Change Your Image
andrewkempf
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. Robot: eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx (2016)
The last 20 minutes... Wow
I very rarely, if ever, have seen an episode hold a suspenseful moment for as long as as well as Mr. Robot did in this episode. With each minute gone by, the suspense was able to build more and more, leading to a mind boggling final scene. The final two minutes had you glued, knowing how screwed Darlene and Cisco were, but you couldn't resist but to watch. What happened at the diner was nothing short of breathtaking.
This show is one of the best shows I have watched in a long time, due to how unpredictable it is, it's character development, and it's ability to bring suspense to it's viewers. Elliot Alderson is one of the most intriguing, interesting and unique characters I have ever seen. I cannot wait to see more of them. I am so grateful that I have started watching this show.
Succession: Tailgate Party (2023)
Shiv is an absolutely horrible human
Overall, this was a good episode and we are nearing the end, but what stood out to me is how unlikable Shiv has gotten. Poor Tom. None of the characters in this show are not saints by any means, but Shiv has slowly but surely made it clear to the viewers that she is by far the most unlikable, selfish, arrogant person in the show.
She couldn't believe when Tom said she only cares about anyone but herself, and then 2 minutes later she says "I don't like you, I don't care about you, you don't deserve me."
She has been an absolutely horrific cheater, liar, horrible daughter, wife, and sister. I absolutely cannot fathom why a person would enjoy her character.
Succession: Kill List (2023)
Most unlikable characters
Never in my life have I seen a show that has more unlikable characters than this show does in Shiv and Mattson. Shiv has only had a handful of moments in this whole series where she hasn't been one of the most backstabbing, annoying, rude, and arrogant characters I have ever seen in television. It makes sense that she seems attracted to Mattson, who is almost equally as unlikable. It has been brutal to watch Tom have to endure a marriage with someone who acts as self-centered as she does.
Roman has came a long ways, and his work together with Kendall this season is fantastic. Roman and Kendall have stuck out clearly as the two you are rooting for. Greg and Tom have been solid too. Everyone else however exhibits extremely unlikable characteristics.
However, this season has been very good so far in terms of acting, plot, and intensity. I cannot wait for these last few episodes.
Escape from Pretoria (2020)
I had low expectations but wow!
I didn't expect much, was just looking for an entertaining movie on a boring Tuesday night. I saw Daniel Radcliffe was the star, and as a Harry Potter fan, I thought I would give it a try.
WOW! As wrongfully incarerated prisoners attempt to escape a seemingly impossible to escape prison, you are on the edge of your seat rooting for the main characters the whole time. The execution of the prison break was phenomenal. The second half of the movie consisted of mostly tenseness, and contributed to this movie being a true thriller. What also makes this movie so good is that it's based off of a true story. I will definitely be giving the book a read.
Better Call Saul: Something Unforgivable (2020)
Breaking Bad Caliber
These last three episodes have made the slow burn worth it. Vince Gilligan delivers on all cylinders, along with the rest of the producers, writers, and actors/actresses. Tony Dalton as Lalo Salamanca particularly stands out to me, as his acting was superb this episode. This finale set season 6 up in such great fashion. I've heard rumors of Walter and Jesse making an appearance in Season 6, and that will just continue to add to the excitement. It was such a breath of fresh air to be able to finally get that same feeling that Breaking Bad used to give, with the mix of drama, action, and intensity.
Bravo.
Better Call Saul: Coushatta (2018)
We are heading in the direction we've been waiting for
As great as the Chuck saga was, his character and storyline wasn't as pulling as where we are heading now. We are slowly but surely seeing the Better Call Saul enter the Breaking Bad world. Jimmy and Kim's scheming together is top quality television. As Jimmy makes lots of mistakes, this episode reminded us of how good he is at his schemes. He is getting smarter and smarter when it comes to getting out of trouble. The Mike situation with the German employees is great too, as he is trying to make Gus happy but walking on eggshells. These last two episodes of season 4 are setting up to be absolutely fantastic.
