and bored public that allows guys like Schumer and Apatow to continue to get a paycheck for doing nothing of value...
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
horrible
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. Stupid, pointless, not funny and boring. Who in the world thought this was worth exhibiting? Neither of the leads had the least bit of chemistry, not for a minute could you believe they cared for each other. As bad as Jason Segal was, and he was terrible, Emily Blunt was worse. It appeared as if she was in it for a paycheck, and if so, then she should go into another line of work.
I suspect that Judd Apatow found a failed script for a TV pilot, thought he could make it work, and his arrogance got the better of him. The film actually ended about 30 minutes in, it meandered about for nearly another two hours. Honestly, if you're on some quest to see what bad script writing is, then watch this junk. It's about the only thing worth doing with it....
Keeping Up with the Steins (2006)
Pointless tripe
Unfunny comedy that had no bite nor perspective. A waste of time and film stock, who thought this thing was worth distributing? Why was this junk even made?
The plot revolves around a young Jewish boy who is about to go through his bar mitzvah. Just about every cliché and caricature is utilized to slap this thing together because the plot is so ridiculous and unbelievable that it makes me wonder if anyone read the script prior to filming. Not worth your time, cutting your toenails would be far more satisfying. This was the last film that Mike Eisner picked up for Disney prior to his leaving. Now I can see why he was let go, his mind must have been on vacation when he agreed to spend money on this thing...
Feast (1992)
far better than expected
I picked this up in a bargain bin at Goodwill. I am somewhat of a fan of the straight to video work of the 80's/early 90s. Most of that stuff is junk, but Feast was so much better than any of that genre. The lead characters are a film producer, lawyer and psychologist, who as the title states, feast on people in various ways. It's very funny, clever and original, which makes this work so much better than anything of that genre that I've seen to date. Porn queen Sharon Mitchell, who plays the psychologist, does some nudity, but not any real sex. Her performance is actually quite good. Chuck Gavoian, who is the film producer, is outstanding as a greasy psychopath who happens to make very good films. I highly recommend Feast if you have a hankering for low budget experimental films....
The Laughing Policeman (1973)
Outstanding example of 70's noir....
A hard bitten, unadorned view of police work, boring, routine, but tinged with horror and tragedy. TLP gives a character study, not just of actors, but of The City, as well. As a native San Franciscan, it evokes great, and far from great, memories of the place. It was a very thin veneer that hides the grime and depravity of many cities. The dialogue is still terse and straightforward, acting is very good. It's not the leads that make this movie outstanding, but the character actors, such as the ones playing a nickle and dime poker match that is rousted by Dern, or the silent villain, who despite the lack of dialogue, emits the tension and fear of being caught. The film is an excellent example of 70s noir and police dramas of the era....
Bullitt (1968)
terse, compelling film noir
Nearly 50 years after release, Bullitt remains the quintessential police drama. Terse and direct, it needs nothing more than story and acting, done remarkably well by an ensemble of outstanding character actors. Police work is depicted as mundane and boring, punctuated with occasional extreme violence, paired with an often opaque rational for the carnage.
Through it all, Steve McQueen and the other detectives labor to piece together a plausible narrative for the murder of a mafia defector and the maiming of a fellow cop. Director Peter Yates used no embellishment in this work, which depends almost entirely on the ambiance of The City for the film's momentum. One of the best examples of documentary style film making...