Change Your Image
martideconejeros
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
I hope there is a 4th so I can forget this one
Lack of cohesion.
Lack of a vessel to communicate.
Lack of light (as it was its intention).
Lack of humor.
Lack of pace.
Lack of depth.
Too much noise.
Too much screams, cricks and silences.
Too much tricks.
Too much terror.
Too little happens in a very long time, then all is rushed.
This is not a mistery movie. This was a pshycological terror movie. And not a good one at it either.
This is Not what we signed for.
I just hope there is a fourth installmenr of the series so I can forget about this one.
The previous movies set a tone that was not in this movie. If I was to have a collection of movies, I'd miss this out without hesitation.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Unappreciated movie
If you can just forget about C. Bale (the most overvalued and less enjoyable actor alive) you could see that this is actually a good movie.
It has rythm, jokes and parody.
Sadly, someone thought that Christian Bale needed more times on screen and let him break the rythm, the jokes and the story.
If you could edit the movie and cut Bale's scene time some 50%, you movie will improve dramatically. Try it!
In anycase, Natalie Portman is doing great and Matt Damon scenes are short but funny.
You need not to take this movies too seriously and enjoy the as entertainment. Because they are really entertaining.
Io sto con gli ippopotami (1979)
More than the eye can meet
As with almost all if the BS & TH movies, the plot tells a simple story but it has larger moral and ethical implications. BS & TH always fight for the little guy. They always fight the powerful, abusive, rich and corrupt, when it is not just a plain villain. They always use the necessary violence (and no more) to obtain justice. They do not start the fighting, moreover they seem to avoid it if possible. They always prevail and once doing so, never mantain the power obtained or abuse it. And with this movie, there is a anti-racist, anti-colonial overtone and specifically, they aim for enviroment and animal conservation. Plus its very funny and entertaining.
Hopscotch (1980)
I see this movie once a year...
... and still holds its charm, intelligence and witty. This is a marvelous movie, very well executed overall. I do recommend this movie to anyone that wants to enjoy a good movie. I'd take this movie over any of the current super heroes.
The Misfits (2021)
Bad movie
This movie is what happens when you are more worried about making a Product Placement for the city you are filming and the PC police choses your cast. Weak performances all around, story full of holes and impossible situations. Only Nick Cannon is doing its job properly.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Solid show
I started this show with mixed feeling, but it won me over by the 1st episode. Well directed, good cast, solid performances and extremely good written. It makes you feel love, laugh and tears all in 30 minutes. It needs nor lacks anything else.