Euphoria: Stand Still Like the Hummingbird (2022)
As good as it gets
Although this episode didn't involve most of the other main characters, this was the best episode of the show so far. Rue (Zendaya) is the main character of the show, and having episodes that focus solely on her and her battle with addiction is a great idea. Dealing and recovering from addiction is one of the main concepts of this show, and this episode worked that idea to perfection. Just a phenomenal display of acting and drama from the first minute to the last. Award winning performance by Zendaya.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
They should have let Batista see Dexter one last time
Writing a review mostly just to state how disappointing it was that they didn't let Batista have final words with Dexter. That would have been epic and you all ruined it. So many different things could have done that would have been better than this disgrace of a finale.
Dexter: New Blood: Too Many Tuna Sandwiches (2021)
Like father like son
Harrison Morgan is one of the more intriguing characters I have ever seen. He's just a kid but his dark side is so clearly there. There are so many questions left to be answered about him which makes the show even more entertaining. Kurt Caldwell is next level unlikable which makes it easy to root for Dexter. These last four episodes are going to be epic. Can't wait!
You: Red Flag (2021)
It keeps the people going
What an episode. This episode was so much more intense than the first 8 episodes of the show that you couldn't help and get excited for the final episode. Love has shown herself to be more crazy than Joe. That shouldn't be disputed at this point, as crazy at that sounds, considering how crazy Joe is. These two have broken any previous consideration of crazier couples in the history of television.
You: What Is Love? (2021)
This is entertainment
Why do we watch TV shows or television in general? To be entertained. Ladies and Gentleman, this is first class entertainment right here. Holy mother of god, from the moment this episode began to end I was glued in. Joe Goldberg and Love Quinn are the craziest, most psycho duo I have ever seen in the history of television. The conversations among people who have watched this show will top any other TV based conversations, simply due to the debate of who is more horrible of a character between Joe and Love. What a show this is, and I cannot wait for a season 4 to see more of Joe Goldberg. Holy crap.
Ojing-eo geim: Kkanbu (2021)
Everyone would handle this situation differently
Great episode that provides a fantastic mix of emotion and drama. In a life or death situation, it's very difficult to predict how your mind and body will react to such extreme circumstances. This episode makes every viewer think about how they would handle such a unprecedanted situation. After watching the entire show, I would consider this to be the best episode of the series. It is the only episode in the show where you truly get a chance to see the characters raw personalities up close.
Midnight Mass: Book VII: Revelation (2021)
Directed by Mike Flanagan
My caption above are the words that viewers remember after the credits roll, after consuming this piece of undeniably phenomenal television. This show was one of the strongest, and most powerful pieces of work that I have ever seen as a viewer. The finale was no disappointment, as it had you on your edge of the seat the whole time. The final moments were undeniably amazing, but also heartbreaking at the same time. What an amazing performance by the whole entire crew that put together this masterpiece of a show. Bravo.
Midnight Mass: Book V: Gospel (2021)
Listen to the dialogue
For the people who are complaining about this show being boring, you need to actually listen to the words they're saying and not just tune it out. The conversations are all so meaningful. The different perspectives on religion in this show are fascinating. The different characters are fascinating. This is just a genius idea for a show and I'm sad it's only 7 episodes. This particular episode was all around phenomenal. Stunning visual effects, along with a stunning ending.
Atypical: A Nice Neutral Smell (2017)
Straight Comedy
This show makes me laugh consistently. Sends a good message while maintaining a good plot and being hilarious at the same time. Sam and Casey are phenomenal characters to have in a TV show. So glad I started watching this show.
Bloodline: Part 12 (2015)
When's it gonna end Danny?
The last 8 minutes of this episode was pure perfection. This conversation was what this whole season was building up to, and the producers/writers/actors delivered one of the best scenes I've ever seen.
Amazing job done. Bravo.
A Teacher: Episode 9 (2020)
This show just doesn't have it
There's an "it" factor to each show that makes it succesful, and that's not just there wiith this show. Hardly any music is a huge issue, which makes it bland. The show lacks suspense,, any type of humor, and is just at tmes flat out disturbing. Predictible, zero plot twists, and ridiculously slow movng.
I have rarely ever seen a show that just misses on so many levels.
This Is Us: Super Bowl Sunday (2018)
Give your loved ones a hug
Despite knowing what was going to happen in this episode, this was without a doubt one of the saddest, most heart wrenching episodes I've ever witnessed in my life. Beautiful job done by the production team, but damn... Words cannot explain this episode. Amazing acting by the whole team. RIP Jack Pearson. You were an amazing father.
BoJack Horseman: Downer Ending (2014)
Tell me I'm good
I won't forget where I was when I watched this episode. This episode hit me extremely hard, as I felt it on a personal level. We all do bad things, and want to turn things around. Well maybe not all of us, but a lot of us wish we could take back certain paths we've chosen. In the last scene, BoJack wants to know he's a good person, and it's not too late, as his drug fueled rampage has left him to self deprivation at it's worst.
Everyone- always remember it's not too late. You are good, and you can turn things around. You can be the person you want to be. Television can teach crazy important life lessons, and this episode does that perfectly. Beautiful production by the team.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
Tom Pelphrey and Laura Linney
Some of the best acting performances I've ever seen in my entire life. From start to finish, this episode was pure perfection. Tom Pelphrey and Laura Linney produced numerous scenes that were some of the best scenes I've ever seen in my entire life. The opening taxi scene with Ben sitting in the back talking was absolutely jaw dropping, and the last scene with Wendy breaking down most likely left 99% of fans in tears with their jaw dropped. These two are just the two standouts of an absolutely astonishingly good crew. Best episode of Ozark by far. God bless everyone who made this show happen.
Shameless: Lazarus (2014)
Alive
This is one of those episodes where you have to watch it the second time through the series to fully understand the impact of it. The last scene with Frank and Carl might have been one of the best scenes I've ever seen. Absolute perfection. That last scene is addiction. This is where you realize that Frank Gallagher will do anything possible to make sure that he can continue drinking alcohol, and he truly believes that nothing can overtake him. Him shouting at the sky, and saying "Alive" is chilling. As we are just months away from this show's final season, this is an episode that you look back on and appreciate. This family may be different, but oh my they are special.
Friday Night Lights: Pilot (2006)
It takes multiple times watching this episode to understand it's greatness
This is my 3rd time watching this show all the way through, and you realize each time more and more how fantastic this episode is. When you watch it the first time, you don't have the emotional connection to the characters yet, so ti doesn't hit as hard. Where this time around, the last 15 minutes were gut wrenching. This pilot sets up the show for what turns out to be an incredible series, probably one of the most underrated ones I've ever seen.
Breaking Bad: Full Measure (2010)
Perfection
I am writing this after watching this episode for the 3rd time over the span of 4 years. Having been in a video production college class, this definitely helped my understanding of the phenomenal performance hat this episode produced. An episode/movie is so much more than just the plot, or what you want to happen as a viewer. It's everything else that goes into the production that makes the difference between the good shows and the great. This episode was one of Breaking Bad's finest examples of pure video production perfection. Each tume I watch this episode I am more impressed due to how every shot/angle/line is analyzed and only approved until the crew knows that it is PERFECT. Phenomenal season finale, and solely the epitome of a perfect entertainment series episode.
This episode is just one example of the perfection that this show puts on over it's 5 seasons.
Riverdale: Chapter Seventy-Four: Wicked Little Town (2020)
For those who give this episode positive reviews. WTF??
There aren't many of you, but it needs to be known that musical episodes shall receive a one. This show is not AND should not be a musical show. It works best when they focus on mysteries and intense, unpredictable, plot twisting drama. Musicals add nothing to the plot, and clearly continue to annoy the audience. This review isn't hating on Musicals in general, it's just saying that they don't belong in this show.,and that It doesn't work. for this particular show. If you like musicals then seek out a musical related show.. It doesn't make any sense to me that the writers continue to add these in a DRAMA when these episodes are continuing to get terrible reviews.
Focus on the things that work, and get rid of the things that don't work. People don't like the musicals. Imdb is reliable. Listen to the fans.
Orange Is the New Black: Work That Body for Me (2016)
Unexpected Perfection
Up until this point I would say this is the best episode of OITNB I've seen. Intriguing and funny the whole time. Also a sense of intensity. Just a fantastic episode to start off the season. Damn I love this show so much